Jump to content


Photo

Xbmc > M$ Dash


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 crusty_punk

crusty_punk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 April 2011 - 09:43 PM

Is there a way, other than going into file explorer, to make a shortcut or point to M$ dash?

what I want to do is have a "one click" link to M$ dash.
As of right now I either go into file explorer and point to it, it boots OR I go to Apps\unleashx then in unleashx go to M$ Dash.

I want to just pop over to M$ dash from XBMC.
Any suggestions?

#2 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:14 AM

Ok im pretty sure this is what you have to do
make a file called default.xbe but make sure XBEH is in it then make a CFG file called default.cfg with C:\Xboxdash.xbe in it then make a folder in XBMC and put those files in it whatever folder you want like games or apps then just push A it should then boot the MS dash.

#3 crusty_punk

crusty_punk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:20 AM

Thank for the reply!

But I am a little confused as to what you mean. I get what you're saying but could you give me an example? do I make the default.xbe in notepad and point it to default.cfg and then point the default.cfg to my M$ dash? I get everything else except that.

thanks,
Josh

#4 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 03:36 AM

Ok do this instead

<shortcut>
<path>C:\xboxdash.xbe</path>
</shortcut>

put that into a CUT file it is a shortcut that XBMC use's sorry bout the other post that's something else.

so for example make MicrosoftDash.cut and if you want a picture just name it the same as MicrosoftDash.tbn they have to be in the same folder.

Edited by BuraddoX, 10 April 2011 - 03:49 AM.


#5 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 04:47 AM

QUOTE(BuraddoX @ Apr 10 2011, 03:36 AM) View Post

Ok do this instead

<shortcut>
<path>C:\xboxdash.xbe</path>
</shortcut>

put that into a CUT file it is a shortcut that XBMC use's sorry bout the other post that's something else.

so for example make MicrosoftDash.cut and if you want a picture just name a jpeg MicrosoftDash.tbn they have to be in the same folder.


so for example make MicrosoftDash.cut and if you want a picture just name a jpeg MicrosoftDash.tbn they have to be in the same folder.

#6 crusty_punk

crusty_punk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 04:51 AM

Thanks man! That made way more sense to me. biggrin.gif
I'll give it a try and let you know what happens!

#7 crusty_punk

crusty_punk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 05:09 AM

That totally worked!
Thanks a million!!

#8 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 05:40 AM

Your welcome happy.gif anything to help someone out.

#9 fallenangle

fallenangle

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 903 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 07:08 PM

Where were you when I asked about this subject a few weeks back? smile.gif

One thing though, shouldn't it be pointed out that the xboxdash.xbe is not necessarily the MS dash .xbe. Post softmod with SID for instance C:\xboxdash.xbe is usually re-assigned to be a non-working online updater. That.will either hang the machine or just reboot your softmod dash.

With SID the MS dash is C:\msdash.xbe so you should use that. But, I assume, the non-optional SID pre-softmod MS backup could also be used instead if you just put in the path as: E:\Backup\MS\xboxdash.xbe.

#10 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 April 2011 - 10:54 PM

C:\xboxdash.xbe is not "usually re-assigned to be a non-working online updater". It is always the dash that loads the hacked fonts that launch NKPatcher to install the softmod every time you boot.

Also, C:\xboxdash.xbe is the MS Dash if you run shadow C, even with SID. It's only if you disable (or don't install) shadow C that the real dash has a different name - xb0xdash.xbe with Kingroach and Krayzie, msdash.xbe with SID.

#11 BuraddoX

BuraddoX

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Loves to mod gaming consoles.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2011 - 11:19 PM

well cause i have done a TSOP flash i see the MSDASH as xboxdash.xbe.

#12 fallenangle

fallenangle

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 903 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 09:16 PM

Thanks for the reclarification about the xboxdash.xbe function. I was just pointing out that it won't necessarily be the name of the MS dash .xbe on the C:\drive.


If you click on it, at least in all my earlier SID softmods, the Online Updater or MS Dash Online is what it is showing it's trying to boot. The result is the Xbox either hangs or goes to a black screen. With my later AID/SID softmods C:\xboxdash.xbe simply reboots to the main dash.

But the unassailable fact is that in neither case is xboxdash.xbe the MS dash. So if others follow the shortcut verbatim it is possible some ie. those not using Shadow C or TSOP, will find it doesn't work simply because they're using the wrong
.xbe.

Edited by fallenangle, 11 April 2011 - 09:21 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users