Jump to content


Photo

Xbox 360 Vga Cable For Original Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 penthai

penthai

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 August 2010 - 04:45 PM

will this work, instead of making my own cable ? =)



#2 xboxmods2977

xboxmods2977

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 August 2010 - 09:30 PM

With the modifications required to make that cable work for the xbox, it would probably be the same amount, if not less, work to build a VGA cable from the ground up.

#3 penthai

penthai

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 August 2010 - 01:52 PM

bought myself a component to vga converter cable?!
dont know if it will work, but sure hope so



#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 August 2010 - 02:42 PM

If it's just a cable then it might not work - it depends on your VGA monitor.

If your monitor supports sync on green then it should work. If it doesn't then you need to add a sync separator to extract the sync signals from the Green signal. This post contains details and pictures, or you can buy ready made Xbox 1 VGA cables, like this one.

You also need to enable VGA output, either with a VGA BIOS or by enabling VGA output in your softmod - but if your Xbox is a 1.6 then you can't do that, because the 1.6 doesn't support VGA output.

Edited by Heimdall, 25 August 2010 - 03:06 PM.


#5 penthai

penthai

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 August 2010 - 03:13 PM

it's just a cable, the computerscreen does support sync on green thou. so i guess im good.

i currently have ndure softmoded xbox but after a while of looking i found
Frostys BFM VGA BIOS Pack.rar and Frostys XBOX Rescue Disc v1.0.rar
i was looking for Frosty's Dual-Boot VGA Softmod v1.0 on " the usual place"
but couldn't find it

am i only stupid that cant find it or is it removed from there?

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 August 2010 - 04:25 PM

You can enable VGA with Kingroach NDURE 3.1. Just run E:\ndts\default.xbe and select one of the RGB options.

I can't check at the moment, but last time I looked the dual boot softmod was still available.

#7 penthai

penthai

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 August 2010 - 01:57 PM

if i enable it in ndure like you said
and the cable doesnt work, it will still work on my tv so it doesnt get black or something like that
so it's going to be trouble getting it to work again =)

im going to test the cable when i get home tonight
i do have an old vga to composite cabel (yellow red and white) laying somewhere and a spare xbox
is it possible to use that aswell ?
then i got a mediastation for my doughter aswell tongue.gif

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 August 2010 - 02:56 PM

If the adapter doesn't work then all that happens is your component signal looks very pink, but you can still see the screen to undo the changes. If that does't work then you can plug in your original Xbox composite cable and you'll be able to see the screen while you undo the changes.

It's unlikely that your VGA to composite cable will do anything useful. I'm not even sure how you'd plan on connecting it - the Xbox doesn't have a native VGA output, and you don't have an Xbox VGA cable.

Edited by Heimdall, 26 August 2010 - 02:58 PM.


#9 penthai

penthai

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 August 2010 - 03:30 PM

its like component to vga converter
but only differens is it composit or svideo to vga

well hopefully this works atleast so im happy smile.gif
thanks for the help




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users