Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Modchip Broke, Will It Still Work?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 yokazuma0

yokazuma0

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 30 November 2008 - 12:37 AM

i had a spider modchip, older one, from like 4 years ago lol. well wires got pulled out, then my friend broke it in half trying to pull one of the clips out, so now its broken. has a 120 gb hd in it, and modchip is now gone. who knows where it went, garbage dump most likely. can my xbox still work, like can i have the original bios, and what not. i have the original hard drive to it also.

#2 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 30 November 2008 - 02:49 AM

The only way to tell is to install that old HDD turn the system on.

#3 yokazuma0

yokazuma0

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 December 2008 - 05:23 AM

alright, i will try. need to find my cords first. but thnx so far.

#4 obcd

obcd

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,737 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 December 2008 - 11:13 AM

There does exist something called "A softmod". The options with that are pretty much the same as the modchip options and far better than a "half modchip's" options. smile.gif

You might get away without a modchip, but you won't without a power cord.

regards.

#5 yokazuma0

yokazuma0

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:45 AM

QUOTE(Bomb Bloke @ Nov 30 2008, 03:25 AM) View Post

The only way to tell is to install that old HDD turn the system on.


well i put the original in, and another from another xbox that isnt modded, and it isnt showing an error code. just the error screen. any suggestions?

#6 yokazuma0

yokazuma0

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:26 AM

found the modchip. crazyness. i will post pics to see if it is forever damaged.

#7 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 December 2008 - 06:53 AM

you may have unlocked the original hdd and thats why you are getting the error screen and early versions of the xbox didnt give an error number. So if your chip is not repairable you have 2 options to either buy another chip or build the eeprom reader




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users