Jump to content


Photo

Assassin's Creed Ii Not Recognising Title Updates


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 February 2010 - 01:43 PM

I've installed the Battle of Forli DLC on my JTAG'd box and now when I start ACII it says:
"Some or all of your downloadable content requires a Title Update from Xbox LIVE. You will not be able to access it unitl the Title Update is applied".

But I've got all three available TUs in my Cache Folder:
TU_1AL621R_0000004000000.0000000000081 - TU1
TU_1AL621R_0000008000000.0000000000082 - UK TU1
TU_1AL621R_0000004000000.00000000000G1 - TU2

so why am I still getting this message?

#2 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 February 2010 - 01:58 PM

Well I've tried manually applying the two patch files in the Title Updates with XexTool.

Only the UK TU1 can be applied, so it seems that I probably need a UK TU2 which I haven't seen available anywhere sad.gif

#3 somski

somski

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Dev/Contributor
  • 28 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 March 2010 - 11:20 AM

hm the title updates are working without any problems with my console. I'm using the European Version of the game.
I only put TU2 in the Cache dir not the first, maybe there is a bug with the first TU file or something?

Do you have freeboot or xbr? Or an altered xex file? Because if you change something with the xex, you will need to manual patch the tu in your xex file otherwise it will get loaded from the Cache folder

#4 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2010 - 11:40 AM

Maybe there's a difference between the UK and European versions then.

I'm using XBR and I didn't alter the xex file. I installed the game as a GOD using ISO2GOD, which doesn't alter the xex file and I extracted the files and was only able to manually patch the xex with the UK TU1 file, not the other two.

#5 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 March 2010 - 11:32 AM

Is there any way to change the Media ID on the non-UK TU2 so that it will work with the UK version of the game?

#6 Martinchris23

Martinchris23

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,900 posts
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 March 2010 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE(doveman007 @ Mar 1 2010, 10:40 AM) View Post

I installed the game as a GOD using ISO2GOD


Test from your original and then post back the result. I've no idea why you would go through the hassle of extracting your original to ISO, only to make it into a GoD when you can just install the game via the NXE and then patch with NXE2GoD....

It's also worth mentioning you should already have the DLC since you purchased it!

Edited by Martinchris23, 06 March 2010 - 06:29 PM.


#7 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 March 2010 - 07:51 PM

I removed the DVD drive from my JTAG'd box to fit a fan above the GPU, which is why I can't install from my original disc without making an ISO on my PC and then making a GOD and ftp'ing it across to the 360 hard drive.

Of course I've got the DLC. Did you mean I should have the TU? What happened there is that I deleted everything in my cache folder before connecting the hard drive to the JTAG'd box as I was worried there might be a system update in there that could cause problems.

#8 Martinchris23

Martinchris23

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,900 posts
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 March 2010 - 02:20 AM

QUOTE(doveman007 @ Mar 6 2010, 06:51 PM) View Post

I removed the DVD drive from my JTAG'd box to fit a fan above the GPU, which is why I can't install from my original disc without making an ISO on my PC and then making a GOD and ftp'ing it across to the 360 hard drive.

Of course I've got the DLC. Did you mean I should have the TU? What happened there is that I deleted everything in my cache folder before connecting the hard drive to the JTAG'd box as I was worried there might be a system update in there that could cause problems.


The TU shouldn't be region specific, which is why I suggested the original DVD for the time being - the slim chance that something's been modified along the way. You can temporarily hook up the DVD drive tho, yes?

#9 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 March 2010 - 03:37 AM

It seems clear that the TU is Region Specific, in that there's a TU1 and a UK TU1 each with different Media ID's and only the UK TU1 could be applied to my UK version of the game when I tested with XeXTool.

I don't see much point in opening up my 360 to connect the DVD drive when a) I still won't have the UK TU2 and b) I've got an ISO made from the original disc on my PC from which I can extract the xex and test patching it with the .xexp from the TUs (which is what I've been doing).

If the original xex was borked I doubt that the game would work or that the UK TU1 would successfully patch it.


#10 Martinchris23

Martinchris23

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,900 posts
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 March 2010 - 01:09 PM

QUOTE(doveman007 @ Mar 8 2010, 02:37 AM) View Post

It seems clear that the TU is Region Specific, in that there's a TU1 and a UK TU1 each with different Media ID's and only the UK TU1 could be applied to my UK version of the game when I tested with XeXTool.

I don't see much point in opening up my 360 to connect the DVD drive when a) I still won't have the UK TU2 and cool.gif I've got an ISO made from the original disc on my PC from which I can extract the xex and test patching it with the .xexp from the TUs (which is what I've been doing).

If the original xex was borked I doubt that the game would work or that the UK TU1 would successfully patch it.


.xexp patching can only go so far - a load of TUs need far more than this and it does get messy.

You'll need to obtain TU2 for media ID 4C0C6DA0 in this case. http://xboxupdates.24.tl only has a TU2 for a different ID - if you have a live 360, connect it with your AC II disc and download it. There's not much else you can do unfortunately.

#11 doveman007

doveman007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 March 2010 - 02:35 PM

QUOTE(Martinchris23 @ Mar 8 2010, 12:09 PM) View Post

You'll need to obtain TU2 for media ID 4C0C6DA0 in this case. http://xboxupdates.24.tl only has a TU2 for a different ID - if you have a live 360, connect it with your AC II disc and download it. There's not much else you can do unfortunately.


Yeah that's pretty much what I've been saying.

If my LIVE 360 wasn't broken at the moment I would have downloaded the UK TU2. Guess I'll just have to hope the TU sites get it some time.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users