Jump to content


Photo

Ftp To Xbox On Windows 7 Problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 kironohasama

kironohasama

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:USA, Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 February 2011 - 01:57 AM

Alright I recently upgraded from XP to Windows 7 x64. I used to be able to FTP to my Xbox when i was running XP, but now no matter what tutorial I follow, I can't connect to my Xbox.

Here are the setting that used to work on XP, but don't on 7 for some reason.
I set the IPv4 settings on my PC to
IP: 192.168.0.2
Gateway: 255.255.255.0
and the rest left blank.

I set the IP setting in EvoX, XBMC, and M$ Dash to
IP: 192.168.0.5
Gateway: 255.255.225.0
and the rest left blank.

Now as I said these settings worked perfectly for me before. Any ideas?

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 20 February 2011 - 02:07 AM

Can you ping the Xbox?

Have you tried temporarily disabling the Firewall / AV on your PC?

#3 kironohasama

kironohasama

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:USA, Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 February 2011 - 07:25 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 19 2011, 06:07 PM) View Post

Can you ping the Xbox?

Have you tried temporarily disabling the Firewall / AV on your PC?

I try to ping the IP but when it finishes it says that it took 0ms. And I know that is not possible. I also tried disabling my firewall and AV and no difference.

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 20 February 2011 - 01:13 PM

It's completely possible that if it takes less than 0.5mS the ping program will round the displayed result down to 0.

Did it say that there was 0% loss. like this?

CODE
Pinging bthomehub.home [192.168.1.254] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

Edited by Heimdall, 20 February 2011 - 01:15 PM.


#5 kironohasama

kironohasama

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:USA, Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 February 2011 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 20 2011, 05:13 AM) View Post

It's completely possible that if it takes less than 0.5mS the ping program will round the displayed result down to 0.

Did it say that there was 0% loss. like this?

CODE
Pinging bthomehub.home [192.168.1.254] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms



Yeah that's pretty much exactly what it displayed.

#6 kironohasama

kironohasama

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:USA, Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 February 2011 - 03:57 AM

okay I just tried pinging the IP with 1024 bytes and it sent and received all the packets. So CMD can connect to it, but Windows itself won't.

#7 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 February 2011 - 04:05 AM

Which AV are you using? I set up a Win7 PC for a friend a couple of weeks ago, and could ping the world but connect to nothing, nomatter which protocol I used. Short version, once I removed the bundled Bullguard AV and replaced it with Microsoft Security Essentials, everything started working perfectly. Disabling it made no difference, I had to remove it. So, you might want to try removing your current AV and installing another, and Security Essentials is free and worked for me.

Edited by Heimdall, 21 February 2011 - 04:12 AM.


#8 kironohasama

kironohasama

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:USA, Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 February 2011 - 05:38 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Feb 20 2011, 08:05 PM) View Post

Which AV are you using? I set up a Win7 PC for a friend a couple of weeks ago, and could ping the world but connect to nothing, nomatter which protocol I used. Short version, once I removed the bundled Bullguard AV and replaced it with Microsoft Security Essentials, everything started working perfectly. Disabling it made no difference, I had to remove it. So, you might want to try removing your current AV and installing another, and Security Essentials is free and worked for me.


I'm using avast free edition. I removed it anyway. No difference.

Edited by kironohasama, 21 February 2011 - 05:59 AM.


#9 kironohasama

kironohasama

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:USA, Earth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 February 2011 - 07:22 AM

Good news. I tired using a different FTP program and it connected immediately. Thanks for all your help, Heimdall.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users