Jump to content


Photo

Ndure Disabled


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 caxluis

caxluis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Amadora - Portugal
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 July 2010 - 01:54 PM

I accidently disabled ndure (... yes, I know). Is there a way to reenable it without reinstaling everything?

Thanks.

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 July 2010 - 02:32 PM

Which softmod?

How did you disable it?

#3 caxluis

caxluis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Amadora - Portugal
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 July 2010 - 02:51 PM

Ndure 3.1. I was messing arround and in the menu , by mistake, I must have gone for "disable ndure". Now it only boots to xboxdash. iamwithstupid.gif

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 July 2010 - 04:02 PM

You need to start over - sort of. If you can get access to the HD from your PC you can reverse the damage quickly and easily. Either use xboxhdm and your eeprom to unlock the disk, then run xbrowser, OR hotswap and use either xboxhdm/xbrowser or xplorer360 beta 6. Once you have access to the disk you rename the following files, in this order:

C:\xodash\Xbox.xtfN to C:\xodash\Xbox.xtf
C:\xboxdash.xbe to C:\xb0xdash.xbe
C:\xboxdash.xbeN to C:\xboxdash.xbe
C:\xodash\xonlinedash.xbe to C:\xodash\x0nlinedash.xbe
C:\xodash\xonlinedash.xbeN to C:\xodash\xonlinedash.xbe

#5 caxluis

caxluis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Amadora - Portugal
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 July 2010 - 05:00 PM

The drive is locked, so I will try to unlock it, and then what you sugested. Tanks.

#6 obcd

obcd

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,737 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 July 2010 - 08:32 PM

Isn't this one of those situations where you can use the uddae backdoor using the easter egg?
<<EggsBox>> is the keyword as far as I remember. You have to run it twice to get back to your unleash dash. After that you can reenable the ndure. (The B is actually a german beta symbol.)

I am sure you can find the exact details of that backdoor on this forum. You need to copy a track or something in the M$dash.

regards.

#7 caxluis

caxluis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Amadora - Portugal
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 July 2010 - 08:41 PM

Its done. The info from "Heimdall" did it (after I found that the command for rename in Linux is "mv"...

Thank you all, you do know a lot of this stuff.

Obrigado.

Edited by caxluis, 10 July 2010 - 08:42 PM.


#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 July 2010 - 12:44 AM

QUOTE(obcd @ Jul 10 2010, 08:32 PM) View Post

Isn't this one of those situations where you can use the uddae backdoor using the easter egg?
<<EggsBox>> is the keyword as far as I remember. You have to run it twice to get back to your unleash dash. After that you can reenable the ndure. (The B is actually a german beta symbol.)

I am sure you can find the exact details of that backdoor on this forum. You need to copy a track or something in the M$dash.

regards.

You're right. I knew there was an easier way. However, I think you have to install UDDAE in the first place - it's an option in the Kingroach installer, it doesn't get installed automatically.

#9 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 July 2010 - 12:44 AM

QUOTE(obcd @ Jul 10 2010, 08:32 PM) View Post

Isn't this one of those situations where you can use the uddae backdoor using the easter egg?
<<EggsBox>> is the keyword as far as I remember. You have to run it twice to get back to your unleash dash. After that you can reenable the ndure. (The B is actually a german beta symbol.)

I am sure you can find the exact details of that backdoor on this forum. You need to copy a track or something in the M$dash.

regards.

You're right. I knew there was an easier way. However, I think you have to install UDDAE in the first place - it's an option in the Kingroach installer, it doesn't get installed automatically.

#10 obcd

obcd

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,737 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 11 July 2010 - 11:10 AM

Yep, it will only work if you installed the UDDAE option of Ndure.
I don't know if the default settings are to install it?

regards.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users