Jump to content


Photo

Flashbios Excuter 3ce !help


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 November 2008 - 07:59 PM

Hello guys, new to this forum!

Just mod-chipe'd my Xbox 1.6 with Excuter 3CE, turn'd on with 1mb switch mode. off on off off off). Then I use'd HTTP to flash it with xecuter flashbios v301 because I have reade'd on teamx website that I should do that blablabla... Whatever, thats not the problem.
After I flash'ed, and the xbox have shutdown. So when I start it again, I'll just get the same screen(To flash bios)... I have also try'ed to flahs with version 303, Same shit.

Can anyone help me? Thanks.

Sorry my bad english.

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 November 2008 - 08:14 PM

You don't flash it with Flashbios - you use Flashbios to put the X3 BIOS (in your case X3.3294.v1.6) onto the X3 chip. Set the bank switches to on-on-off-off-off, boot the Xbox with power and eject to get back to the original Flashbios screen, then flash X3.3294 onto the X3 banks 1-4.

Ahhh. Just seen the problem. 1.6 Xboxes don't always like Flashbios 3.0.3........ OK, so if my first suggestion doesn't work then put the switches back to off-on-off-off-off, reboot to Flashbios 3.0.1, then use that Flashbios to put X3.3294.v1.6 onto X3 banks 1-4.

Edited by Heimdall, 07 November 2008 - 08:20 PM.


#3 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 08 November 2008 - 06:50 PM

Hm, I have try'ed things you say, but It still wont work. Is it possible to "reset" banks? I have try'ed with eject+power but it wont work... I'am now trying to sett bios on 256k, but its take sooo long time. My xbox was up in 24 hours with no progress.. :S

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:24 PM

Can you get back to the Flashbios screen?

#5 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:36 PM

Yes, but then I start with banks 1-4 or 4-8(or something). Then it says' FlashBIOS 3.0.1 or FlashBIOS 3.0.3 - depens witch bank I'am inn on. What do I wrong?

One thing, why is it difrend of 256k, 512k and 1mb? I know about size but...

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:56 PM

Unless I'm not understanding you, you aren't doing anything wrong. You just keep reflashing the chip with Flashbios instead of the X3 BIOS.

So, boot to flashbios 3.0.1, then set the switches to on-on-off-off-off, and follow the instructions here to put bios X3.3294.v1.6 onto the first four banks of the X3 chip via http. Make a note of any error messages, and post them back here.

#7 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:12 PM

Hm, I just get stuck at FLASHING EXCUTER... I don't get any error message, It just get stuck at the picture with green/yellow bar(there it is more yellow than green).

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:57 PM

Try exactly the same thing but start with Flashbios 3.0.3.

And, just to confirm, you are using X3.3294.v1.6 as the BIOS file?

#9 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 November 2008 - 10:25 PM

I'am using X3 3294 v16plus as bios file.

#10 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 November 2008 - 02:17 PM

One thing I wannet to add.

When the light on excuter chip i green(Unprotected) I get "Flash Type: Read Only ???"....
But when the light is red(Also flashprotected), I dont get That "error" message. Whats wrong?

#11 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 November 2008 - 04:58 PM

Bumpbump, I know I need to be inn unprotected mode then i "flash" bios.

#12 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 November 2008 - 05:44 PM

You need the LED to be red. The label is probably wrong......

#13 tiqx

tiqx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 November 2008 - 06:34 PM

Okei, thank you for your replay, Heimdall.

But I maybe have found the problem, I have connected my xbox in to a router with dhcp, after I have selected Enable Network Flashing, my xbox get's ip and when I'am trying to upload the file i can't ping the xbox. It's like xbox have shutdown.. But my xbox is not down or anything. Any suggestion's for what can I do?

#14 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:03 PM

Just reflashed mine from Flashbios, and it doesn't respond to pings during flashing either, so that's not the problem.......




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users