Jump to content


Photo

After Transfer Some Xbox Games Dont Work


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 dballs442

dballs442

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Durango, CO
  • Interests:Sustainability, Playing music, Mountain Biking, Snowboard, Games, Micro Beer, Camping, River Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 December 2009 - 03:20 AM

so i transferred all my xbox 1 games from one xbox to my new one via unleashx's ftp browser and some, just a few of the games dont work on the new one yet still work on the old one. i tried re-transferring them and still same problem.

some of the games:
burnout (starts to load then stops at about 75%)
fifa 07
madden 09


#2 StrictPuppet

StrictPuppet

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 December 2009 - 04:24 AM

Clear the contents of e:\cache\, and x:\, y:\ and z:\ drives.

Edited by StrictPuppet, 20 December 2009 - 04:25 AM.


#3 dballs442

dballs442

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Durango, CO
  • Interests:Sustainability, Playing music, Mountain Biking, Snowboard, Games, Micro Beer, Camping, River Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 December 2009 - 07:29 PM

thanks that worked great smile.gif

#4 dballs442

dballs442

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Durango, CO
  • Interests:Sustainability, Playing music, Mountain Biking, Snowboard, Games, Micro Beer, Camping, River Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 December 2009 - 07:16 AM

new problem.

tony hawk American Wasteland loads and runs for a while then give me this error after intro when attempting to load:

QUOTE

There's a problem with the disc you're using.
Maybe dirty or Damaged.


i tried clearing my E:/cashe .bins but that dont do nothing.
i tried running with pal and all other forms.
i tried ftping all files to my comp, running XBEPatcher, and then deleting all files on xbox and re transferring them back to the xbox. still same stuff.

again this was just a transfer from my old box to this one. works fine on my old box. its a fully extracted iso. ive read around of another way of putting this game on a hd that involves and iso and default.xbe in a folder.

any help? sad.gif

Edited by dballs442, 27 December 2009 - 07:18 AM.


#5 StrictPuppet

StrictPuppet

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 December 2009 - 09:01 AM

If you are launching from evox, make sure that the evox dash IGR is turned off.

#6 dballs442

dballs442

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Durango, CO
  • Interests:Sustainability, Playing music, Mountain Biking, Snowboard, Games, Micro Beer, Camping, River Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 December 2009 - 01:39 AM

i am launching it from xbmc. ive tried from unleashedx as well but with the same result. the game loads. just gets that error when trying to load main menu after intro scenes.

when i soft modded this box i used evox as main dash, unleashedx as dash and now have xbmc set up to load first. (via shortcut).

perhaps it was just a bad transfer. re dling thaw now (will take a couple days though) to test this out.

#7 red_ring_of_box

red_ring_of_box

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 December 2009 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE(dballs442 @ Dec 27 2009, 07:39 PM) View Post

re dling thaw now (will take a couple days though) to test this out.


blink.gif

#8 dballs442

dballs442

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Durango, CO
  • Interests:Sustainability, Playing music, Mountain Biking, Snowboard, Games, Micro Beer, Camping, River Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 December 2009 - 02:32 AM

lol. it means:

"re DownLoading Tony Hawk American Wasteland now...

#9 dballs442

dballs442

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Durango, CO
  • Interests:Sustainability, Playing music, Mountain Biking, Snowboard, Games, Micro Beer, Camping, River Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 December 2009 - 03:27 AM

i must apologize. it apparently was just a bad transfer. works fine now.

if i was still at home i would have never said anything and tried again. but as im at my families house now 1300 miles away i didnt have the files to re transfer. got it all working now though with new game files. thanks!

#10 red_ring_of_box

red_ring_of_box

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 December 2009 - 05:32 PM

QUOTE(dballs442 @ Dec 28 2009, 08:32 PM) View Post

lol. it means:

"re DownLoading Tony Hawk American Wasteland now...


thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users