Jump to content


Photo

Help!


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 MisfitMatt

MisfitMatt

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 26 February 2009 - 05:58 AM

Hey all!

I flashed both banks on my duo x2, is there a way to erase the flashes?

#2 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 February 2009 - 07:49 AM

Be specific, what is wrong with the xbox? Did you flash both banks with a bios image that doesn't work? If you messed up both banks, you will need to boot with the chip disabled and then enable it and flash it. The easiest method of doing this is soldering a wire to the BT connection on the chip then solder a wire to a ground. DO NOT CONNECT THE WIRES. A SPST switch works well if you have one, but basically you just boot up your xbox with it disabled (BT not connected to ground), then boot into a flashing utility, then connect the BT to the ground and flash your modchip.

#3 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 February 2009 - 09:22 AM

You can't do that - you can only flash the chip if you boot from the chip. If both banks aren't booting you need to hotswap the chip into a working chipped Xbox.

#4 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 February 2009 - 02:49 AM

I don't want to call you a liar, but I'm almost certain that you can enable a modchip after loading raincoat or Evox and flash the bios. I have done this a number of times on my Xecuter 2.6 blink.gif

#5 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 27 February 2009 - 03:32 AM

Well.........

I just tried it, and you're right! Boot from softmod, turn the Xecuter 2.6 on, and you can flash it with either Evox or FlashX. I didn't have Raincoat to hand, but there's no reason that shouldn't work either.

Hmmmmm..... scratches head..... I'm sure it didn't work last time I tried, that's one of the reasons I bought a programmer......!

Maybe it's just the other way round that doesn't work - boot from chip then flash TSOP. I'll try that when I get a spare hour to put a chip in a flashable box.

Ah - or maybe it's because my Xecuter 2.6 is in a 1.6 Xbox with no TSOP, so there's only one place to flash. I'll try it again in an Xbox with a flashable TSOP, see if I get the same results.


#6 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 09 March 2009 - 11:23 PM

Possible on the 1.6.
Doesn't work on the earlier boxes.
If you boot from the TSOP then you can not simply enable the modchip midway. the box will not boot 2 bios at once
If this was possible nobody would ever have to hotswap bad flashed chips.

Edited by Chancer, 09 March 2009 - 11:26 PM.


#7 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 March 2009 - 11:52 PM

Excellent - so I'm not going mad! I didn't think it worked on my 1.4 when I tried it.

But worth knowing that a 1.6 softmod box can be used for flashing a chip!

#8 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 March 2009 - 02:55 AM

in summary....

jump your motherboard's D0 to a screwhole (ground).
jump BT on your bad chip to the correct pin on the chip.
jump BT on a good chip (same model of chip).
boot with your good chip to software you can flash with.
swap the bad chip in with the xbox running.
if the red light starts blinking on the bad chip, initiate the flash.

this hasn't worked for me the couple of times i tried it, but a number of people have reported success, so you should be able to pull it off.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users