Jump to content


Photo

Wanna Flash The First 2mb Of Nand


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 06 February 2010 - 11:32 PM

does anyone know the command to flash the first 2mb of the nand

i dumped it using this tut http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=703757

but i didnt backup the whole of my 16mb nand

i wanna flash the first 2mb only whats the nand pro commmand


my problem is i made a back of my first 2mb of my nand twice got 2 matches extracted my kv and injected it in my freeboot but now i get the e79

what i want is to restore my xbox full nand with my 2mb if its possible to have a working box again
thanks

#2 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 February 2010 - 11:35 PM

nandpro lpt: -w16 c1.bin 0

and you should have followed this

http://docs.google.c...mv5h_186pp2zddm

#3 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 03:16 AM

now the box is flashing e 71
any help would be welcomed

Edited by liteon6x, 07 February 2010 - 03:23 AM.


#4 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 February 2010 - 06:12 AM

what help can you be given and expect when you have given no details other then you have an e71.


#5 craz3d

craz3d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 249 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 07:12 AM

There are 64 blocks to a megabyte, so to read the first 2MB of your NAND chip with this command after flashing your backup dump to it.

CODE
nandpro lpt: -r16 smallDump.bin 0 128


Compare this dump to your backup. If they match then you did something wrong elsewhere. If they don't match you're getting silent write errors and the data on the NAND differs from the data you tried to write.

Shorten your cables and double check all connections.

Edited by craz3d, 07 February 2010 - 07:16 AM.


#6 Big_Ted

Big_Ted

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 79 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 03:39 PM

nandpro lpt: -w2 file.bin 0

ted

#7 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 February 2010 - 03:58 PM

ps all those listed commands work they are a just a different way of doing it.

#8 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 04:50 PM

o sorry i havent posted enough information

i did 2 xbox yesterday using the 2mb xellous method both when through smoothly

then i got this xenon xbox is a litte buggy i had to heat gun it to boot it

what i did was dump the first 2mb of the nand like normal but there did not match so i did it again and then i got a match turns out nand2 nand3 and nand4 where all identical
so i proceded to

here are my steps

nandpro lpt: -r2 nand1.bin

nandpro lpt: -r2 nand2.bin

fc nand1.bin nand2.bin /b

Ok i after i did this the first 2 where not the same

so i repeat the step and nand 3 and nand 4 where the same i aslo compared then to nand2 and they matched


nandpro lpt: -r16 kv.bin 1 1

nandpro lpt: -r16 kv1.bin 1 1


fc KV.bin KV1.bin /b


nandpro lpt: -r16 config.bin 3de 2

nandpro lpt: -r16 config1.bin 3de 2


fc config.bin config1.bin /b

everything good so far no errors

nandpro free60.bin: -w16 kv.bin 1 1

nandpro free60.bin: +W16 xell-1f.bin 40


nandpro lpt: -w16 free60.bin 0

i did every thing right used the xenon package and all my cb is expolitable

but when i boot up the xbox i get e79

and when i reflash the first 2mb using nandpro lpt: -w16 nand2.bin 0
i get e 71

can some one help me

i extracted the kv from my 2mb nand and compared them to m kv extracted from lpt and they matched too

#9 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 February 2010 - 05:15 PM

free60.bin should boot without the kv.bin, so test that and see what happens, did you get any bad blocks.

#10 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE(Looouky @ Feb 7 2010, 05:15 PM) View Post

free60.bin should boot without the kv.bin, so test that and see what happens, did you get any bad blocks.


i just did that and it stills boots to e79
when i was dumping i saw no bad blocks/read errors

#11 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 February 2010 - 05:42 PM

what revision is the xbox?

#12 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 05:45 PM

QUOTE(Looouky @ Feb 7 2010, 05:42 PM) View Post

what revision is the xbox?


xenon
cb 1903

#13 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 February 2010 - 05:57 PM

make a full backup, if you have a full backup of any other xenons they should work on it. Xenons can use any kv, so it should be ok. Make sure to remove the jtag wires when trying originals.

#14 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 05:59 PM

QUOTE(Looouky @ Feb 7 2010, 05:57 PM) View Post

make a full backup, if you have a full backup of any other xenons they should work on it. Xenons can use any kv, so it should be ok. Make sure to remove the jtag wires when trying originals.


will try this and report back soon

#15 liteon6x

liteon6x

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts

Posted 07 February 2010 - 06:13 PM

wait must i use the kv from this xbox and put on a next xenon nand or just use a nand from a next xenon alone




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users