Jump to content


Photo

Duox2 'broken'?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Denniskrol

Denniskrol

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 20 December 2009 - 01:02 PM

I've installed my DuoX2 in a Xbox V1.4 about 3 years ago. It has allways worked well, untill last week. The Xbox booted the original bios, and gave a harddrive error. Which makes sense, since i changed the original hd to a 120gb one.
The LED on the chip did nothing as i powered the xbox on. I connected the BT to 3.3v, so that it would be allways on: that didn't change anything. Then i resoldered the D0 wire, and the chip seems to do something, cause the LED is blinking. The Xbox then reboots itself 3 times, and then the xbox led flashed red and green.

If I start the xbox with the eject botton, with the BT wire to the eject botton, the xbox boots the original bios. So the xbox itself works.

I tried both banks, they both give the same result.

#2 petemcfc

petemcfc

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Littleborough Gt Manchester
  • Interests:Man City, Music,women, drink ,class a b and c's.<br /> What do you expect? I live near Rochdale.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 December 2009 - 03:06 PM

What was the error code,have you tried swopping back the old HDD?

#3 Denniskrol

Denniskrol

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 20 December 2009 - 03:45 PM

Errorcode is 05, so hdd.
And since it worked for 3 years, i dont have the original hdd anymore

#4 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 December 2009 - 12:50 AM

re-seat the chip and leave the BT disconnected.
Hit the power button and check if it works now.

#5 Denniskrol

Denniskrol

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 December 2009 - 08:56 PM

I rechecked every connection twice. With BT disconnected, the Xbox boots the MS bios, and the LED on the chip doesn't blink.

Since i thought the bios on the chip was corrupt, i ordered another DuoX2 (only 17 euro's). I installed that one, and it booted my Slayer Dash again. Then i put the xbox back together, booted again: Same error as with the other chip, 3x reboot, then frag.

So it did work, once. To me it looks like the Xbox fries the bios on the chip.

#6 Denniskrol

Denniskrol

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 December 2009 - 10:01 PM

Since i cant seem to edit my post:

I pulled the xbox apart again, and it booted with the chip again blink.gif
I managed to start XBMC and everything. It was all going well, till i went into the ms dash to change the screen options (from 4:3 to 16:9). i pushed 'ok' and it just froze, screen stayed black.
I rebooted the xbox, and the LED on the chip doesn't do anything anymore sad.gif

Did i fuckup somewhere? Or does this xbox just don't like chips

Edited by Denniskrol, 24 December 2009 - 10:02 PM.


#7 petemcfc

petemcfc

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Littleborough Gt Manchester
  • Interests:Man City, Music,women, drink ,class a b and c's.<br /> What do you expect? I live near Rochdale.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 December 2009 - 10:38 PM

I take it that you have flashed the replacement chip with a relevant BIOS?

#8 Denniskrol

Denniskrol

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 25 December 2009 - 11:24 AM

The DuoX2 allready comes with a proper bios right? It booted to my evoX dash a couple of times

#9 petemcfc

petemcfc

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Littleborough Gt Manchester
  • Interests:Man City, Music,women, drink ,class a b and c's.<br /> What do you expect? I live near Rochdale.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 December 2009 - 01:11 PM

Is it a white one?If so you will have to flash it,read Chancers pinned topic above.
HackDeBox's Lair is a good site to visit.

#10 Denniskrol

Denniskrol

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 December 2009 - 01:43 PM

It is a blue one, so it allready has a proper bios on it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users