Jump to content


Photo

Wii Chipped But Doesn't Play Backups


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

#1 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 02:08 PM

I've recently had a chip put into my wii and i've tried burning Mario Kart iso using 3 different types of disc with all different speeds and it just gives errors saying the disc is unreadable. I also tried 2 backups of my friends and one of them (Ea sports active) worked whilst the other (Super mario galaxy 2) didnt
Does anyone know why this is and any advice on how i can get it working?
Thanks

#2 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 September 2010 - 02:10 AM

What type off ship and what version wii do you have. The first 5 digits of the serial number will give the wii version.

#3 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 11:53 AM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 8 2010, 02:10 AM) View Post

What type off chip and what version wii do you have. The first 5 digits of the serial number will give the wii version.


Someone did it for me
But its Drivekey with the NSMB fix
And serial is LEH21275041 and then a 0 in a box

I got homebrew and also got usb loader gx and neogamma
I think i'm missing something though because still doesn't work
Only game i can get to work is Ea sports active and that just auto loads

#4 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 September 2010 - 03:13 PM

Well since one game loads its not the drive itself. Have you updated the firmware on the chip? Also did you run any programs on the game iso before you burnt it to disk like brockblock or anything?

#5 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 06:35 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 8 2010, 03:13 PM) View Post

Well since one game loads its not the drive itself. Have you updated the firmware on the chip? Also did you run any programs on the game iso before you burnt it to disk like brockblock or anything?


I wouldn't have a clue how to update the firmware, only had it done for about a week.
And i didn't run any programs on the iso before burning it but i got the iso on the web so presumed they would've done this and no one reported problems.
With a struggle turning on and off the wii and inserting and taking out disc i can get Super mario galaxy to run
Just burnt mario kart iso 2x on verbatim and the image shows in the disc channel but when i click to play the wrist strap menu comes on then a black screen saying disc in unreadable
Also on some of my other discs i get the 1036 error.

Edited by LUCiiEgoose, 08 September 2010 - 06:36 PM.


#6 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 8 2010, 03:13 PM) View Post

Well since one game loads its not the drive itself. Have you updated the firmware on the chip? Also did you run any programs on the game iso before you burnt it to disk like brockblock or anything?

Update: took two games I've burned to try on my friends wii that's been softmodded and wii sports resort worked fine using neogamma which is same veersion as mine. Mario kart didn't work
none of my games will load using neogamma I don't know why but I'm getting frustrated trying to figure out why his wii works fine with my backups and mine doesnt

#7 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 September 2010 - 10:31 PM

thats one reason I stopped trying to load wii games from dvd-r I load mine from hdd. The wii drive was basically made to not load dvds. I never tell people to use a drive chip on the Wii to me its a waste or money. You can get an external HDD and use configurable usb loader and load all your games from that. Any issues I have had loading them that way gets solved very check just by changing a few setting in the loader. But I will try and list some issues that might help you.

1. IOS version on your Wii may need to be updated.
2. IOS may be either patched or not patched and that depends on stuff I know nothing about.
3. Your Wii drive just isnt loading the game fast enough and the wii is giving you an error because of it. Wii original games load at 6x backups load at 3x
4. The wii is missing the IOS the game is looking to boot from A old system menu can cause this. Try updating to system menu 4.1 and see if that helps 4.2 is good to but it bloacks a way to install bootmii as boot2 so dont try that version yet.

there may be more causes but I cant think of it right now

#8 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 11:34 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 8 2010, 10:31 PM) View Post

thats one reason I stopped trying to load wii games from dvd-r I load mine from hdd. The wii drive was basically made to not load dvds. I never tell people to use a drive chip on the Wii to me its a waste or money. You can get an external HDD and use configurable usb loader and load all your games from that. Any issues I have had loading them that way gets solved very check just by changing a few setting in the loader. But I will try and list some issues that might help you.

1. IOS version on your Wii may need to be updated.
2. IOS may be either patched or not patched and that depends on stuff I know nothing about.
3. Your Wii drive just isnt loading the game fast enough and the wii is giving you an error because of it. Wii original games load at 6x backups load at 3x
4. The wii is missing the IOS the game is looking to boot from A old system menu can cause this. Try updating to system menu 4.1 and see if that helps 4.2 is good to but it bloacks a way to install bootmii as boot2 so dont try that version yet.

there may be more causes but I cant think of it right now


Thankyou very much for trying to help smile.gif
I tried my friends Toy story 3 and that seems to work, although my wii makes horrific noises
I've thought about using a hdd instead but i don't want to buy an external hard drive and then it dont work would be a waste of money then and i've spent alot on this thing already.
I have neogamma installed which can apparently load usb devices and also usb loader gx. I also have wbtsc manager or whatever it is. Do i need anything else for my wii to locate and play isos off a hard drive.
And can you recommend a good hard drive and if i do it and it doesn't work could you try and help me smile.gif
Thanks
Lucie x

#9 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 09 September 2010 - 01:42 AM

To be honest I have only used Configurable Usb Loader. You dont need to run out and buy a external hard drive yet if you have a usb flash drive you can use that until you get everything working. A 2gb one can hold some games if its formated to WBFS. You said you had had mario kart I think that is about 700mb if installed to a WBFS partition. And yes if you need help I will be here

#10 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 September 2010 - 07:33 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 9 2010, 01:42 AM) View Post

To be honest I have only used Configurable Usb Loader. You dont need to run out and buy a external hard drive yet if you have a usb flash drive you can use that until you get everything working. A 2gb one can hold some games if its formated to WBFS. You said you had had mario kart I think that is about 700mb if installed to a WBFS partition. And yes if you need help I will be here


I tried using wbfs manager to format the only usb flash drive i own which is 1gb and it said an error has occured trying to do it sad.gif

#11 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 09 September 2010 - 07:44 PM

QUOTE(LUCiiEgoose @ Sep 9 2010, 02:33 PM) View Post

I tried using wbfs manager to format the only usb flash drive i own which is 1gb and it said an error has occured trying to do it sad.gif


Thatsweird ever flash drive and harddrive I have tried woks. D you have the correct drive selected beside the Load button. play around with it and see if you can figure something out

#12 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 September 2010 - 08:20 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 9 2010, 07:44 PM) View Post

Thatsweird ever flash drive and harddrive I have tried woks. D you have the correct drive selected beside the Load button. play around with it and see if you can figure something out


I think there's something wrong with my flash drive
does this cheap one look ok for changing format and using?
http://astore.amazon...tail/B001AE8M96

ps do you have msn or googletalk or anything since it's alot easier than keep having to come on here

#13 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 09 September 2010 - 08:24 PM

yeah just check my profile here for my user names

#14 LUCiiEgoose

LUCiiEgoose

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 September 2010 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE(steveo1978 @ Sep 9 2010, 08:24 PM) View Post

yeah just check my profile here for my user names


Tried adding you on google but dont think its worked
and is your msn .com or .co.uk
is it worth taking everything off the external hard drive i have atm and try formatting it and using it?
Its a Seagate 500gb one using a plug power source

#15 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Local Retard

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 09 September 2010 - 08:54 PM

the msn is steveo1978@hotmail.com

The external hdd I took mine and used one of those partitioning programs there is a freeware one that I used I can not remember the name right but just set up half of it for the wii and the other half is left for ntfs.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users