Jump to content


Photo

Xcm 360 Shell Plus Wd1600bevs Works?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 filete

filete

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 27 March 2009 - 05:42 PM

Hey there!

I have the Arcade Jasper, and I just canīt stand the noise the Liteon drive
makes reading games. Its driving me nuts!
(The case fans make noise too, but thats for another topic! smile.gif )

Anyway, since the last update, you have the option to install the games to HD,
so I just wanna get a 120GB HD working with this system.
Well, Iīve been checking Ebay for a used 20GB original disk, since it comes
with the case shell, but the prices are not so cheap.

So, can I just get the case shell XCM sells?
I mean, does anybody here have got these case shells?
Cause from their site (XCM Website), I really canīt figure, if their case its
just the plastic or does it have all the connections for the HD like the official one.

Also, since I canīt find the WD1200BEVS at my local shop,
I supposed the 160GB (WD1600BEVS) will also work, right?
You just get 120GB free space anyway, I guess.

All the replies would be appreciate, Thanks!

#2 ppctech

ppctech

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 27 March 2009 - 11:07 PM

No, the XCM shell is exactly that - a shell. You need to have the stock 20GB hard drive to actually swap out with because you need the internal connectors that allow it to hook to the Xbox.

Also, the XCM shell that I just got and swapped out with on mine would *not* work in its default state, ended up it was molded wrong and there was a visible difference between the stock HDD shell and the XCM shell. A few small clips with a pair of hammerhead pliers and it fixed the problem.

Search for a broken 20GB, you can find those slightly cheaper than a working one... no where else you can go from there. Check Craigslist too, might get lucky.

-X

#3 baghdad-bob

baghdad-bob

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh Pa
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 April 2009 - 11:16 PM

no a wd1600bevs will not work. try this http://www.newegg.co...N82E16822136072

#4 chc

chc

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 12:25 AM

QUOTE(baghdad-bob @ Apr 2 2009, 12:52 AM) View Post

no a wd1600bevs will not work. try this http://www.newegg.co...N82E16822136072

Mind sharing your source or providing proof a WD1600BEVS isn't suitable?

The only downside is, you'd waste 40GBs, as the xbox only accepts (or can only be made aware of) the capacities 20GB, 60GB and 120GB.

#5 filete

filete

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 12:59 AM

QUOTE(chc @ Apr 2 2009, 01:01 AM) View Post

Mind sharing your source or providing proof a WD1600BEVS isn't suitable?

The only downside is, you'd waste 40GBs, as the xbox only accepts (or can only be made aware of) the capacities 20GB, 60GB and 120GB.

I just order the WD1600BEVS model.
As far as I know the only downside is really the waste of 40GB.
Baghdad-bob what makes you think it does not work?
I also would like to know.



#6 RDubbs007

RDubbs007

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 125 posts
  • Location:#jungleflasher
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 02 April 2009 - 03:19 PM

The WD1600BEVS WILL work... in fact ANY WD Scorpio SATA 2.5" Hard Drive WILL WORK, you just need the appropriate M$ HDD Signature to apply... (20GB for HDD 20GB and up to 60GB, 60GB for HDD 60GB and up to 120GB, and 120GB for HDD 120GB and up... 500GB is the largest that they currently make, but why would you want to waste all that money to waste 380GB!!!)

#7 filete

filete

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 April 2009 - 12:08 AM

QUOTE(RDubbs007 @ Apr 2 2009, 03:55 PM) View Post

The WD1600BEVS WILL work... in fact ANY WD Scorpio SATA 2.5" Hard Drive WILL WORK, you just need the appropriate M$ HDD Signature to apply... (20GB for HDD 20GB and up to 60GB, 60GB for HDD 60GB and up to 120GB, and 120GB for HDD 120GB and up... 500GB is the largest that they currently make, but why would you want to waste all that money to waste 380GB!!!)

Yep, it worked.
Took me 5 minutes to flash.
107GB on my Jasper ready to use!
biggrin.gif

#8 LEON007

LEON007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 152 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 12:03 AM

So you are using 160gb insteed of 120gb?? Is that possible?? you r using 120gb hddss??

#9 ppctech

ppctech

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 05:28 AM

The 160 works, basically it is overwriting the firmware information on the drive so what it is reporting that it actually is to any PC or Xbox is that it is 120GB drive.

-X

#10 LEON007

LEON007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 152 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 10:41 AM

thanx for reply.

One more question

Is laptop sata hard disc same as PC sata hard disk. I mean How do I connect it to PC?? Do I need any adopter?? or just direct plug n play?? I never used laptop sata hard disc before. So I am not very cleared about that.



#11 ppctech

ppctech

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 03:55 PM

S-ATA is the same regardless of desktop or notebook form factor.

No special adapters needed, but it is nice to have an External S-ATA port with external power adapter so you don't have to crack your case open.

-X

#12 LEON007

LEON007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 152 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 08:16 PM

many many thanx I got my answer

#13 guitarguy

guitarguy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 05:10 PM

QUOTE(filete @ Apr 6 2009, 11:00 PM) View Post

Yep, it worked.
Took me 5 minutes to flash.
107GB on my Jasper ready to use!
biggrin.gif


Hi, can you show me which steps you followed? I did the same mod with a WD1600BEVT and it showed up as 107GB in my 360 but when I went into xplorer360 to put on all the stuff from my 20gb hdd it only had 1 patition instead of 3. When I clicked "restore partition 2" nothing would happen. Thanks for any info you can give me.

#14 LEON007

LEON007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 152 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 05:15 PM

format it again and create a offline profile. Then connect the drive to PC and try it.

#15 guitarguy

guitarguy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 06:42 PM

QUOTE(LEON007 @ Apr 23 2009, 04:07 PM) View Post

format it again and create a offline profile. Then connect the drive to PC and try it.


I tried that and it didn't work. I also tried saving a game to it under the offline profile and installing a game to it as well...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users