Jump to content


Photo

Linux/raincoat Modifications


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 eXo

eXo

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, QLD, AUST, Earth, SOL System, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 20 January 2009 - 08:18 AM

hey guys, this might just be within the scope of TSOP but I'm wondering how I can modify my raincoat installation to have it's IP address assigned from DHCP instead of static?

if that's not possible then at the least change the static IP to something within the range of my LAN?

any help would be good =)

#2 eXo

eXo

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, QLD, AUST, Earth, SOL System, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 April 2009 - 05:44 AM

ping

#3 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 24 April 2009 - 04:21 PM

i dont know, when i did a lot of TSOPs i ended up changing my LAN to match the xbox IP, lol

#4 Movax

Movax

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 12 May 2009 - 01:33 AM

I modified raincoat mini Linux launcher to just flash automatically.. no network needed... not the best, but it works.

Edited by Movax, 12 May 2009 - 01:33 AM.


#5 eXo

eXo

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Location:Brisbane, QLD, AUST, Earth, SOL System, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 May 2009 - 01:58 AM

Hi Movax, that sounds promising. can you elaborate more on how you did it?

#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 19 May 2009 - 07:00 PM

you can do the same thing with the eurasia package, only difference is i believe eurasia needs the bios on a disc (like flashing a modchip with cromwell)

#7 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 June 2009 - 02:36 PM

QUOTE(eXo @ Jan 20 2009, 03:18 PM) View Post

hey guys, this might just be within the scope of TSOP but I'm wondering how I can modify my raincoat installation to have it's IP address assigned from DHCP instead of static?

Is this the 007+Raincoat package with an initrd.gz file inside?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users