Jump to content


Photo

How To Copy My Xbox Hdd To A Bigger Hdd From A Broken Xbox?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Keith1981

Keith1981

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 February 2010 - 05:49 AM

I know the title may sound odd...

**PLEASE READ FIRST**[u]

I have 2 modded Xbox's here,


Xbox #1 - Working (I use it all the time) --- Problem is it only has an 80GB HDD in it....


Xbox #2 - BROKEN (Powers down after 15 mins. --- There is a 250GB HDD in it that i want to Format and clone my Current working modded xbox HDD to.
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Now, is there some way to format the Broken Xbox's 250GB HDD and clone the 80GB HDD to it?
(so the working xbox wont even know i made a switch ..... other then the added HDD Space)


I tried connecting the 250GB HDD to my PC but the PC could not even tell a drive was connected?




#2 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 February 2010 - 06:09 AM

when you say the xboxs are modded are they softmodded or hardmodded? I f they are hardmodded and you can atleast boot the broken xbox for 5mins you can unlock the 250gb hdd and then just put it in the working xbox format the 250gb drive. Backup everything you want to save to your pc then just put it on the other hdd once its set up and running

#3 Keith1981

Keith1981

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 February 2010 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Feb 18 2010, 06:09 AM) View Post

when you say the xboxs are modded are they softmodded or hardmodded? I f they are hardmodded and you can atleast boot the broken xbox for 5mins you can unlock the 250gb hdd and then just put it in the working xbox format the 250gb drive. Backup everything you want to save to your pc then just put it on the other hdd once its set up and running



"Both Xbox's are Hard Modded"

Really?, Could it be that easy?
one thing is...

if i'm to backup my Working Xbox's HDD onto my PC...
is there a program to use that I can just do it all in like 1-Click?
(Or should I FTP over Every file on the HDD onto PC File-by-file)

I use a Firefox FTP program now to transfer From PC - to Xbox
(But it often cant handle folders with TONS of files in them, I have to select a handfull at a time)

Edited by Keith1981, 18 February 2010 - 02:16 PM.


#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 February 2010 - 03:57 PM

Yes, it's that easy..... smile.gif

I'm sure the Firefox FTP client is fine, but use Filezilla as your client instead - it's a dedicated, open source FTP client, and it's really good.

#5 Keith1981

Keith1981

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 February 2010 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 18 2010, 03:57 PM) View Post

Yes, it's that easy..... smile.gif

I'm sure the Firefox FTP client is fine, but use Filezilla as your client instead - it's a dedicated, open source FTP client, and it's really good.



wow thanks for the program!
(Works MUCH faster/better)

So How am I going to format the 250GB (Broken Xbox's) HDD?
Because I can backup my 80GB HDD onto my PC no problem now...

From what you have said,
I would just Unlock the 250GB HDD from the Broken Xbox then put it into the working xbox and from there somehow Format it so its ready to receive the backup files from my PC

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 February 2010 - 05:05 PM

You might not need to reformat it. If you have the same, or a compatible BIOS on both Xboxes, you can just drop it in and copy the data back from your PC. You'll only need to reformat it if the disk doesn't have an on-disk partition table AND if the BIOS on both Xboxes is different.

#7 Keith1981

Keith1981

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts

Posted 18 February 2010 - 05:12 PM

Ran into a problem.... I cant seem to unlock the 250GB HDD
The broken Xbox has a Xecuter chip but little to no programs on it for unlocking or formating?

Any thoughts on what programs I should add to the Broken Xbox to let me "Unlock & Format" from it?

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 February 2010 - 05:26 PM

The Evox dash, or Config Magic.

#9 Keith1981

Keith1981

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts

Posted 19 February 2010 - 08:33 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 18 2010, 05:26 PM) View Post

The Evox dash, or Config Magic.


ok, I have now unlocked the HDD through Config Magic

But I see no "Format" Option?
Should I use "Box Explorer" and DEL everything?

#10 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 February 2010 - 09:54 AM

What are you running that has no "format" option? The dash, an application?

Why do you want to reformat the disk? Is it not working in the new Xbox?

#11 Keith1981

Keith1981

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts

Posted 19 February 2010 - 06:18 PM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 19 2010, 09:54 AM) View Post

What are you running that has no "format" option? The dash, an application?

Why do you want to reformat the disk? Is it not working in the new Xbox?


I'm running the App off the Same Xbox

&

yes the working Xbox wont read it properly

#12 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 February 2010 - 06:37 PM

Which application? There are hundreds of Xbox applications....... rolleyes.gif

To reformat the F and G partitions use XBPartitioner 1.1 (FYI, that's one of the hundreds of applications). You need to format F and G to match your BIOS - all F, or F up to 130/137GB with the rest in G. Depending on how your BIOS was set up before it was flashed, you might need to reflash the BIOS as well.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users