Jump to content


Photo

Killed Chip Bios, What I Gonna Do Now?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2011 - 05:17 PM

Hallo, I have a chipmodded Xbox 1.6 (I don't know, a or b, but it has hynix chips)
It has aladdin 1.0-1.6 chip, red, with Winbond W49V002AP
One day I flash it with wrong BIOS.
Now it won't boot, when I turn it on, cooler turns on for a few second, and led (I don't remember, maybe) become orange, and it turns off.

People, I need help, really.
I can make a programmer for chip maybe.

P.S. - please, don't ban me. I read FAQ's and there is no answer to my problem.

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 March 2011 - 05:59 PM

Buy or borrow another chip. Use that to boot your Xbox, then once it has booted you can hotswap your original chip onto the Xbox and reflash it.

#3 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2011 - 08:11 PM

I have no ability to buy another chip.
and my chip is clone maybe, but I can't eject the flash.

http://img13.imagesh...0327213124.jpg/

and chip's board seems to be glued to the mainboard, so I think, that would be easier to reflash it via COM.


#4 xboxmods2977

xboxmods2977

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 29 March 2011 - 06:46 PM

Do you know anyone else with a chipped xbox?

#5 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:10 PM

xboxmods2977, no ...

Is there any way to flash the chip via computer ?

Edited by flexxo, 30 March 2011 - 08:10 PM.


#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:41 PM

No, not without building a custom flashing setup or desoldering the flash chip and using a standard chip flashing rig - both of which will cost you more than a replacement chip.

Edited by Heimdall, 30 March 2011 - 09:28 PM.


#7 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 31 March 2011 - 03:11 PM

With chip off, does xbox boot? You could forget about the chip and softmod the console instead if that works.

#8 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 April 2011 - 08:56 AM

ldotsfan

Yes... xbox will boot without chip, but ...
I forgot to say, that I have replaced original xbox's HD and CD-Rom
and I think, that when I disconnect the chip, there will be black screen with green text.

Heimdall

I can do this, but I need a scheme, and instrustions.
maybe I can unsolder the chip, what I gonna do later ?

#9 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 April 2011 - 09:50 AM

There are lots of instructions for installing a modchip. You'll need to get a pinheader for your current chip so you can hotswap it after you've installed the new chip. See the Diagrams / Manuals section for the DuoX2 at the bottom of this table.

#10 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 April 2011 - 02:15 PM

Heimdall, I mean that I can unsolder the chip, but not chip's board, cause it's glued.

So, I can't install other modchips.

It glued so strong, that I think, if I unstick it, there will be a crack on chip's board and maybe it couse some damage to mainboard

#11 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 April 2011 - 02:30 PM

Take a picture of the chip and the motherboard and show us what you meant. I am curious how a chip can be glued onto the motherboard

Edited by ldotsfan, 05 April 2011 - 02:31 PM.


#12 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 April 2011 - 03:39 PM

I showed a photo in the second post of this topic.
chip simply glued to the mainboard. Russian chip installers, you know \m/

#13 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 April 2011 - 04:39 PM

Okay, I finally unsolder this crap.
Now xbox boots, I saw green "X" and ... error 16

I took a photo of this :http://img843.imageshack.us/i/pic110405203251.jpg/

Okay... who knows where can I get new chip with shipping to Russia ?

#14 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 05 April 2011 - 05:24 PM

Your easiest solution is to do as ldotsfan suggested - use xboxhdm to softmod your hard drive. As your disk is locked you'll need to hotswap, or use your eeprom copy and xboxhdm to unlock the disk first. Use one of the two links in my signature - Softmod with hotswap and Softmod with eeprom.

Edited by Heimdall, 05 April 2011 - 05:28 PM.


#15 flexxo

flexxo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Nizhniy Tagil
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 April 2011 - 06:14 PM

I'm so sorry...

I've read these two topics in your signature, but I dont still dont know what to do...

I have non original hdd and cdrom, I remember, that hdd wasn't locked sleep.gif
And I have no copy of my EEPROM, maybe it still is in xbox's hdd, maybe not...

So, what I gonna do in this situation ?
Sorry, I'm really noob (and don't know this language very well sad.gif I'm only studying)

P.S. - I can attach my xbox's HDD to my computer if it is needed

Edited by flexxo, 05 April 2011 - 06:16 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users