Jump to content


Photo

Tsop 1.0 Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 January 2010 - 10:55 PM

New to tsop flashing never done it befor and only just started looking into it.
Wanting to tsop a jp 1.0 xbox softmodded with Ndure 3.1 through Xboxhdm.
I'm doing a bartop arcade cabinet and need to get vga no dvd and remove the xbox startup stuff would this one do the trick FrostyTheSnowman and Xman954's X2 5035 VGA BIOS v1.0? Also where can I buy a frost cable? I think thats what it was called.

#2 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 28 January 2010 - 09:14 AM

Ok I got the bios flashed with X2_5035_VGA_06 everything is working good but when I try to boot without the dvd drive it takes along time I have the ini on the root of e heres my ini

; startup xbox debug monitor (needs sdk installed)
startDebug = 0

; enable igr
igrEnabled = 1

; display flubber anim
doStartupAnimation = 0

; do dvd drive check
doDvdDriveCheck = 0

; do not reset when pressing on eject
noResetOnEject = 1

; 255 characters max here, format is <drive>:<path_to_xbe>.xbe, e.g. "f:dashes\avalaunch.xbe"
dash1Name = F:XBMC\default.xbe
dash2Name = F:EvolutionX_Build_3935\evoxdash.xbe
dash3Name = c:unleashx.xbe
dash4Name = c:xbmc.xbe
dash5Name = c:xboxdash.xbe

; the xbe name of the title image loaded from dvd on startup, 16 chars max!
dvdBootXbeName = default.xbe

; logo colors
colorXlip = ff000100
colorXlipHighlights = ff4b9b4b
colorInnerWalls = ff216a17
colorInnerGlow = ffcbdf01
colorXboxText = ff62ca13

; patch away xbox live connectivity code
patchXboxLive = 1

; if 1 then system runs on error if clock is invalid
clockErrorCheck = 0

; flubber (blob) colors
colorBlob = ff26ff3f
colorBlobGlow = 00a0ff40
colorGreenFog = 00a0ff60
colorFogGlowStart = ff00ff00
colorFogGlowEnd = 009fff66

; 3 scene colors

; ambient
colorFlubberScene1 = ff35ff19
; diffuse
colorFlubberScene2 = ff35ff19
; specular
colorFlubberScene3 = ff35ff19

; do random flubber
randomFlubber = 0

; flubber animation number, 0 - 14
flubberAnimationNumber = 2

; speed of xbox fan, value 10 equals 20%, value 50 equals 100%
fanSpeed = 10

; display flubber blob in wireframe mode
flubberWireFrame = 0

; display the TM logo
displayTmLogo = 1

; define the xbox logo background color
xLogoBackgroundColor = ff000000

; enable VGA patch (currently not working)
enableVgaPatch = 0

; stop bios to boot DVDs
disableCdromBoot = 0

; xbox LED color, 0 = off, 15 = green, 240 = red, 255 = orange, 83 = cycle
ledColor = 15

; blob radius * 10
blobRadius = 23

; do blob "pulse"
blobPulse = 1

; do fast animation
fastAni = 0

; apply interlace filter on startup
iFilter = 0

; enable transparency on mslogo
msLogoTransEn = 1

; ms logo transparency color
msLogoTransColor = 00ff00f6

; no flubber machinery
noFlubBg = 0

; no startup sound
noSound = 0

; show ms logo
showMsEn = 0

; show x logo
showXEn = 0

; do spikey blob
spikeyBlob = 0

; slow motion blob (ugly)
slowMoBlob = 0

; release all debug monitor memory after launching xbe
useAllMemory = 0

; no x logo light
noLightEn = 0

; color of x logo light
xLightColor = ff000000


#3 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 January 2010 - 08:19 PM

I had this same problem and it turned out to be my hard drive. Now, i never really figured out why this happened but you might try to redo the hard drive using Slayer 2.7 Final and see what that does. My solution in the end was to use a different drive.

#4 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 30 January 2010 - 04:41 AM

Why would the hdd cause that problem? I'm using a WD3200AAJB

#5 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 January 2010 - 05:02 AM

When you flashed the TSOP, did you add another dashboard or is it looking for the soft mod dashboard?

If you didn't add another dashboard, maybe that is why his worked with Slayer's.

#6 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 30 January 2010 - 06:42 AM

Right now I have it booting into XBMC on f. Should I put XBMC on c?

#7 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 January 2010 - 03:22 AM

If it is booting fine then you can leave it alone. It is a personal choice of where the xbox boots the dash from in a hardmodded xbox.

; stop bios to boot DVDs
disableCdromBoot = 0

See the above entry try setting it to 1 instead of 0 and see if that helps. Also I would have a small dash like unleashx or something on c: so that if something happens to the F: you will be ok because you would have the backup dash there so that you can fix what ever messed up.

#8 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 31 January 2010 - 07:21 AM

That didnt work it acts like its going to boot but doesnt, the screen will go black and just stay there.
Anything else I can try? Only other way I can think of is replace the hdd like Nextelhalo said or remove the board from the dvd drive and plug it up.

#9 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 31 January 2010 - 08:40 AM

when you flashed did you remove the softmod? the symptoms you describe are what you would expect when a softmod tries to load under a hacked bios

im not sure of the 5035, but i know previous x2 bios had problems loading a dashboard from anywhere but the root of a drive, so it could be defaulting all the way to dash5Name = c:xboxdash.xbe and trying to load the softmod

Edited by lordvader129, 31 January 2010 - 08:40 AM.


#10 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 31 January 2010 - 10:25 AM

Ive put xbmc on the root of f removed everything form c and e still wont boot without the dvd drive

Edited by ccm, 31 January 2010 - 10:27 AM.


#11 murauder

murauder

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Location:Ky, U.S.A.
  • Interests:Music, computers, electronics, internet, technology, guitar, writing, video games, outdoors and guns
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 January 2010 - 07:48 PM

my 1.0 tsop with x2 5035 boots fine with no dvd drive.
so you deleted EVERYthing from C and E?
if so you will need to make a boot disk such as slayers
or use xboxhdm to put a clean copy of C and E on there from the slayers disk
if youre wanting to boot into xbmc just put it on F or E and set the first dash to F:apps\xbmc\default.xbe
and like steveo said but a small dash on C like evox or unleashx and set it as the secondary dash.
but if you are wanting to boot strait to an arcade emu you could point it there as dash 1 such as F:emulators\coinops\default.xbe
i wouldnt recommend it though cause you need your main dash to have ftp access
also make sure the do dvd drive check is set to 0
but if the dvd drive check were the problem it would have an error screen
wait..
you have your drive set up to where F takes all correct?
and its a 320gb hard drive
did you format with xbpartitioner?

#12 ccm

ccm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 02 February 2010 - 02:40 AM

Yes I have F with all the space and used xbpartitoner to do so

#13 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 February 2010 - 03:08 AM

What Lordvader was saying is maybe the xbox was not booting XBmc from F: but was booting the softmodded dash which gave you some problems. To test this out use slayers to reinstall a dash on C: then ftp into the xbox and rename the default.xbe to xboxdash.xbe if it boots the new dash then you have something setup wrong for the xbmc dash files or the path to those dash files

#14 Nextelhalo

Nextelhalo

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 February 2010 - 11:53 PM

I dont think my suggestion would work here CCM. My problem delt with having no dvd drive
using a slim box. However when i plugged in a dvd drive it booted up very quickly. Weird
One thing i noticed though is that i was having problems with the exact same drive.

Edited by Nextelhalo, 02 February 2010 - 11:55 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users