Jump to content


Photo

Help Plox


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 November 2010 - 10:40 AM

Well To start off uh i wanna flash my bios to X2 5035 and flashbios wouldnt do it because my bios are unknown sad.gif any help?

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:07 PM

Flashbios neither knows nor cares about your current BIOS.

Are you flashing a chip or a TSOP? If it's a chip, which one? Which Xbox version? What error message are you getting from Flashbios? Are you flashing a BIOS via FTP, or from the hard drive, or from a DVD?

#3 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 03:29 AM

Well
1. i am flashing a smartxx chip i think lol but i get to choose if i want smartxx/xecuter3/ and xenium when i go to DVD2XBOX
2. i have xbox version 1.1
3. i just tried to flash with ind bios 5003 and it WORKED lol when i was trying it before i got error message 67? i think
4 and i am flashing as a app
I used 256k ind- bios and the intro came up then went to my xbmc dash WOOT lol
BUT if i want a F and G drive should i reformat both drives and do that xbpartitioner thingy tongue.gif
BTW THANKS FOR THE QUICK REPLY biggrin.gif
oh btw in hardware information it says :MODCHIP lookup is disable"
BUUTTTTT it doesnt say "Please add md5 to xbmc.log" WOOT

Edited by Chariot, 15 November 2010 - 03:38 AM.


#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 November 2010 - 03:47 AM

DVD2Xbox doesn't tell you anything about the chip - those are just options, not information. If you aren't certain, open the Xbox and have a look, because the chip dictates what BIOSes you can run, and also some chips need to be set up in particular ways.

For example, I'm fairly certain that if you have a Smartxx v3 you will get the Smartxx menu when you boot with the power button. If you do have a Smartxx v3 then you can use X2.5035 as your BIOS. You can also flash using the onboard O/S instead of a third party application - in fact you have to use the Smartxx O/S to set up the BIOS banks.

How big is your hard drive? F/G split used to be needed for disks larger than 137GB, but isn't really necessary now until the disk is 1TB or more. If you do have a large drive and want F/G then with a recent BIOS you can just reformat the F/G partitions with XBPartitioner 1.1 and the BIOS will read the partition table from the disk - no need to reflash.

#5 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 04:03 AM

Well I Never seen a smartxx menu??? i didnt put the chip in, i bought it from a store and he did all that stuff for me. How Do i check out how big the hard drive is? when i go to xbpartitioner i only see that the max is 38 gigs and i have 29 gigs available
and i cant open because i dont have the tool needed sad.gif

Edited by Chariot, 15 November 2010 - 04:44 AM.


#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 November 2010 - 11:55 AM

Buy a tool. There's no way round this, if you want to be sure about what you are doing you need to know which chip you have.

Also, start here and read (all of the buttons on the left-hand side) until you get to the section about how you can use the front panel buttons to boot to the Smartxxx menu. If none of the options works then you can be fairly certain that you don't have a Smartxx.

If the disk is 38GB then it's 38GB (it's probably a nominal 40GB disk), so you don't need to worry about F/G.

#7 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 10:02 PM

Well Ill try To Find A Tool or ask friends if they have any.

It says hold down both triggers, are they saying to hold the power/eject buttons? or the L and R buttons on the controller?

Is there a way to enhance the space i get on my xbox, i really want it so where i can use F and G drives smile.gif

And again thanks for the fast replies <3

i just tried holding down the L and R buttons and it didnt do anything ??

Edited by Chariot, 15 November 2010 - 10:07 PM.


#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 November 2010 - 10:14 PM

The drive is 38GB. You can't magically make it have more space for a G partition.

You could install a larger drive, but I'd strongly suggest that you work out how it's modded and get it working properly first, before you start introducing more variables into the equation.

#9 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 10:40 PM

well i got it open its a SONY HDD 40 GB hard disk

the only part im stuck on now is where the chip is lmao

#10 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 November 2010 - 10:57 PM

Under the DVD drive.

#11 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 11:09 PM

Just Pull It Out? O_O?

#12 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 15 November 2010 - 11:12 PM

Ever heard of Google?



#13 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 11:20 PM

OMG WHATS GOOGLE D: ......yea i heard of it and ive been lookin for stuff on "where to put a modchip in xbox"

found a site.

Thanks for you patience

Well Heimdall I decided to wait until i get a bigger HDD so thanks again for your help and ill let you know when i get it biggrin.gif
~CHARIOT~

Edited by Chariot, 15 November 2010 - 11:50 PM.


#14 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 November 2010 - 12:17 AM

That's a bad idea. Sort out the chip and the BIOS first. It won't get any easier if you also have a new hard drive to deal with as well.

#15 Chariot

Chariot

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 November 2010 - 02:32 AM

Well i tried to pull the thompson drive out but i could only get the left to come up and the right side of the drive wouldnt even budge so i couldnt see what the chip was.

The IND-bios 5003 is working fine, i was using the ind_bios_config_app0.4.29 and changed the intro colors, that app is epic lol love.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users