Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Softmod That Fits On A 8mb Memory Card


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 gavo.145

gavo.145

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 85 posts

Posted 17 February 2011 - 11:56 PM

I love the newest ndure it rockstar stable but it wont fit on my 8mb memory card. If I do a harddrive upgrade I could just copy over the gamesave vice xboxhdm. My question is anyone have any gamesaves that will do eeprom backup. I was suggested tsop flash type mods but I'm a little scared to use them as I not tsoping I'm softmoding. Any other suggestions?

Edited by gavo.145, 17 February 2011 - 11:57 PM.


#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 February 2011 - 12:27 AM

Which softmod are you talking about? Do you mean Krayzie 1.1.1?

#3 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 February 2011 - 01:28 AM

Krazie's Ndure 1.1.1 fits on my mem card just fine.

You could use PBL (Phoenix Bios Loader) to gain FTP access to the Xbox. I am pretty sure you can back up the eeprom with it.

Back up the eeprom and FTP C and E to the PC.

Copy Krazie's to the E drive files you have on the PC. Use Xboxhdm to build a new drive.

Put that drive in and run the installer for Krazie's using your game.

Copy Krazie's to your mem card from the MS Dash.

This is all in case you can't get Krazie's on the mem card from the PC.

#4 gavo.145

gavo.145

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 85 posts

Posted 18 February 2011 - 07:19 PM

at Heimdall, yes it is the Krayzie 1.1.1 mod


I'm a couple blocks short, even after formating. What i did was delete files.rar and I was able to copy the gamesave to the 8 mb memory card. The 8mb does not fit krazies 1.1 softmod. So I took the files.rar out and it fit. I was able to backup the epprom. Althrough if i modded it, i probably screw it up. I from there made a xboxhdm disc with the full ndure 1.1 mod on the e: it works fine but it worrys me that the file.rar is missing when i do the epprom backup? Can a epprom backup screw up if i missing that file.rar or am i fine? I can also ftp while in the expolit the missing .rar file. Just worrys me that it may need that file.rar to load in ram and ftping into the exploit game save while in the exploit game save will screw things up. at 1hotjob,

are you using a non official bigger xbox memory card. I only have a 8mb.

Edited by gavo.145, 18 February 2011 - 07:44 PM.


#5 spliff721

spliff721

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Location:seattle, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 February 2011 - 07:41 PM

where are you getting the gamesaves from? i checked all my exploit gamesaves and none were over 6MB.

also, as an alternative method you could use a hotswap method of puting the gamesaves on your box with Xplorer360 v0.9 beta 6, or simply use kingraoch's ndure 3.1 with XBOXHDM 2.2

here is the XBOXHDM 2.2 kingroach ndure 3.1 method: http://forums.xbox-s...p;#entry4780448

if you would like to use the XBOXHDM to just transfer gamesaves, at step 8 of building the USB put your gamesave exploits in HDM/E/UDATA. then skip the Ndure 3.1 section and proceed to hotswaping.

Edited by spliff721, 18 February 2011 - 07:51 PM.


#6 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 February 2011 - 09:24 PM

I have the official 8meg MS mem card.

Here are the files I have in Udata\4d530017\62d648ebf155:

boot 2kb
evoxEe 5kb
evoxr 5kb
xbsavegame 6kb
files.rar 1,769 kb
MASave.save 7kb
bios 256kb
default.xbe 22kb
evoxdash.xbe 752kb
unleashx.xbe 2,912kb
savemeta.xbx 1kb
config 42kb
config2 35kb
evoxshadow 4kb
uxshadow 4kb

I am using Mech Assault.

I can't remember if I transferred the game save from the PC or if I did it through the modded Xbox I already had.

#7 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 February 2011 - 10:46 PM

I have three different 8MB memory units, each a slightly different size - 623 blocks, 622 blocks, and 609 blocks. The genuine MS one (Part number X08-25319) is 623 blocks.

I use them as follows:

623 block unit: Krayzie 1.1.1 007 Gamesave. 502 blocks used, 121 blocks free
622 block unit: Krayzie 1.1.1 MA Gamesave. 502 blocks used, 120 blocks free
609 block unit: Krayzie 1.1.1 SC Gamesave. 498 blocks used, 111 blocks free

On average that looks like roughly 80% of the blocks used. Now, there's always a difference between block usage (which I guess equates to clusters) and actual file size usage because of the wasted cluster space at the end of each file, but the Krayzie 1.1.1 SC gamesaves are 5957283 + 16490 = 5,973,773 bytes i.e. 75% of the 8MB used, so that roughly ties in with the block usage, and it doesn't matter which measure you use there is around 20% space to spare.

Hence the bottom line is that there seems to be something wrong with your Krayzie gamesaves, or you've got something on there that doesn't need to be there. My guess is you've tried to put the Xtras folder on there as well, so I'd suggest you wipe the MU and start again, with just the unpacked numbered folder (or the two folders for SC) on there.

You might also want to check how many blocks there are in total on the MU as well, because I guess it's possible that some of the blocks are unavailable if the flash chip has started to fail.

Edited by Heimdall, 18 February 2011 - 11:12 PM.


#8 gavo.145

gavo.145

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 85 posts

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:03 AM

thank you for all the replies all help is apperiated happy.gif

I looked at how many blocks total and it says

502..

The gamesave itself is sc 1.1 krazies. The memory card seems to work fine tho. the full sc gamesave is showing up as 630 for me. What can i take out safely? I cant find the extras folder.

Edited by gavo.145, 19 February 2011 - 01:17 AM.


#9 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:13 AM

So, it looks as though your memory card has a faulty bank.

You can't just delete files.rar, but you could unpack it, delete files\dashboards\skin.rar, then repack files.rar. That should save you enough space to fit the save on your memory card without affecting the softmod.

#10 gavo.145

gavo.145

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 85 posts

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:19 AM

What about take out file.rar then re-ftp it back in once im in the exploit and have ftp access? Thanks again for your help.

#11 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:21 AM

just a quick question i just don't want to make a thread about this as i sort of have the same problem my xbox was modded with a SID 5 mech softmod and i want to copy the files to my MEM card (i bought the xbox already modded)i just don't know what all the files i should copy to the mem card plus the mem card is a I&S mem card i think it was the mem card he modded the xbox with so yeah thanks heaps
ps sorry for asking in this post just needed quick heap as well.

#12 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:26 AM

QUOTE(gavo.145 @ Feb 19 2011, 12:19 AM)  

What about take out file.rar then re-ftp it back in once im in the exploit and have ftp access? Thanks again for your help.

Yes, that would also work.

@BuraddoX. None of them. The softmod files on your hard drive are modified during the installation, so you can't re-use them. You need to download a clean softmod file set, or you could possibly use the files on the memory card if you haven't touched them.

#13 gavo.145

gavo.145

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 85 posts

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:28 AM

thanks Heimdall good karma

#14 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:35 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 19 2011, 01:26 AM)  

Yes, that would also work.

@BuraddoX. None of them. The softmod files on your hard drive are modified during the installation, so you can't re-use them. You need to download a clean softmod file set, or you could possibly use the files on the memory card if you haven't touched them.

well the thing is he erased them from the mem card so can i download the softmod files then FTP or burn to a disc move it to my xbox then move it to the mem card would it work happy.gif thanks

#15 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 February 2011 - 01:37 AM

Yes, download a clean copy then FTP will work perfectly.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users