Jump to content


Photo

Force Unleased Locking Up My 360


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Munkee915

Munkee915

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:EPT
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 22 September 2008 - 06:31 AM

I loaded up force unleased the other day and got about 3 seconds into it (seriously, right up to the little lucas arts guy going all dark side on the logo) and had to shut the box off because my wife started calling me to come to bed. Booted the game up today, and it loads, then locks up the 360. Tried 3 times, same thing. Pulled the HD off, and it loads fine. Put the HD back on, no load. Tried surfing through the HD data in the system tab and coudlnt find anything related to the game to delete. Any body have any idea on fixing this?

#2 hamwbone

hamwbone

    X-S Hacker

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AS SEEN ON TV
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 23 September 2008 - 08:37 AM

maybe, mayby not realated... but this game has been locking up my console alot too...

#3 parker955

parker955

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 145 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:03 PM

Have you tried clearing the cache on the hdd?

#4 BoNg420

BoNg420

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,809 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:16 PM

mine has locked up a few times, but usually when there is alot going on on the screen, seems like when I would try to use force repulse is when it happened and I had a bunch of guys around me.

#5 abbylee26

abbylee26

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts

Posted 24 September 2008 - 04:53 PM

I purchased the PS3 version of this game...because I have way more games for my 360.

Anyway, it locked up my PS3 a couple of times...so the problems not just on the 360 side. However, all I had to do was reboot to get it working again.

#6 eleija

eleija

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 29 September 2008 - 11:19 PM

it's lock up my xbox about 10 in different locations in the game, i still havent even beaten kota due to it. i deleted my cache, same thing. a total of about 20 lock ups so far, but i love the gameplay and keep on trying.

#7 gfreeman86

gfreeman86

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 17 January 2009 - 12:49 PM

QUOTE(Munkee915 @ Sep 22 2008, 07:07 AM) View Post

I loaded up force unleased the other day and got about 3 seconds into it (seriously, right up to the little lucas arts guy going all dark side on the logo) and had to shut the box off because my wife started calling me to come to bed. Booted the game up today, and it loads, then locks up the 360. Tried 3 times, same thing. Pulled the HD off, and it loads fine. Put the HD back on, no load. Tried surfing through the HD data in the system tab and coudlnt find anything related to the game to delete. Any body have any idea on fixing this?


Happened exactly the same to me and now the game only loads when the HD is disconnected.....
Tried deleting the game from HD and also the saves but it still freezes...Ho may I fix????

Update: FIXED!!!! Had to remove the installation and the saves from the HD, then install it again and it worked!!

Edited by gfreeman86, 17 January 2009 - 01:04 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users