Jump to content


Photo

Hdd Upgrade On A Softmodded Machine


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 30 May 2009 - 10:19 PM

Okay, I have been running around the internet trying to find whatever I could, I even tried the Tutorial on this site that required a Dos boot disk, But I have no floppy drive so I tried it from within windows, which was ineffective.

Basically I want to upgrade the 10gb drive that came with my machine to a larger 8gb drive. The machine was hotswap modded using Xplorer360. So no I have decided I want to take this 80gb drive I had laying about and swap it with the stock drive. But I cannot for the life of me find a tutorial or anything that involves machines without a modchip that doesn't need me to have a Floppy disk. I tried doing it all on my own but I just cannot find any information.

On a side note, also I cannot get Xplorer360 to connect on a Error 12 code anymore. (Shrug)

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 May 2009 - 10:49 PM

You don't need a floppy drive. Use xboxhdm, xboxhdm2, or chimp. This post gives an excellent summary of the available methods, with links.

#3 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 12:03 AM

kay, I am going to go with CHIMP because it XBOXHDM hasnt worked with my PC in the past.

Now I geta green screen which means I have to telnet in but no matter what I do I get a port 23 error.

my ip on the box is 10.0.0.3 but I get the same error no matter how I configure things

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 May 2009 - 12:18 AM

The IP on the Xbox is NOT 10. anything. When Chimp is running the IP address is 192.168.0.3, and you have to set your PC to somewhere between 192.168.0.4 and .254

#5 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 01:12 AM

Yes it is. I have used 10.0.0.3 to FTP, my PC has a similar address and my router is 10.0.0.1, I can TRY forcing that address upon the box but I dont see a purpose in it.

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 May 2009 - 01:17 AM

Sorry, but you are wrong. Read the chimp documentation. You don't have to force the address on the Xbox, Chimp always uses the same IP address - 192.168.0.3 ........ it ignores anything you may think you have configured.

#7 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 01:20 AM

I still get the same Error code I was getting. with 192.168.0.3

also its worth noting that it came with no documentation and I tried reading info from other places before coming back to this forum post.

Edited by RealEmotionx, 31 May 2009 - 01:24 AM.


#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 May 2009 - 01:31 AM

What have you set your PC IP address to?
Can you ping the Xbox from your PC while chimp is running?

#9 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 01:35 AM

its set to 10.0.0.4

and I dont know how to ping things.

#10 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 May 2009 - 01:47 AM

QUOTE
you have to set your PC to somewhere between 192.168.0.4 and .254


#11 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 02:04 AM

so can we go ahead and explain that process as well?

#12 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,567 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 May 2009 - 02:13 AM

It depends on the operating system you are using on your PC.

#13 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 02:22 AM

I am running Windows 7 Build 7100

but I found the settings, it was in just about the same place as Windows XP

And it worked and I telneted in. So next I need to grab the tutorial before I telnet because I cannot be connected to the internet and telnet at the same time.

#14 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 03:38 AM

So. Chimp doesnt really seem to do anything to the drive.

going to try xboxhdm 2

#15 RealEmotionx

RealEmotionx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 31 May 2009 - 08:13 PM

Okay, so I have hit a snag

Cannot figure out Xboxhdm2 it doesnt seem to have any xboxhdm files in it and I dont know how to figure it out; mostly because I guess the forum layout changed and now it only shows individual posts and a list, I cannot read over the forum looking for a answer.

and Chimp doesnt Really seem to do anything at all.

and Xboxhdm will not work, it wont see my keyboard no matter what my USB settings are in bios.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users