Jump to content


Photo

Flashing Help


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 24 July 2009 - 02:04 AM

ok i have a softmodded v1.0 xbox and i want to flash my tsop. i was wondering if these are the correct soldering points. any other info would be nice.

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 25 July 2009 - 04:34 AM

yep, those are correct

there isnt much more information you need, since your already softmodded just run evox (from a CD or as an app) and flash away, i recommend x2 5035 as the bios

#3 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 03:16 AM

ok thanks, will i need a slayers or AID disk?

#4 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2009 - 05:34 AM

You can use any flash method you want once the points are soldered. Both of those programs should work along with any others that are not modchip specific I know about. "raincoat, flash bios in evox, etc" Only when you have a sharp or windbond tsop do you have to be selective about what programs you use to flash the tsop, and neither tsop was available on the 1.0 xbox.
If you check Lord Vader's sig you will see a good diagram of how to split the tsop into multiple banks allowing you to run 2 to 4 different bios configurations by switch. The mod only works on version 1.0-1.1 xboxes which you happen to have. This makes it easy if you have to switch back and forth between a vga, linux, debug, or retail bios. It also gives you an escape from a bad flash if you flash all banks individually.

#5 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 05:50 AM

i know that i can use evox but will i need a rescue disk or slayers etc.. to rebuild the hard drive? because i read somewhere that you do.

Edited by KILLxQUICK, 27 July 2009 - 05:51 AM.


#6 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:15 AM

Unlock the drive but that should not matter on most bios.

It will most likely be looking for the dash in the root of the c drive and most bios boot either default.xbe or evoxdash.xbe so just copy and rename your xbe to both and you should be ok. There are other xbe files in the directory just ignore them.

If you use a bios that has a config like ind or 5035 then you set up the dashboard placement manually on the "ini or config" to where ever you want to put it.

#7 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:28 AM

uh oh no video what do i do.

#8 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:31 AM

Is it booting?

#9 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:32 AM

yes i hear the flubber noise but no video. i used x2 5035

#10 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:33 AM

Your cool you just need a dashboard or the ini file placed in the root of E pointed at where your old dashboard was located.

Edited by run088, 27 July 2009 - 06:35 AM.


#11 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:34 AM

ok, how can i go about fixing this? thnx for the help.

#12 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:37 AM

You can load anything from disk you just dont have a dashboard. Load up something that has ftp capability and transfer the 5035 ini file into the root of the E drive.

Make sure you edit it before hand with a text editor changing the dashboard placement option to where your working dashboard is installed. Which on Krazie's hack it is place e:Dashboard\default.xbe

Edited by run088, 27 July 2009 - 06:42 AM.


#13 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:41 AM

ok ill give it a shot.

ok as of right now i have no disks that will work with my drive but i tried loading a game and still no video am i still ok.

#14 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:49 AM

If your not getting a 3 boot frag you did not have a bad flash.

If you can hear the flubber then your bios are loading.

You should see at the very least a banner across the screen that says XECUTER2 CONFIG LIVE LOADING....


Did you make sure to use the 5035 that is for 1.0-1.5 version xboxes because this bios has a version exclusively for a 1.6.

#15 KILLxQUICK

KILLxQUICK

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:in the zoo(but which one?)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:52 AM

oops i guess i did use a 1.6 darn. can i still fix the problem?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users