Jump to content


Photo

Spoofing Question - What Should This Really Be?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 MickRick

MickRick

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 11:15 PM

I have been asked to replace a faulty drive. The drive in question is a Philips-Benq VAD8038, FW Ver 54930C. But when I extracted the drive key with JF 0173 it says the drive is a Lite-On DG-16D2S Rev 74850 OSIG PBDS VAD6038-64930C. Running the Dummy.bin through JF 0165 says its a DG-16D2S spoofed as a PBDS VAD6038-64930C.

But all the markings on the drive ar for a Benq drive. So surely if it was spoofed, it would be a Benq spoofed as a lite-on?

I can post pics if possible, but what should I be setting the new (also Benq) drive up as?

#2 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 11:19 PM

sounds like you solved your own question.

#3 MickRick

MickRick

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 11:40 PM

The thing is, it has never been hacked so why spoof? And incorrectly for that matter.

So I should just copy his key to an original benq fw and flash back to original?

#4 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 May 2010 - 11:51 PM

the question is where did the 360 and drive come from. my guess is you bought it second hand from someone who has had someone else swap the drive out but they didn't have it modded. originally your 360 prolly had a liteon in it. benq's are cheaper so the repair guy decided to save a buck.

Edited by iateshaggy, 28 May 2010 - 11:52 PM.


#5 MickRick

MickRick

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 12:11 AM

See thats what I was thinking. If the drive was originally a lite-on it shopuld have been spoofed as a lite-on not the other way round.

#6 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 05:05 AM

i think you are confusing yourself. what does the label say and what does jf call the drive?

#7 prankster360

prankster360

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Falkirk, Scotland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 05:42 AM

QUOTE(MickRick @ May 28 2010, 11:15 PM) View Post

But when I extracted the drive key with JF 0173 it says the drive is a Lite-On DG-16D2S Rev 74850 OSIG PBDS VAD6038-64930C. Running the Dummy.bin through JF 0165 says its a DG-16D2S spoofed as a PBDS VAD6038-64930C.


As already said, you have answered your own question, jf reports the drive as a Liteon74850c spoofed as a BenQ 64930c, forget about the outer shell, my guess is the guy that did the original drive swap also swapped the drive guts to make it appear the same drive.
If it's spoofed as benq, then all you need to do is flash firmware with the drive key you have from your dump to your new benq and the job is done.

Edited by prankster360, 29 May 2010 - 05:43 AM.


#8 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 05:57 AM

lol, it has a liteon's guts and a benq body now?

#9 prankster360

prankster360

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Falkirk, Scotland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:16 AM

QUOTE(iateshaggy @ May 29 2010, 05:57 AM) View Post

lol, it has a liteon's guts and a benq body now?


I was assuming so from the original poster :

QUOTE

But all the markings on the drive ar for a Benq drive.


It sounded like to me he was saying that the actual physical markings on the drive (label etc) say benq yet jf reports it as a liteon spoofed as benq.
I think we need a little more clarity from the op, he's got me confused now (and that aint hard sometimes, I can assure you tongue.gif)


#10 prankster360

prankster360

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Falkirk, Scotland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 07:09 AM

The only other thing I think it could be is that it is indeefld incorrectly spoofed and hasnt been picked up since E66 was removed in a recent update.

#11 MickRick

MickRick

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:27 PM

I didn't say the "guts" had been swapped. It is a Benq on the label. Also, it has a white wire so it IS a Benq not a Lite-on, which has a yellow wire. As stated, JF 0173 it says the drive is a Lite-On DG-16D2S Rev 74850 OSIG PBDS VAD6038-64930C. JF 0165 says its a DG-16D2S spoofed as a PBDS VAD6038-64930C. And that is where the confusion lies. If it is a Benq, it should says Benq spoofed as a Liteon and not the other way round. So either the "guts" have been swapped or, more likely, it has been flashed incorrectly which would probably explain why its not reading discs.

The box says its a refurb.

#12 MickRick

MickRick

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 29 May 2010 - 06:06 PM

Incidentally, is the drive key the only thing I need from the Lite-on details to add to the Benq firmware?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users