Jump to content


Photo

Imac Screen! Could Be Fun...


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 xbcrew

xbcrew

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Mullumbimby Australia
  • Interests:Schtrom360Xtract 4.0
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 February 2009 - 03:28 AM

Hey guys, logic board fried its self, so im not left with an imac i dont want to repair...
Is there anyway i could use just the display, say....Have rca's connecting to the lcd internally,,,I can just take everything out and split the ribbon cable...

Is there a pinout for the cable that anyone has?

What are some idea's i could use the screen for?!

Thanks


#2 IJTF_Cinder

IJTF_Cinder

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 February 2009 - 06:18 AM

Logic board for the screen is fried? You can't drive it with anything then, the logic board is just that.........logic to control the output.
The panel is nothing more than a bunch of "dots", and the logic board turns these "dots" on and off at varying degrees to produce the right color. Well, that's the easy way to put it.

Find a logic board, or sell your panel to someone that needs one, you can't use just the panel directly.

#3 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 01 February 2009 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE(IJTF_Cinder @ Jan 31 2009, 09:54 PM) View Post

Logic board for the screen is fried? You can't drive it with anything then, the logic board is just that.........logic to control the output.
The panel is nothing more than a bunch of "dots", and the logic board turns these "dots" on and off at varying degrees to produce the right color. Well, that's the easy way to put it.

Find a logic board, or sell your panel to someone that needs one, you can't use just the panel directly.

maybe he means the motherbaord from the imac? im not sure what the lingo is down under, lol

#4 xbcrew

xbcrew

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Mullumbimby Australia
  • Interests:Schtrom360Xtract 4.0
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 February 2009 - 09:06 AM

Arn't the logic board and motherboard the same thing?

Ah, dam, so i cant just splice the ribbon cable and expect something magic to happen? sad.gif

Thanks


#5 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 01 February 2009 - 06:49 PM

QUOTE(xbcrew @ Feb 1 2009, 12:42 AM) View Post

Arn't the logic board and motherboard the same thing?

Ah, dam, so i cant just splice the ribbon cable and expect something magic to happen? sad.gif

Thanks

im not sure how imacs are set up, if the screen functions are tied to the computer functions or not

#6 xbcrew

xbcrew

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Mullumbimby Australia
  • Interests:Schtrom360Xtract 4.0
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 04 February 2009 - 12:24 AM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ Feb 2 2009, 05:25 AM) View Post

im not sure how imacs are set up, if the screen functions are tied to the computer functions or not



Okay thanks.

Lets say they are tied to the logic board...What LCD driver/controller would i be able to use to achieve this...

Please check out my i360 case mod in the Hardware/Case modding forum to see what im doing..
Some help on this aspect would be greatly appreciated, as this is where im stuck sad.gif


Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users