Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial Rapidfire With 12f683 Best Solution For Cod5


  • Please log in to reply
1628 replies to this topic

#16 Ghost In Black

Ghost In Black

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 66 posts

Posted 15 December 2008 - 01:22 AM

Nice I like it a lot. I'm definitly going to make this one. Off topic, but what type of phone do you have?

#17 haris2887

haris2887

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:The bush in your Back yard
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 December 2008 - 04:55 AM

the video is definently there ( Hazeer actually posted it)....

BTW my phone is HTC Kaiser (tytn2)

#18 cordova1912

cordova1912

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:07 PM

QUOTE(haris2887 @ Dec 14 2008, 10:31 PM) View Post

the video is definently there ( Hazeer actually posted it)....

BTW my phone is HTC Kaiser (tytn2)

Ok this tuto is exellent, but i have a question ¿can i use the usb port to program the pic?
How can i do that
Thanks for the information
Atte:Cordova

#19 haris2887

haris2887

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:The bush in your Back yard
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 December 2008 - 05:09 AM

you can if you have a serial to usb converter thing,,, but the usb port in the pics above is just for getting 5v from the PSU...


#20 cordova1912

cordova1912

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 17 December 2008 - 06:14 AM

Ok thanks, but i know that the usb that is in the pics are for the 5 v that the circuit use, anyway im going to obtain the conveter that you said my friend.
But now my cuestion is, in the settings/hardware menu i choose JDM Programmer and Select my com port or what, the settings change if i use the usb port to program the pic
Thanks again for the help
Atte:Cordova

Edited by cordova1912, 17 December 2008 - 06:16 AM.


#21 Salincer

Salincer

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 December 2008 - 06:26 AM

QUOTE(haris2887 @ Dec 16 2008, 11:45 PM) View Post

you can if you have a serial to usb converter thing,,, but the usb port in the pics above is just for getting 5v from the PSU...

Did you get my PM? Also, in the pictures of the mod you installed, why did you only have 1- wire installed to the led and the schmatic that someone made had 2.

Edited by Salincer, 17 December 2008 - 06:34 AM.


#22 haris2887

haris2887

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:The bush in your Back yard
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 December 2008 - 02:06 PM


QUOTE
Ok thanks, but i know that the usb that is in the pics are for the 5 v that the circuit use, anyway im going to obtain the conveter that you said my friend.
But now my cuestion is, in the settings/hardware menu i choose JDM Programmer and Select my com port or what, the settings change if i use the usb port to program the pic
Thanks again for the help
Atte:Cordova
depends if you converter is serial to use or usb to serrial...
yes the com settings will change in the settings section of JDM programmer.
you will just have to try them out and see which one works there is only like 5 i think...

QUOTE
Did you get my PM? Also, in the pictures of the mod you installed, why did you only have 1- wire installed to the led and the schmatic that someone made had 2.

i did the sleeper install hence i had one wire to the LEd...

but if you do the RF install you have 2wires to leds one for each trigger (triggers are controlled indipendnently with the RF install)
..watch the youtube video that is a RF install
its a matter of preference of course, sleeper is easier...


#23 Salincer

Salincer

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 December 2008 - 02:51 AM

okay, ive got most of the parts and im confused on the schmatic. on the schmatic with the leds, are the led positive pointing up or down. And im also having trouble with the MOSFET.

http://www.radioshac...oductId=2062618

using that picture, is the gate all the way to the left?

Thanks,


#24 Salincer

Salincer

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 December 2008 - 06:08 AM

Okay, i got it straightened out. Cant edit the post about, but i had everything in opposite thanks to a little googling with dial up. But anyway, im using a serial port..and i have no clue which hardware setting to choose. Would it be "ETT-LOW VPP ICSP"..(+5V VPP)???? I also had trouble when putting my wires on the serial thing because your numbers were different from the ones written on it..which made it a tad bit more confusing.

Also, do i have to have a chip to see if it works?

#25 haris2887

haris2887

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:The bush in your Back yard
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 December 2008 - 10:04 AM

all you have to do is match the Drain (D) ,Gte(G),Source(S) to the schematic...
look at the datasheet of the mosfet search in google...

with hardware settings in winpic800 all you have to select is JDm programmer and comport...
everything else should be auto.

#26 haris2887

haris2887

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:The bush in your Back yard
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 December 2008 - 02:32 PM

the led positive legs (longer leg) is pointing toward the resister hence down...

#27 Salincer

Salincer

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 December 2008 - 10:36 PM

So yea, im sitting here waiting on my chips to come in the mail (The guy who sold them to me is 90miles away) But, you said in that you mod you put pics up, how come there is 2 resistors and you used 2 in the picture? And on the regular RF mod, (Not sleeper) Do you push it to turn on RF for the LT/RT and the LED comes on?)

Edited by Salincer, 19 December 2008 - 10:56 PM.


#28 Salincer

Salincer

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 December 2008 - 09:58 PM

Gahwd, sorry for spamming your thread, but i got the chips in today, popped it in my programmer and hooked it up and the led went out or something (I know why, will tell later), so i rebuilt it and it came on then i found out that my led comes on when u read/ erase stuff or something. But yea, i tried programming it and a error pops up when im writing it. But i can erase code and read code easily? Any clue?...im about to go out and buy a programmer atm because this is pissing me off =\

#29 jwermion

jwermion

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 December 2008 - 01:34 AM

i just finished making the RF dual rapid one, unfortunately it did not work in COD 5. can anyone else confirm ir is this just me?

#30 Salincer

Salincer

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 December 2008 - 01:44 AM

QUOTE(jwermion @ Dec 21 2008, 08:10 PM) View Post

i just finished making the RF dual rapid one, unfortunately it did not work in COD 5. can anyone else confirm ir is this just me?

did you make the programmer too? Or am i the only one experiancing problems with the program




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users