Jump to content


Photo

White Duox2 Gs Won't Read Burned Cds


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Toyfare

Toyfare

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Jackson, Mississippi
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 April 2009 - 03:15 PM

I've installed the white version of the chip and I can't get it to read my Slayer's or AID disks. I've tried both Bank 0 and Bank 1 and nothing. You can hear the disc spin up and then it ejects them saying to insert a CD/DVD. What am I doing wrong?

V1.3 Xbox

#2 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 April 2009 - 12:46 AM

U sure the chip is working?
Which BIOS did you flash to the chip?

#3 Toyfare

Toyfare

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Jackson, Mississippi
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 April 2009 - 04:02 AM

It came with the Cromwell and FlashBIOS. I've now tried burning .bin files to a CD and it still won't read them. I'm sure the chip is working because they screens show up when I boot it. It seems when I try the FlashBIOS I can't select "BIOS from CD" on the menu. It won't select using the controller.

#4 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 April 2009 - 04:16 AM

For the controller problem, you may need to unplug it, then plug it back in a couple times.
Also make sure you're using a genuine M$ controller (duke or S-controller).

To flash the chip, why don't you just select network flash? It's so easy, a caveman can do it smile.gif

If using CD, you need to use the Eurasia Flashdisk. You'd need two discs. . . Eurasia to boot the utility, then another CD with your BIOS on it. This method should only be used on 1.6 consoles that can't boot FlashBIOS 3.03

#5 Toyfare

Toyfare

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Jackson, Mississippi
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 April 2009 - 03:08 PM

Alright, I figured out how to select from the menu (thanks to my DVD remote). However, I chose update BIOS with CD and it went into flashing mode. I put in the CD with the BIOS and it said successfully flashed and turned off. When I turned it back on I got the FRAG. So I switched back to bank 0 (cromwell) and it FRAG'd again. Did I somehow kill my chip?

#6 deilzfcjk

deilzfcjk

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 832 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco
  • Interests:chicks, fixing my car and computers, working on websites, relaxing.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 April 2009 - 08:54 PM

Are u sure you installed the chip correctly? Pictures would help alot here.

#7 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 April 2009 - 09:22 PM

QUOTE(Toyfare @ Apr 8 2009, 07:44 AM) View Post

Alright, I figured out how to select from the menu (thanks to my DVD remote). However, I chose update BIOS with CD and it went into flashing mode. I put in the CD with the BIOS and it said successfully flashed and turned off. When I turned it back on I got the FRAG. So I switched back to bank 0 (cromwell) and it FRAG'd again. Did I somehow kill my chip?


Which BIOS did you use and what size was it?
They're also version specific. 1.0-1.4 consoles use one BIOS, 1.6's use a different one.

DuoX2's use 512k BIOS.

Edited by Alex548, 08 April 2009 - 09:23 PM.


#8 Toyfare

Toyfare

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Jackson, Mississippi
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 April 2009 - 03:37 PM

I used a 512KB EvoX BIOS (Build 3935). My Xbox is a 1.3 or 1.4 so I know not to use a 1MB 1.6 BIOS. The chip IS installed correctly, otherwise I wouldn't be able to get into FlashBios 3.3.

Edited by Toyfare, 09 April 2009 - 03:38 PM.


#9 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 09 April 2009 - 04:19 PM

it sounds like you had a bad flash. this could be due to a bad/incompatable bios image or a bad read from the disc. also possible is that your selector switch is faulty or not fully engaged.

you will need to re-flash. let it sit for a while, then try to boot again. you will need to boot to flashbios or cromwell before you can re-flash. if you killed both banks, you will need another chip to hotswap and revive the old chip.


#10 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 09 April 2009 - 04:26 PM

QUOTE(Toyfare @ Apr 9 2009, 04:13 PM) View Post

I used a 512KB EvoX BIOS (Build 3935). My Xbox is a 1.3 or 1.4 so I know not to use a 1MB 1.6 BIOS. The chip IS installed correctly, otherwise I wouldn't be able to get into FlashBios 3.3.

Build 3935 is not a bios that is a version of evox dash.
That's why the flash doesn't work.

#11 Toyfare

Toyfare

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Jackson, Mississippi
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 April 2009 - 05:05 PM

QUOTE(Chancer @ Apr 9 2009, 11:02 AM) View Post

Build 3935 is not a bios that is a version of evox dash.
That's why the flash doesn't work.


Well crap. I'm gonna try and see if I can boot it tonight. If not, I'll be buying another chip from litspliff! lol

Edited by Toyfare, 09 April 2009 - 05:05 PM.


#12 XBOXCUSTOMS69

XBOXCUSTOMS69

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Minnesota, USA
  • Interests:XBOX, PS3, PSP, PS2
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2009 - 01:23 AM

A bad flash is easily recoverable if you have another chip. Just ALWAYS keep flashbios on one bank of your chip, no matter what. I use that as a rule and though ive had a ton of bad flashes, they were always recoverable.

#13 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 April 2009 - 01:52 PM

QUOTE(XBOXCUSTOMS69 @ Apr 11 2009, 07:59 PM) View Post
A bad flash is easily recoverable if you have another chip. Just ALWAYS keep flashbios on one bank of your chip, no matter what. I use that as a rule and though ive had a ton of bad flashes, they were always recoverable.



this is excellent advice in my opinion.


#14 Toyfare

Toyfare

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Jackson, Mississippi
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 April 2009 - 03:49 AM

I ordered another chip from litspliff. I've also downloaded the CORRECT bios from #xbins. Now I play the waiting game.

#15 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 April 2009 - 11:24 AM

packed and ready to go. you should get it friday or saturday. that would be typical for your location.

drop a line when you get it and i'll talk you through the process.
if you have gmail we can use IM.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users