Jump to content


Photo

What The Hell


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 modderintraining

modderintraining

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 05:12 AM

ok heres the deal i backed up my softmod hdd to my pc and know when i turn my xbox on i get error code 13. and xboxhdm doesnt detect the drive and to top if off it wont boot any of my origal games (not copys)
can anyone help me

#2 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 December 2009 - 05:44 PM

QUOTE
What The Hell

Very descriptive topic. Right to the point and lets everyone know your problem. No wonder people aren't jumping in here to help you.

When you say you backed up your HD to the PC, how did you do it? Unlock it and connect it to the PC? FTP?

#3 modderintraining

modderintraining

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 11:02 PM

Ftp is how I backed it up. I gog the dvd drive fix

Edited by modderintraining, 09 December 2009 - 11:04 PM.


#4 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 December 2009 - 11:35 PM

QUOTE
I gog the dvd drive fix

????

Did you delete anything from the HD?

Do you have the eeprom on the PC?

Have you tried running diagnostics on the drive from the manufacturer?

#5 modderintraining

modderintraining

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 01:35 AM

1.no
2.yes
3.stock xbox drive. When I connect the drive in windows I get a blue screen. Pc bios detects it but xboxhdm, atapwd. And unlockx don't detect it

#6 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 December 2009 - 04:00 PM

Try connecting the power to the drive but leave the IDE cable off. Boot Xboxhdm and at the main screen before making a selection plug in the IDE cable.

If that doesn't work try setting the primary IDE to none in the BIOS.

#7 modderintraining

modderintraining

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 10:24 PM

tryed all that still doest detect drive in xboxhdm. could i use aid2.1 to get ftp access and fix it that way

#8 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 December 2009 - 11:41 PM

Since it was a softmod it probably won't boot Slayer's or Aid.

You will probably need a mod chip.

#9 modderintraining

modderintraining

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 11 December 2009 - 08:40 AM

Well frostys says it would work with a softmod. And the error code switches between 13 and 14

#10 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 December 2009 - 04:59 PM

The problem is that if you don't have a dashboard you probably can't boot Frosty's, Slayer's or AID. You would be lucky to boot an original game.

Have you tried an original game? If you can boot Halo2 or any other Live enabled game and try to get on Live it may restore the dashboard. Doubtful but worth a try.

#11 modderintraining

modderintraining

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 11 December 2009 - 10:38 PM

Would nfsu2 work I have no troubles booting games I wouldn't know about burnt game I don't have any. And how far in live would I have to go

#12 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 December 2009 - 09:52 PM

Put the game in and try it. You don't need to connect to Live, if it sees you don't have the right dashboard it will update it for you.

You don't have to get an answer to something before you try it. If I suggest putting in a Live enabled game, try it, don't wait for an answer to see if that is the right game. If it works it works. If not, try a different game. If none of them work, that probably won't fix the problem.

Edited by 1hotjob, 13 December 2009 - 10:02 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users