Jump to content


Photo

Xmugen With Upgraded Mobo?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 July 2009 - 07:41 AM

Hey guys, anyone know if having a 1ghz 128mb ram board will cause problems
with Xmugen? I'm currenty trying to run Xmugen 2.0
The error i'm gettin is a FATX error, saying that the files system is read only.
I know the HDD is not locked and it's only a 250gb so no custom partitions
making it act funny. blink.gif

#2 xRaVeNx

xRaVeNx

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:08 PM

Is your drive labeled F?

Edited by xRaVeNx, 29 July 2009 - 11:08 PM.


#3 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:03 AM

yes, it is. I've got it working on another box with the same size hard drive.
all i did was copy it over, and the only change i made was the mugenboot.cfg,
and all i did there was make it boot to 480p. Dont think that would've done it.
unsure.gif

#4 xRaVeNx

xRaVeNx

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 30 July 2009 - 01:56 PM

I may be wrong(correct me if I am, guybird), but, you should still have an E: Drive, that is only a few gigs correct? It may be just xmugen is having a funny time with the way that the hard drive is portioned, trying to play. I had this problem myself last night, when I attempted to play my pack on the usual F: drive, a couple months after I upgraded to a 500, and partitioned it. It wouldn't play, I tried everything, a different dash, unleashx, before FTPing the E:\ drive and trying that, and it worked, so that is what the new upload is based on, wherever you found xtreme xmugen, is where dc vs marvel is at...(I can only imagine)

#5 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 July 2009 - 07:14 PM

well i know that Xmugen will play if the partition is under 256gb and does not require 32k clusters.
I've put this in the F: partion and it does not work but works in other box exactly like this one, accept for
the cpu and ram upgrade. I'll try to put in on the E: with just a few characters and see what happens.

i've been able to get it to run on a 500gb, i just had to make the F: smaller than 137gb and put it there and have the rest on G: with 32k clusters.

i read somewhere that you can have it in F: but also to copy it to the E: without characters....dont think that will work though as it didnt work for me.

i dont know why i'm getting a "FATX error, set to read only". i'm going to try and just swap the HDD out
and put it in a diff box and see what i get, i've just been to damn lazy to pull it out.

#6 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 July 2009 - 06:20 AM

Well no luck yet. I realize that what xbox it's in doesnt really matter and it's
just a hard drive problem. Not sure what to do. I think i'll try reformatting
F with XBpartioner and see what happens.

#7 xRaVeNx

xRaVeNx

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 31 July 2009 - 12:55 PM

Did you read my last post? Did you try the E:\ drive?

#8 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 July 2009 - 04:38 PM

I did, i put it in the E: drive and still gave me the same error. I did not however
try to use the E: from the Addons part. Guess i should've done that too but
it got late. This whole thing is really odd though, i had Xmugen working fine on
this hard drive in a different box a couple of months ago and now this?
oh well, thanks for helping me on this, much appreciated.

not giving up yet though. smile.gif

Edited by Nextelhalo, 31 July 2009 - 04:39 PM.


#9 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 August 2009 - 10:17 PM

Well i finally got it going. Turns out the hard drive was screwed up some how. It runs like a champ
and i did'nt even have to patch the xbe file, guess because of Linux.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users