Jump to content


Photo

Set Mode-b From Windows


  • Please log in to reply
95 replies to this topic

#1 podger

podger

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,406 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 15 September 2008 - 05:58 PM

I posted on this topic before. 651006

This exe uses the same code base as Benq_Un_lock and DVDKey32. As I updated those to remove the requirement for the Ctrl base io port, I have updated the mode-b exe also.

I made one other improvement... I replaced an "If" statement with a "While" statement... So the cdb will be sent continuously till the drive responds. It will print a "." each time it is aborted ot timesout, I changed the time out to 250ms also..

The idea is that that exe is launched with the Hitachi powered off... When powered-on it will accept the CDB and the exe will stop and say "done!"...

At this stage the the drive should be in mode-b and appear as a drive in windows straight away before it's has a chance to mess things up... Removing the need to reboot or or disable/re-enable the SATA controller....

Usage:
power off Hitachi
type: Mode-B.exe xxxx .... where xxxx is the port number
power on the hitachi... it should be in mode-b and appear in windows.


you will be familiar with the port number from iPrep etc.. But see hte link above for details.

*** This driver is known to cause BSOD in some setups and is not fo all people. Also you need admin rights for the IO.ll to load***

I find this useful as I just hate rebooting my PC, it takes way to long to boot...

Also if you spoof a Hitachi Slax will not see it... so if you have a 78/79 spoofed with stock firmware this will help you out.

i will write a 16 version for Dos if someone wants it but for the moment I just couldn't be bothered....


http://rapidshare.co...Mode_B.rar.html

#2 Ranger72

Ranger72

    MOD GOD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,805 posts
  • Location:Cumberland MD.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 September 2008 - 06:06 PM

Nice, Thanks again Podger.

Your work for the scene is incredible.

#3 darkshadow2k8

darkshadow2k8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Location:philadelphia pa, USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 15 September 2008 - 09:59 PM

so this puts it in mode b without slax cool stuff u the man

#4 Ree1981

Ree1981

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 15 September 2008 - 11:11 PM

Sweet. Thanks Podger. This app will surely come in handy. God knows Slax wasn't perfect.

#5 tezza192

tezza192

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 September 2008 - 12:26 AM

Nice one Podger, good work!

#6 podger

podger

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,406 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 September 2008 - 04:25 PM

I got bored and did the 16 bit version.... for those of you who may have issues with BSOD using the windows version.

It's all in this link and on Xbins also.

http://rapidshare.co...Mode_B.rar.html

to use it, just copy it the ModeB_16.exe. to you iPrep disk... to run it
type

ModeB_16 xxxx

where xxx is the iPrep port.


#7 skyippo

skyippo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 September 2008 - 06:14 PM

Hey podger,

I am a little bit lost, well quite a bit actually. Am I suppose to do what you did on the original thread that you posted on getting the hitachi into modeb in windows or just follow from this thread? Thanks!

Respectfully,
skyippo

#8 podger

podger

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,406 posts
  • Location:Ireland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 September 2008 - 06:59 PM

skyippo: all you need is here, the old post should be closed with a point to this one....


#9 danooch13

danooch13

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:New York, USA
  • Interests:Networking, Database design, Comp Architecture, and all other aspects of computers that interest me.
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 September 2008 - 08:51 PM

Just tried this last night. I have a via 6421 sata chipset.

When I use dosflash to flash samsungs and benq's the port comes up as 9800. So I typed mode_b 9800. This made my machine "angrily" shut off. On reboot, windows said it recoved from a serious error. After that I tried again and added 0x0A to 9800 to get 980A. Ran the command again and same thing.

Looked at the ports in msinfo. Saw 9400, 9800 and about 4 other ones. So I tried 9400 and same thing. I have yet to try 940A.

Am I doing something wrong here?

#10 dimmellee

dimmellee

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Location:Derby England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 September 2008 - 09:21 PM

QUOTE(danooch13 @ Sep 16 2008, 09:27 PM) View Post

Just tried this last night. I have a via 6421 sata chipset.

When I use dosflash to flash samsungs and benq's the port comes up as 9800. So I typed mode_b 9800. This made my machine "angrily" shut off. On reboot, windows said it recoved from a serious error. After that I tried again and added 0x0A to 9800 to get 980A. Ran the command again and same thing.

Looked at the ports in msinfo. Saw 9400, 9800 and about 4 other ones. So I tried 9400 and same thing. I have yet to try 940A.

Am I doing something wrong here?

Does the same for me on my via 6421 chipset, and my port is 9800 too, but as stated the io has problems with some systems. Try booting into dos as you do for samsungs and then use the dos version, worked first go for me in dos.

Edited by dimmellee, 16 September 2008 - 09:23 PM.


#11 danooch13

danooch13

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:New York, USA
  • Interests:Networking, Database design, Comp Architecture, and all other aspects of computers that interest me.
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 September 2008 - 09:35 PM

Cool, will try that tonight and report back.

Did you use port 9800 or 980A?

Meaning did you add 0x0A?

#12 SoNiC4520

SoNiC4520

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

Posted 16 September 2008 - 10:23 PM

How do I know which port my drive is hooked up to? blink.gif

#13 danooch13

danooch13

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:New York, USA
  • Interests:Networking, Database design, Comp Architecture, and all other aspects of computers that interest me.
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 September 2008 - 10:31 PM

Well, what I did was annoying. But what people seem to be doing is using iprep and it will tell you the port it will use.

I would go that direction.

#14 SoNiC4520

SoNiC4520

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

Posted 16 September 2008 - 10:34 PM

Ok ill give that a try

Edit: I dont understand how to make it show the port

Edited by SoNiC4520, 16 September 2008 - 10:51 PM.


#15 danooch13

danooch13

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:New York, USA
  • Interests:Networking, Database design, Comp Architecture, and all other aspects of computers that interest me.
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 September 2008 - 01:26 AM

Ok. I am home and tried it with modeb_16. When I use dosflash, it sends the mtk vendor intro on port 9400. So what I did was typed modeb_16 9400 and waiting until like 5 lines of dots appeared and saw nothing happoened. I restarted the machine and am now trying the control base register 940A, which slax confirmed for me. As of right now with 940A I have 8 lines of dots. It shouldnt be taking this long right?

I plugged the drive in using a connectivity kit, after modeb_16 started drawing dots.

Also a little info on this drive. I have been playing with it for weeks trying to get it into modeb, but nothing. Slax most of the time reported abnormal status after spinning up disk.

Any ideas? Is this drive bricked? What can I do?

QUOTE(SoNiC4520 @ Sep 16 2008, 06:10 PM) View Post

Ok ill give that a try

Edit: I dont understand how to make it show the port



Boot slax 2.1 (login to slax with user: root and pw: toor) and type dmesg | more and look for the following. Hit enter to go through the lines.

ata5: SATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x1CC0 ctl 0x1CCA bmdma 0x1CA0 irq 22
ata6: SATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x1CD0 ctl 0x1CDA bmdma 0x1CA8 irq 22

When you see something like that, those are your ports. I am still having trouble with it, but in this example there are 4 choices for ports (like I said I am still not sure which one is right yet, I posted a question already). Here the ports are 1cc0 and 1cd0 and the control reg's are 1cca and 1cda

Edited by danooch13, 17 September 2008 - 01:27 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users