Jump to content


Photo

Help Upgrade Softmodded Hdd With Tsop Flashed Box


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 05 November 2010 - 11:40 PM

Hi sorry for being a noob

I am trying to upgrade my HD on my softmodded xbox with my tsop flashed box
and i am having problems can someone help please i tried using this tutorial but with no success
http://x360c.com/ind...g-chipped-xbox/

I dont have a PC i have a PPC MAC so i cant use Xbhdm


Help Please

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2010 - 12:05 AM

Use Chimp or lxhdm. The link in my signature will help.

Out of interest, which bit of the tutorial you linked to didn't work?

Edited by Heimdall, 06 November 2010 - 12:06 AM.


#3 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 06 November 2010 - 12:26 AM

Im trying chimp now thanx

At step 14 i can load the eeprom backup but cannot continue to step 15 "INSERT INTO Xbox Eeprom"
So i cannot lock the drive(It is Compatible)

#4 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 06 November 2010 - 12:50 AM

When i launch chimp

All i get is
XBOX LINUX xEboot dev 2.2
etc...

no menu even after swap?(DVD-HDD)???????

#5 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2010 - 02:19 AM

Which version of Chimp are you using?

Which version of Config Magic were you using?

#6 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 06 November 2010 - 03:07 AM

ok finally got it going

1.Gave up on config magic

2.I did my soft mod about a year ago so i figured something was off so i restored it to factory and re modded
it and ran chimp 2.2 directly from unleash x from the softmodd install and its cloning now.

Fingers Crossed!!


Okay!!!!!! smile.gif Worked Great cloned to a 500GB drive xbox boots fine
Just have 2 more questions if you can help
1.So i have a f/partition around 129 gbs and a g/ around 369gbs and i installed xbpartitioner How do I format without getting corruption?
2.How do i make xbmc my boot dash?

Edited by rogue6, 06 November 2010 - 03:31 AM.


#7 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2010 - 04:21 AM

Use XBPartitioner 1.1 - see the "Format Hard Drive" link in my signature.

Put XBMC in E:\Apps\XBMC\. To make it your dash you put the XBMC shortcut in the place of your current dash. Where that is depends on which softmod you used.

Edited by Heimdall, 06 November 2010 - 04:23 AM.


#8 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 06 November 2010 - 05:06 AM

1.Ok used xbpartitioner and merged f/g/partitions to one large f drive 32k clusters and reading about 460gbs
so hopefully no corruption

2.I have no idea what softmod i used but it was a mech assault exploit that gave me the choice to install unleash x
or evox my e/partition has a folder labeled Dashboard with a default.xbe in it if that helps

Thanx again for the Help

Edited by rogue6, 06 November 2010 - 05:09 AM.


#9 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2010 - 05:24 AM

How can you have no idea which softmod you used if you used it a year ago, then again an hour ago? Didn't you read any of the documentation that came with it, like the readme.txt file? Weren't you even slightly interested in which softmod you used - they aren't all the same, and some are really quite poor!

If you have E:\Dashboard\ then you probably have a Krayzie softmod, so you replace E:\Dashboard\default.xbe with the XBMC shortcut files, renamed default.xbe and default.cfg.

#10 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 06 November 2010 - 05:43 AM

I had the files on a xbox memory card and i remembered the procedure.
Im 90% sure i got from aid 4 so its sid4mechassault exploit

Edited by rogue6, 06 November 2010 - 05:46 AM.


#11 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2010 - 05:51 AM

If that were the case then you would have had more options, like Single Boot and Dual Boot, and your dash would be at E:\evoxdash.xbe

#12 rogue6

rogue6

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 06 November 2010 - 06:37 AM

It must be ndure softmod then
What would you suggest?

Should i reinstall a new softmod or use the shortcuts

Edited by rogue6, 06 November 2010 - 07:18 AM.


#13 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 November 2010 - 01:40 PM

They are both NDURE based softmods. One is SID, one is Krayzie, and both have version numbers. For SID the latest is 5.11, for Krayzie the latest is 1.1.1. If your working dash is in E:\Dashboard\ then you used Krayzie. The easy way to check the working dash location is to press Y once UnleashX is loaded, scroll down to the bottom of the screen, and under Phy. Location it will show you where UnleashX loaded from - \Device\Harddisk0\PartitionYY\xxxxxxx where xxxxx is the path and filename, and YY is the disk partition - 2=C and 1=E.

Reinstalling the softmod won't make XBMC your dash, so that's not a binary decision. If you used Krayzie NDURE 1.1.1 then that's fine, just leave it.

Edited by Heimdall, 06 November 2010 - 01:40 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users