Jump to content


Photo

Does Game Update Remove Jtag?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 08:26 PM

My 360 is asking to install game update in order for me to play the game, would this remove the jtag from my 360? My dash is 2.0.8955.0

Edited by vicicarus, 06 June 2010 - 08:26 PM.


#2 LiTHiUM0XiD3

LiTHiUM0XiD3

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 06 June 2010 - 08:38 PM

yes it does... dont do it... u'll render ur 360 "jtag-useless"

Edited by LiTHiUM0XiD3, 06 June 2010 - 08:38 PM.


#3 Ranger72

Ranger72

    MOD GOD

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumberland MD.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 08:38 PM

If you are not logged into Live then it cant be asking you for a game update.


It may be an Avatar update. As long as the update on the disk is not newer than your XBR dash you should be fine.

#4 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 08:50 PM

thank you both for the reply,

its red dead that is asking for the update, well no the system asks as soon as I turn it on even with no game inside.? weird? I am not connected to live BTW.

#5 Ranger72

Ranger72

    MOD GOD

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumberland MD.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 09:32 PM

QUOTE(vicicarus @ Jun 6 2010, 03:50 PM) View Post

thank you both for the reply,

its red dead that is asking for the update, well no the system asks as soon as I turn it on even with no game inside.? weird? I am not connected to live BTW.



Are you sure you have no network cable plugged into the console? And have you recently put a hard drive or memory unit from another console onto it?

#6 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 09:51 PM

thank you for the reply,

actually yes I connected my HDD to my other 360 that I play online with ( i do this to upload my gamer score ) normally when I do this all I had to do was uncripple the HDD when I put it back on my jtag but this time I keep getting that update message. I have not installed any updates on my jtag. Any ideas ? maybe update the jtag?

#7 Ranger72

Ranger72

    MOD GOD

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumberland MD.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 10:39 PM

QUOTE(vicicarus @ Jun 6 2010, 04:51 PM) View Post

maybe update the jtag?



Yes. If that is what you are going to be doing is moving your profile from a Live console with the newest 9199 dashboard and back to your jtag then you will need to get rid of your XBR and upgrade to FreeBoot.

#8 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 June 2010 - 10:46 PM

Thank you so much for the assistance,

cool, thanx. Will do a search on freeboot. Didn't jtag the system myself would you know if its simple to do? would you have any suggestions on how I should start?




#9 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 June 2010 - 04:20 AM

QUOTE(vicicarus @ Jun 6 2010, 02:46 PM) View Post

Thank you so much for the assistance,

cool, thanx. Will do a search on freeboot. Didn't jtag the system myself would you know if its simple to do? would you have any suggestions on how I should start?



I spoke to a friend that says that I will just need a new HDD. Could that be it? Would that remove the update message and allow me to play my games?

#10 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 June 2010 - 05:08 AM

What? its not a game update, its a system update. its trying to intall 9199. Game updates dont come shipped on the disc and if you were conencted to LiVE you would be disconencted very quickly.

this also has nothing to do with the HDD

if your running it off the hdd, jsut delete the $SystemUpdate from the game, but your going to have to update to freeboot. if you need help, join #freeboot on #EFNET and ask arbiter34, he will be happy to help smile.gif

#11 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 June 2010 - 05:43 AM

Thank you so much for the reply,

I will join I need the help! lol so I tried and I moved my gamer tag from my HDD over to my memory card and I am able to play. Its weird, when I have the HDD on it asked me to apply a game update in order to play the game ( which I did not do ) now with my gamer tag on the memory card all it says is that there is a game update availble but I just select "no" and I am able to play so I am not sure whats going on. Thank you for pointing me in the right direction, I don't want to "F" my jtag up.

#12 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 June 2010 - 06:16 AM

then you also had $systemUpdate on the hdd, which happens when that hdd is attached to a console that connects to Live

#13 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 June 2010 - 06:39 AM

I actually just back up my profile on my pc and formated the HDD through the 360 and still got that update message. Could I get the $systemUpdate file from another system that has not been updated in a while and install it on my HDD?

#14 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 June 2010 - 06:53 AM

you dont need the $systemUpdate folder. just load up fsd or xexmenu and delete it. hdd may pull the update from the game disc, unsure.

#15 vicicarus

vicicarus

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 09 June 2010 - 01:57 AM

Thank you for all the assistance,

I am getting xexmenu. but if I may ask what fsd?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users