Jump to content


Photo

Need Xbox 1 Error 13 Help Very Urgent


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 GARRYB

GARRYB

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 126 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 10:16 PM

hi i just a bought a xbox 1 for cheap it was working fine as it had autoinstaller deluxe3 on it i thught of upgrading it but i dont know what i did ?now i have error 13 on the machine ihave evene tried swap trick but doesnt workign please help i dont even have the eeprom of the machine.please help me.

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 April 2011 - 10:40 PM

Try booting HeXEn 0.99B11-22 from DVD-R and use it to restore the dash.

If the Xbox is softmodded and you can't boot a rescue disc or do a hotswap then your only choice is to restore Halo 2 or another new live enabled game to restore the dash to stock, then use a Krayzie 1.1.1 gamesave softmod.

#3 fallenangle

fallenangle

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts

Posted 10 April 2011 - 11:33 PM

Also remember not to unplug the power supply to the console or you'll likely get an error 16 next time you switch on. You don't want that.

#4 GARRYB

GARRYB

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 126 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 02:10 PM

now guys iam stuck with error 16? i was so busy searching for a solution that i actually forgot to visit here so now im stuck please help what can i do now to get out of error 16?

#5 xboxmods2977

xboxmods2977

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 11 April 2011 - 07:39 PM

I don't suppose you have an eeprom backup, do you?

#6 GARRYB

GARRYB

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 126 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 07:51 PM

noo eeprom backup sad.gif

#7 Cylide

Cylide

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 55 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 08:59 PM

Your only real ways to ghet out of this involve either flashing your bios (Gonna assume this is a bit above you though) or finding another Xbox/Friend with a modded box. From here: http://forums.afterd...view.cfm/210562

1. There are some bios'es around that allow the chip to boot past the clocksetting. (do a search!). So how do you get that bios on your chip because you cant boot to a flash program or something? Well you need to have an external flasher.

It seems the m8 bios will take care for you of booting past the clocksetting. Or use the latest Xecutor bios


2. This is the more easy and newbie friendly strategy
-Get a friend with a modded xbox.
-Unlock his hdd with eeprom management from a slayer evo-x cd.
-Than, place his hdd in your xbox.
-Boot with your chip on.
-Now the xbox DOES find a dashboard when you boot in original mode and you can set the time in the msdashboard clock settings.
-Shut off xbox and remove your friends hdd
-PLace his hdd back in his xbox and lock it again
-Install your hdd
-(clock has been set) So boot up with slayer cd.
-Install normally whatever you wanna install
-lock hdd

#8 GARRYB

GARRYB

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 126 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 09:22 PM

isnt there any solderless chip which will allow me to get past this error.

#9 Cylide

Cylide

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 55 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 10:55 PM

I dont think flashing is the same as soldering but not not really. What I posted is the only way you're gonna fix it. Sorry bud. Be more careful in future!

#10 GARRYB

GARRYB

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 126 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 12:29 AM

so can you recommend me some cheap external flasher??

#11 Cylide

Cylide

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 55 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 12:34 AM

Nope, sorry. I have no idea about flashing bios stuff. I use hard drive swapping and save uploads an stuff to softmod my stuff. Much more reliable really.

I'm sure you can find some info around here though. Personally I'd suggest the other method but that's, like, just what i'm more personally inclined to.

Or just throw your current box out and start again. I donno man you're backed into a corner a little here.

Edit: Actually I'm kinda wondering if either of those methods would work without an EEEPROM. I don't really know. never went down that route and always made sure I had plenty of EEEPROM back ups. It just makes it so you cant really fuck up at all if you have one.

Edited by Cylide, 12 April 2011 - 12:36 AM.


#12 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 12 April 2011 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE(GARRYB @ Apr 11 2011, 01:22 PM) View Post

isnt there any solderless chip which will allow me to get past this error.

any solderless chip will work for you, but they can be costly

have you tried hotswapping? or booting a live-enabled game as Heimdall suggested?

#13 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 April 2011 - 10:59 AM

Fitting a chip is definitely not the only solution, and the method Cylide suggested presumes that your Xbox is chipped flashed, and unless it's flashed with a very old BIOS then I doubt that. So, let's start with some basics - you need to confirm how the Xbox is modded. As I said, Error 16 would suggest that it's a softmod, but it could be a chip/TSOP with an old BIOS.

It doesn't make any real difference to the method you use to fix the problem - hotswap is the obvious first step, but how the Xbox is modded affects the detail of what you do once you've hotswapped.

Edited by Heimdall, 12 April 2011 - 11:01 AM.


#14 GARRYB

GARRYB

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 126 posts

Posted 12 April 2011 - 12:18 PM

ok my xbox was softmodded.

#15 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 April 2011 - 12:26 PM

I'm sure this won't work, but can you boot a genuine game disc? If you can then you could use Halo 2 (or a later live-enabled game) to restore the MS Dash, then use a gamesave softmod (Krayzie 1.1.1) to remod your Xbox.

If not then you need to hotswap and use Kingroach NDURE 3.1 and xboxhdm to redo your softmod (see the link in my signature).

If you don't want to hotswap then you could build an eeprom reader and use the eeprom, Kingroach and xboxhdm to redo your softmod (again, links in my signature).

Finally, you could install a chip.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users