Jump to content


Photo

Winbond Xbox 1.4 Bery Big Problem, Help.


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 21 May 2011 - 09:21 PM

I did the following (disk orginal and softmod , used XBMC) :
I copy Gentoox.ShALLaX.Loader-v6.07 in Xbmc to E:\apps , and x2_4977.67_EC.bin to C:\bios, next I make jumper in board. (like this )
IPB Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Next turn off Xbox and give Gentoox.ShALLaX.Loader-v6.07 , later advanced -> flash menu -> hdd flash and choose x2_4977.67_EC.bin and flash console (green bar is 100).

Consol automatic, turn off and turn on but

How to fix it, Is she died ?

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 May 2011 - 09:50 PM

You've flashed a bad BIOS, and you now need to fit a chip.

When you fit a chip, flash a newer BIOS - X2.5035, or iND-BIOS.5003, or X2.4981, or Evox M8+.

#3 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 21 May 2011 - 10:06 PM

"You've flashed a bad BIOS, and you now need to fit a chip." How should I do it ?

Edited by robert0006, 21 May 2011 - 10:06 PM.


#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 22 May 2011 - 04:51 PM

QUOTE(robert0006 @ May 21 2011, 02:06 PM) View Post

"You've flashed a bad BIOS, and you now need to fit a chip." How should I do it ?

buy a modchip and install it using a guide for whatever modchip you end up buying

duoX2 is probably the cheapest one available these days

#5 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 08:12 AM

Unsure ? , because I give chip Alladin xt + 2 and xbox doesn`t work.

#6 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 May 2011 - 01:14 PM

QUOTE(robert0006 @ May 23 2011, 03:12 PM) View Post

xbox doesn`t work.

You have to provide more details. We are not mind readers

#7 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 02:42 PM

I don`t know what I have to write more. I was installed Alladin XT+2 and again

#8 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 May 2011 - 03:06 PM

To begin with, what bios did you flash to the Aladdin?

#9 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 04:28 PM

Bios to Aladdin is original.

#10 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 May 2011 - 07:12 PM

QUOTE(robert0006 @ May 23 2011, 11:28 AM) View Post

Bios to Aladdin is original.


Make sure you have the chip installed correctly, and that you are actually booting off the chip. Ground the d0 point and that will fore the xbox to boot from the chip if the chip is installed right. If the xbox still does not boot then the chip is probably installed wrong

#11 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 24 May 2011 - 09:35 PM

QUOTE(robert0006 @ May 23 2011, 08:28 AM) View Post

Bios to Aladdin is original.

most of the aladdins i've bought came with evox d.6 on them, its possible the bios on your aladdin is too old to support the 1.4

#12 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 01 June 2011 - 04:39 PM

maybe , can flash with a PC

#13 robert0006

robert0006

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 03 June 2011 - 03:36 PM

I gave Aladdin XT of auto boot ,and all working , how to do it now TSOP in board Xbox ?

Edited by robert0006, 03 June 2011 - 03:36 PM.


#14 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:14 PM

The tsop in the xbox is messed up now you will have to leave the chip in.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users