Jump to content


Photo

So Chimp Ripped My Face Off Tonight...


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 14 October 2010 - 04:44 AM

So my buddy saw my xbox i softmodded a while ago and wanted his done. I took the SID4 files from the memory card i had used to softmod my box years ago, and used the splinter cell exploit to gain access to the SID4 menu via his box.

Upon trying to backup MSdash, the box detected a softmod already on the system. The trouble was, MSdash backup was not on the hard drive. SID4 wouldn't let us backup or restore msdash so we resorted to Chimp.

We were successful in backing up his eeprom, bios, and hdkey just no msdash. So, we proceeded to clone my hard drive on to his 80g via chimp and a Y molex adapter. locked his drive no prob, and it booted to xbmc and worked perfectly while in my box. we put it in his, and got an error 6. We figured because my EEPROM file was incompatible with his mother board. We planted his EEPROM in the UDATA/blah folder in place of my cloned EEPROM. No dice. We tried swapping a few other things around and were able to bypass the error 6, but we ran into error 21 not sure what box that happened on because we were swapping these drives back and forth all night and scratching our heads like cavemen.

what did we do wrong with the situation we had originally found ourselves in? is the EEPROM supposed to go somewhere we didn't think to put it? HDkey? We are stumped, down 2 IDE cables due to stripping, and face first against a brick wall. The latest EEPROM swap rendered his HD broken in my box as well. We could always run the format/clone again via chimp, we just don't know where to turn after that in terms of having the cloned HD read in his box.

PLEASE ENLIGHTEN US!!!

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 October 2010 - 10:35 AM

Your basic mistake was that you tried to re-use an old set of softmod files to mod a different Xbox. When you softmod an Xbox it changes the softmod config files to give you a repair/remove menu if you run it again. It's a small change, and trivially easy to change if you know what you're doing, but if not you can get into all sorts of trouble, as you've found. If you'd used a clean set of softmod files you'd have been absolutely fine.

Your next mistake was that you can't use Chimp to clone a drive from softmod Xbox A and expect it to work on softmod Xbox B, because it is locked with the eeprom from the motherboard on Xbox A.

As you have an eeprom for his Xbox (from the very first time you ran the softmod on his Xbox) your best bet is to use xboxhdm and Kingroach NDURE 3.1 to rebuild a disk for his Xbox. Exactly how you do it depends on whether the disk you want to put in your friend's Xbox is already locked to his Xbox (error 21) or incorrectly locked (error 6). Post back with details and I'll point you in the right direction.

Next time, use a clean set of softmod files, and use Krayzie 1.1.1 because it's newer and simpler than SID 4.

Oh, and this has nothing to do with EvolutionX...... (i.e. you're in the wrong section!)

#3 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 14 October 2010 - 01:22 PM

First of all, thanks for your quick response. I had a feeling later on that by "previous softmod detected" it was referring to the recycled splinter cell exploit files, just wasn't sure. Ok second, sorry about the location of this thread, where should I have posted this? Didn't think it belonged hardware and couldn't find a sub directory in software where it would ace seemed fit.

Ok, as of right now his cloned hd gets an error 21 on my box, and error 6 on his. Trouble is we don't exactly have easy access to an IDE pc which is why we were going the chimp route. (let me just say chimp is awesome if you are upgrading to a larger drive for the same xbox). Now, is xboxhdm and that other program you listed the only way to bring his hd back to life? Now that I know to use fresh exploit/linux files I just need help getting his hd to boot in his or my box. We actually already have his EEPROM bootdisx made and burned via xboxhdm. We lost the battle last night, but I'd like to think the war is not over.
Thanks again

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 October 2010 - 02:25 PM

So. Unlock his 80G disk on your Xbox and set it to one side. Get a clean Krayzie 1.1.1 gamesave set, and use your Xbox to transfer the gamesaves to your memory card. Put his original disk back into his Xbox, and transfer the gamesaves across.

Make sure the dash on his Xbox is version 5960, and if it isn't you need to update it. The easiest method is to cold boot using a recent live enabled game to restore the dash. Halo 2 and Doom 3 definitely work (I've used them both), and Pro Evolution Soccer 4, Need For Speed Most Wanted, and Goldeneye Rogue Agent should work (Live enabled, 2004 or later). You just go through the motions of connecting to live, and the first thing the game does is update the dash. Alternatively you can use the method in this post.

Once that's done softmod his Xbox with Splinter Cell. Choose Basic install - UnleashX dashboard.

When it's working you can use Chimp to set up the 80GB disk on his Xbox.

Edit: You could have posted here, as your original problem was with a gamesave exploit, or here as it's a General Hardware / Technical problem.

Edited by Heimdall, 14 October 2010 - 02:46 PM.


#5 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 14 October 2010 - 02:40 PM

Ok, but there is one problem. His hd won't boot in any of our boxes now that we tooled with the EEPROM. Error 21 in mine, and error 6 in his. Also, since xbox 1 servers were shut down last may will you still be able to get that dash update via a halo 2 disc? Will a game cold boot and bypass an error 21 or no?

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 October 2010 - 02:57 PM

That won't stop you from softmodding his original disk.

Meanwhile you can use Chimp on YOUR Xbox to unlock his 80GB disk.

Game dashboard updates have ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with Live Servers. If they did then I wouldn't have recommended that as an option......

#7 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 14 October 2010 - 03:04 PM

Ok, and sorry I wasn't trying to question your area of expertise there. Now as far as I know his original hd doesn't work or boot game discs. We messed with it's file system as well. So I guess our only option is to locate a pc with IDE connectors. I have a IDE to USB cable... Can that help?

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 October 2010 - 03:16 PM

A PC with one (or preferably two) IDE port(s) is certainly the easiest way. USB/IDE adapters generally don't support the low-level ATA disk locking commands required to rebuild Xbox 1 disks, although you can hotswap to a USB / IDE enclosure - see this post, so that might allow you to hotswap his original disk then rebuild it.

The only other solution I can think of is using Config Magic to change the eeprom on your Xbox so that it matches his. Trouble is, in the process you also need to unlock and relock your disk to his eeprom (or your Xbox won't boot), then reverse the process when you swap the eeprom back again.

Before you do anything else, find out the current state of his original disk. Does it boot at all, does it give an error, what is the error number?

Edited by Heimdall, 14 October 2010 - 03:20 PM.


#9 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 14 October 2010 - 03:30 PM

Ok, when I get home from work 5:30 EST I will check it out and report back. I want to personally thank you for your willingness to help. Talk to you soon.

#10 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 15 October 2010 - 01:10 AM

Sorry took so long.

Got the xbox booting, but it won't read any xbox games. Not sure what the problem is.

#11 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 October 2010 - 01:27 AM

This is like pulling teeth. Which disk, the 80G or his original disk? When you say "booting", what do you mean? Booting to an error screen, booting to the MS Dash, what?

#12 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 15 October 2010 - 01:10 PM

It boots into msdash no problem. What I mean is I go to run the splinter cell disc (or slayer's or any other disc at all) and I get a dirty/foreign disc error. We hooked my cd-rom into his mobo and it reads just fine. We've decided after his box is modded of his cd reader doesn't work it's no big deal.

Now the problem lies in the exploit. I downloaded a fresh copy of the saves, unzipped and ftpd to MY box. Opened the file manager and copied them to the mem card. Turned his box on with my cd-Ron attached, loaded splinter cell and there is no savedata. It shows up in msdash/memory/memcard as "unknown file". Any ideas?

#13 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 October 2010 - 01:18 PM

You are using Krayzie 1.1.1, right?

For Splinter Cell when you unpack the gamesaves there are two folders - 5553000c and 21585554. Use your Xbox file manager to put both of these folders in the root of the memory card, then use the MS Dash on his Xbox to copy the two gamesaves to his hard drive.

#14 katuuuz

katuuuz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 88 posts

Posted 15 October 2010 - 02:06 PM

Yes using k.1.1.1. That's where we screwed up. We never copie them to his hd just tried loading from the mem card. Will try tonight and will update you.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users