Jump to content


Photo

Tsop Flash Softmod Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 moeom

moeom

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 August 2008 - 06:04 PM

Ok...I'm a modchip installer and not too familiar with TSOP and softmods. I do have an xbox that is softmodded and works fine (v1.4/1.5). I'd like to TSOP flash the box so I can install a non-locked bigger drive.

Is it as simple as:
1) solder the TSOP points on the mobo
2) copy via FTP the 256k x2 bios to c:\bios on the xbox
3) run Evox from my applications through XBMC
4) flash using Evox
5) install new hard drive after preping with Slayer's install disc?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 August 2008 - 06:28 PM

since its a 1.4/1.5 there is a good chance it has a winbond TSOP, so you wont be able to flash with evox

you can use raincoat or eurasia though, if you get a eurasia flashdisc you can load that and it will eject the DVD tray and you pop in a bios cd (just like flashing a modchip with cromwell)

#3 moeom

moeom

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 August 2008 - 06:44 PM

Sweet. I'm reading the EurAsia Pro Generic Flash Disc v1.3 readme now. I'll familiarize myself with this bugger and try and TSOP tonite....

I'll keep yall posted smile.gif

#4 moeom

moeom

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 August 2008 - 11:05 PM

There was a fellow in the forums who used to got blank/black screen after inserting the EurAsia CD/DVD and no eject.

Is there any way I can avoid this? I burned the bios disc and the flash disc on some Ritek DVD-Rs. Is that all I need to do to avoid this?

Thanks

#5 moeom

moeom

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 August 2008 - 01:06 AM

lol...ok...so I couldn't avoid the blank/black screen. My Xbox LED is orange (good sign), but the DVD never ejects and the screen is black/blank.

I also cannot run the EurAsia DVD I burned directly from the drive. I have to copy the contents of that drive to my e:\apps\eurasia\ folder and run it from there using XBMC. That's where I run into the orange LED and black screen. Help please smile.gif

If it matters, I have a Winbond W49F020T and Focus chip.

#6 moeom

moeom

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 August 2008 - 02:08 AM

***UPDATE***

Okay. I figured out what the problem was. I tried to cheat and copy EurAsia to the Apps folder and run it from there. The program apparently doesnt like that.

So I just picked up another Xbox DVD drive and used that on my softmodded xbox and ran EurAsia from the DVD-R I created.

Worked like a charm and very easy to follow! Thanks for listening to my rambling and I hope this helps someone out there.

Off to create a new and LARGER HDD....

#7 Noobster101

Noobster101

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 05 July 2010 - 12:43 AM

hmmm this thread is sure useful!

I do have a question though...

If I flash the bios with this method. Will I still be able to use the softmodded hard drive? I have the default HD, and after the tsop want to put in my new larger drive.

2nd, I read my chip and it is a W49F020T.

So in this case I would use the W49f020 bios?

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 05 July 2010 - 01:36 AM

There's no such thing as a W49f020 bios. Use iND-BIOS.5003, X2.4981, or Evox M8+.

After the TSOP flash just install your new disk, cold boot with Slayers, use it to do the basic setup for the disk, then use XBPartitioner 1.1 to format any partitions larger than 256GB.

Edited by Heimdall, 05 July 2010 - 01:45 AM.


#9 Noobster101

Noobster101

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 12 July 2010 - 01:35 AM

This is so weird.

I'm sure the points are soldier right and my ohm meter also says so.

I ran the flash disc and then the boot disc.

The boot disc showed a error "Unknown Device read only manf=0x09 dev=0x00

Also, my windbond chip # is slightly different than the ones on there.

Mines is a Windbond W49F020T and I do see a W49F020, but not one with a T at the end?

EDIT: checked my raincoat file and I only see this:

QUOTE

flash = 0x01d5,"AMD - Am29F080B",0x100000;
flash = 0x04d5,"FUJITSU - MBM29F080A",0x100000;
flash = 0xadd5,"Hynix - HY29F080",0x100000;
flash = 0x20f1,"ST - M29F080A",0x100000;
flash = 0xbf61,"SST - 49LF020",0x40000;
flash = 0xbf52,"SST - 49LF020A",0x40000;
flash = 0xbf57,"SST - 49LF002B",0x40000;
flash = 0x89a6,"Sharp LHF08CH1",0x100000;
flash = 0xda8c,"Winbond W49F020",0x40000;
flash = 0x01a4,"AMD - Am29F040B",0x80000;
flash = 0xda0b,"Winbond - W49F002U",0x40000;
flash = 0xc236,"MACRONIX - MX29F022NTPC",0x40000;
flash = 0x20b0,"ST M29f002BT",0x40000;
flash = 0x01da,"AMD - Am29LV800B",0x100000;
flash = 0x04a4,"FUJITSU - MBM29F040C",0x80000;
flash = 0xadb0,"Hynix - HY29F002TT-90",0x40000;
flash = 0xdab0,"Winbond - W49V002A",0x40000;


I don't see one for my version? Could I be using an older version of raincoat?

Edited by Noobster101, 12 July 2010 - 01:56 AM.


#10 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 July 2010 - 01:57 AM

QUOTE(Noobster101 @ Jul 12 2010, 01:35 AM) View Post
The boot disc showed a error "Unknown Device read only manf=0x09 dev=0x00

This means your soldering isn't right. It doesn't matter what your multimeter says, 0x09 is device not writeable. Passing a 9V DC continuity test doesn't mean that your connection is good for a 3V / 5V active logic circuit. Redo your soldering.

#11 Noobster101

Noobster101

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 12 July 2010 - 02:46 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Jul 12 2010, 01:57 AM) View Post

This means your soldering isn't right. It doesn't matter what your multimeter says, 0x09 is device not writeable. Passing a 9V DC continuity test doesn't mean that your connection is good for a 3V / 5V active logic circuit. Redo your soldering.


hmm soldier it again.. same problem.

Resorted to using alum foil and still the same error....

I know the points are joined.

I was doing a search and noticed someone else had a problem and used a different version of raincoat.

I noticed as I stated earlier. I don't see the same model in the list. It reads 17 of them and in the list of the 17 there is no W49F020T

#12 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 July 2010 - 04:02 AM

Yeah try and get raincoat 0.7 and see if that helps

#13 alexfitton

alexfitton

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Interests:Computer,Engineering
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 04 August 2010 - 04:19 PM

moeom what type of dvd drive did you get because i have a samsung and burnt the flash disk on a dvd-r and i seem to just get the black screen also?

#14 Noobster101

Noobster101

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 06 August 2010 - 02:34 AM

QUOTE(alexfitton @ Aug 4 2010, 04:19 PM) View Post

moeom what type of dvd drive did you get because i have a samsung and burnt the flash disk on a dvd-r and i seem to just get the black screen also?


I had the same problem too.

It's not that the player doesn't read the disc... but it doesn't load them right away.

Since my xbox was already softmodded, I just ran the file in XBMC and it worked that way.

BTW, I was using a CDRW with SAMSUNG cd drive.

#15 alexfitton

alexfitton

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Interests:Computer,Engineering
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 August 2010 - 12:03 PM

ok i will try copying it to the hard drive.

I have a samsung drive also




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users