Jump to content


Photo

Bios Wont Flash ?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 May 2010 - 11:27 AM

I have a new crystal xbox V1.4 that i just got out of the box a month ago and sotfmodded straight up , yesterday i opened it op and bridged the write points and proceeded to flash the tsop. Well i tried 3 times and even re-soldered the write points and even did the 3rd point on the underside of the board but it still wont flash , its a winbond and cant see any reason why it wont flash.

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 May 2010 - 12:48 PM

Nowhere near enough information (how are you flashing? error messages?).

However, ....
QUOTE(hangover @ May 6 2010, 11:27 AM) View Post
its a winbond
....so you need to flash it with a Raincoat flasher rather than Evox - Resctoox and Eurasia are the only two Raincoat flashers I've ever managed to get working reliably.

#3 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 May 2010 - 02:06 PM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ May 6 2010, 09:48 PM) View Post

Nowhere near enough information (how are you flashing? error messages?).

However, ....
....so you need to flash it with a Raincoat flasher rather than Evox - Resctoox and Eurasia are the only two Raincoat flashers I've ever managed to get working reliably.


Tried using AID disc which is what i used on my last couple but raincoat maybe the answer, i tried hexen disc but my dvd rom wouldnt read it. I've never the raincoat method before and have yet to find a decent step by step tutorial on it. Does Eurasia have the bios's and flasher on the one disc ? I'm sure i have an iso of eurasia.

#4 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 May 2010 - 02:42 PM

Eurasia is 2-disc. One for flash , another for the bios.

#5 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 May 2010 - 11:13 PM

QUOTE(ldotsfan @ May 6 2010, 11:42 PM) View Post

Eurasia is 2-disc. One for flash , another for the bios.


As thought as much, i have problems with the dvd reading a small file on the disc and even with adding a dummy file.


#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 May 2010 - 05:55 PM

you can try mecheursia, IIRC that loads eurasia and the bios from the HD

since your already softmodded you can just launch it as an app if you dont have a copy of mechassalt

#7 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 May 2010 - 11:53 PM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ May 8 2010, 02:55 AM) View Post

you can try mecheursia, IIRC that loads eurasia and the bios from the HD

since your already softmodded you can just launch it as an app if you dont have a copy of mechassalt


Yeah i dont have a copy of mech assault so launching from the hdd would be good, i tried eurasia disc last on both dvdr and cdrw and all i got was a blank screen. In xbmc i can browse both discs and but it just wont boot of either or load from the default xbe on the disc.

#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 11 May 2010 - 12:21 AM

well a blank screen is what you see, but it should also eject the cd tray

#9 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 May 2010 - 09:22 AM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ May 11 2010, 09:21 AM) View Post

well a blank screen is what you see, but it should also eject the cd tray


Previously when i got the eurasia disc to work it did eject the tray but it wouldnt read the bios disc.


#10 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 May 2010 - 02:30 PM

Well i managed to get my Hexen disc to boot but when i try to flash i get flash failed, i have already re soldered the write poinst so i'm sure its not them. Anything else that would prevent a flash ?

#11 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 May 2010 - 11:12 PM

Are you using the Winbond Flash option (3.3.x)?

#12 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 May 2010 - 01:01 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ May 16 2010, 08:12 AM) View Post

Are you using the Winbond Flash option (3.3.x)?


Certainly are, cant think of any other reason why it wont flash.

#13 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 10:15 AM

For the life of me i cannot gt these bloody winbond chips to flash, using Heimdalls Hexen disc i have flashed a few hynix/hyundai chips successfully but not one of the winbonds will flash. Am i missing a write point somewhere, i have soldered the 2 points on the top side of the mobo's and re checked the a few times.

#14 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:09 PM

When the flash fails, are you getting any error messages? Does it get as far as trying to flash, or does it give you an error before that?

#15 hangover

hangover

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:16 PM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ May 29 2010, 12:09 AM) View Post

When the flash fails, are you getting any error messages? Does it get as far as trying to flash, or does it give you an error before that?


I get the animated flash failed message, i can load gentoox and select flash menu and hdd flash and then fail message.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users