Jump to content


Photo

Error 6 That Wont Go Away


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 22 August 2010 - 11:26 PM

heres the issue i followed every single step. and when i locked it via the disc it gave a error code 6. now SlaYer's disc wont even load... Solutions?

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 22 August 2010 - 11:37 PM

Followed every single step of which tutorial?

How is your Xbox modded?

#3 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 22 August 2010 - 11:41 PM

TextBook's softmodding by way of Ndure

Edited by virusboy286, 22 August 2010 - 11:43 PM.


#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 August 2010 - 12:09 AM

Do you mean you're using xboxhdm to build a new disk? I'm guessing you do. The problem is you've used the wrong eeprom.

Unlock the new hard disk with your current xboxhdm disc. Replace your original hard disk, take another copy of the eeprom. Open it with LiveInfo and check the serial number against the serial number on your Xbox to make sure they're the same. Make a new xboxhdm disc with this new eeprom, then relock your new hard disk with this new xboxhdm disc.

#5 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 12:33 AM

ok quick question how do i know which v. i have? waitg nvm if 1.0 didnt work then 1.1 should

Edited by virusboy286, 23 August 2010 - 12:36 AM.


#6 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:46 AM

it still didnt work using livethingy it didnt give an HDkey though on xboxHDm

#7 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:50 AM

What didn't work? I didn't suggest anything about an HDKey......

Did you load the eeprom into LiveInfo? Did you see the serial number? Did it match the one on your Xbox?

#8 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:54 AM

yes i loaded it but not into a blank one just eeprom.bin the locking feature works but idk

#9 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:59 AM

Even if I assume that English isn't your first language your answer would take some deciphering. Let's do this more slowly, with questions that only require yes or no answers.

1. Do you have a copy of the eeprom from your Xbox?
2. Did you load this eeprom into LiveInfo?
3. Can you see the serial number?
4. Does it match the serial number on your Xbox?

#10 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 03:16 AM

1.no(i did not back it up)
2.no(cuz i couldnt)
3.yes
4.yes

its worthless huh?

#11 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 August 2010 - 03:21 AM

So, if you didn't back it up, then the answers to all 4 questions should be no. You can't answer yes to Q3 if you didn't load the eeprom in Q2........

Are you trying to upgrade the disk, or softmod a new Xbox?

#12 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 03:23 AM

im trying to softmod the Xbox.

#13 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 August 2010 - 03:34 AM

So the disk is already locked, and there's no way you should get an error 6.

What exactly did you do to get to the error 6?

Edited by Heimdall, 23 August 2010 - 03:37 AM.


#14 virusboy286

virusboy286

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 03:40 AM

Listen i really dont know what happened, i unlocked it via SlaYer tools

Edited by virusboy286, 23 August 2010 - 03:48 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users