Jump to content


Photo

Deleted .xbe


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 03:47 PM

You see I have been in the hacking scene for quite awhile but here I do not know what to do. Cuz you see XBMC was my current dashboard, so I was trying to update it because it kept on giving me some errors. And plus that was a real old build. So in the process of updating, I deleted the whole folder. So when I boot up the the xbox it looks like its trying to boost into the softmod(But I can boost into the original dash) The led lights turn red(normal) but it just stays at a black screen. I still have the softmod files inside the xbox. its the 007 exploit, I still have the disc but its scratched up so i have been trying to get it to work ever since. So is there a different solution. I will be most grateful to anybody who helps me biggrin.gif Thanks in advance

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 October 2010 - 03:57 PM

You need a boot disc - AID, Slayers, CASH, Frosty's, HeXEn. Burn it to DVD-R, boot with it in the DVD drive, then use FTP to fix the problem.

Get the latest XBMC (Google XBMC nightly builds), and put it in E:\Apps\XBMC\, then put the XBMC shortcut where your softmod looks for its hacked dash:

E:\Dashboard\default.xbe for Krayzie 1.1.1
E:\Dash\default.xbe for Kingroach NDURE 3.1
E:\evoxdash.xbe for SID 5.1

#3 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 04:21 PM

Thanks for the reply!

May I ask where can I find the boost disc?

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 October 2010 - 04:42 PM

That's boot disc, not boost disc. smile.gif

You have to use Google:

xbox Frosty's Rescue Disc
xbox HeXen 0.99 B11-22
xbox Slayers 2.7
xbox Auto installer deluxe

Edited by Heimdall, 29 October 2010 - 04:47 PM.


#5 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 07:01 PM


lol Im sorry for my spelling

I need to slow down lol, ok so do i burn all of those to one disc or burn each individual to a different disc?

Edited by momo24, 29 October 2010 - 07:04 PM.


#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 October 2010 - 07:10 PM

You have to burn each to an individual disc, but you only need one of them, not all of them!

#7 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 07:48 PM

So which one do I really absolutely need lol because i found the frosty rescue disc. but i cannot connect to it by ftp

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 October 2010 - 07:54 PM

You need whichever one you can get hold of first - they all do what you need.

#9 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 08:11 PM

Hey I really need some help now

Well i put in the live cd, so after I put it in i had to go to the bathroom. So when i came back in i saw my brother(little) messing with it. And I saw him messing with the settings and apparently he unlocked my hdd. So now when I boot it up it gives me an error saying contact customer support. Is there a way to lock the hdd.

I really do appreciate you helping me though, but apparently im just digging me a bigger hole.... unsure.gif



#10 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 October 2010 - 09:19 PM

Yes. If the disk is unlocked (error 5) then you need to fit a chip, or build an eeprom reader and use xboxhdm and the eeprom to relock the disk.

Edited by Heimdall, 29 October 2010 - 09:29 PM.


#11 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 10:42 PM

Wow so im guessing that I cannot use that cd again to lock it huh? Well i guess im pretty much screwed cuz I do not know how to solder or do any of those stuff.



#12 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 October 2010 - 11:06 PM

Maybe not. Which softmod did you use originally - if you used one that forces you to backup the eeprom then there'll possibly still be a copy on the disk, and you'll be able to get it with your PC and Xplorer360 beta 6.

Edited by Heimdall, 29 October 2010 - 11:08 PM.


#13 momo24

momo24

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 30 October 2010 - 01:33 AM

its been awhile but I do know for sure that I used the 007 exploit and it did back up my eeprom

#14 gruntlord6

gruntlord6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 November 2010 - 12:09 PM

QUOTE(momo24 @ Oct 29 2010, 06:33 PM) View Post

its been awhile but I do know for sure that I used the 007 exploit and it did back up my eeprom

Then you can connect it to your PC and work from there.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users