Jump to content


Photo

Dash Launch v2.22


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 Xbox-Scene

Xbox-Scene

    Memba Numero Uno

  • Admin
  • 5,201 posts
  • Location:Yurop
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 June 2011 - 12:41 AM

Dash Launch v2.22
Posted by XanTium | June 17 19:41 EST | News Category: Xbox360
 
cOz released a new version of Dash Launch build for JTAG 360s.

What's new/fixed:
- resolving 'localhost' when the router forwards it to the internet or there is no network at all... bad idea game devs... fixed (Yars', maybe others)
- button handler now more reliably removes Y and A mishandling when held on miniblade exits
- added new note to readme regarding update prompts and avatar data missing
- hopefully extracted new games are now working fine, instead of GOD only
- potential bug corrected in 12611/12625 patch sets
- add 13146 compatibility
- all patch sets updated to fully remove xex bound checks (ie: default.xex on root of USB causing E71)
- "remotenxe" option added to ini(thx adihash!)
- windows button on remote always boots to NXE/media center now(thx adihash!)
- added "guide" and "power" path options to set boot time default override
- changed kxam.patch, first .long must be the kernel version the patches match
- added a check to kxam.patch data to abort on invalid address
- added "nohud" option
- added installer check to verify at least the 1BL segment of patches before installing, will re-ask and warn of possible corruption/brick

Official Site: n/a, by cOz
Download: n/a (built with XDK)
Full Readme/NFO: xbins.org






#2 Dwack

Dwack

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 02:18 AM

QUOTE(Xbox-Scene @ Jun 17 2011, 05:41 PM) View Post


- changed kxam.patch, first .long must be the kernel version the patches match




So...?

Ex: 13146
CODE
00 00 33 5A // Patches Code Follows

Edited by Dwack, 18 June 2011 - 02:19 AM.


#3 cory1492

cory1492

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 June 2011 - 03:14 AM

Pretty much yeah Dwack...

CODE
        .globl _start
_start:
# kernel version
   .long 13146
# patches
   .long 0x80040000 # address
   .long (9f - 0f) / 4 # len in u32s
0:
    nop
9:
# patch terminator
    .long 0xffffffff


#4 klbarnes1

klbarnes1

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 04:42 AM

Hello Folks, Does anyone know what happened to FSD 2.0? Haven't heard from them in awhile and their last post was in April. Hopefully we will hear something soon.

#5 Bon Scott

Bon Scott

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2011 - 05:31 AM

Thanks a lot for the release! fbBuild v0.30 and DashLaunch v2.22, really fast!

#6 Dwack

Dwack

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE(klbarnes1 @ Jun 17 2011, 09:42 PM) View Post

Hello Folks, Does anyone know what happened to FSD 2.0? Haven't heard from them in awhile and their last post was in April. Hopefully we will hear something soon.


CODE
teamfsd.com


#7 rami1

rami1

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:11 AM

Yars Revenge, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Turtles in Time are working now. Thanks jester.gif

Edited by rami1, 18 June 2011 - 10:58 AM.


#8 rami1

rami1

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:27 AM

Start button still go to default even if defaut is not set? Those are my settings:
Default =
Guide = Hdd:\FSD2\default.xex
Power = Hdd:\FSD2\default.xex
remotenxe = false
I only want Remote, Guide and Power to start FSD, I want Start button to run NXE.
Also in this setting remote will go to NXE.

Maybe it is better to have specific startup setting like:
Start= Hdd:\FSD2\default.xex or *NXE
Guide = Hdd:\FSD2\default.xex or *NXE
Power = Hdd:\FSD2\default.xex or *NXE
Remote = Hdd:\FSD2\default.xex or *NXE
This way We can run NXE or my choosen program via every way I can power on the xbox smile.gif.

Another and maybe better way we can run NXE, is if we get access to run stuff from flash (not FlashMu:\). This way We can run
Flash:\dash.xex and load NXE.

Also normal buttons like (A, B, X, Y and bumper buttons) should also run NXE. this way if A is configured to run NXE, and I exit from my current program while keep pressing A, it will go to NXE.


Thanks.

Edited by rami1, 18 June 2011 - 10:57 AM.


#9 Haygar

Haygar

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:29 AM

QUOTE(klbarnes1 @ Jun 18 2011, 01:42 PM) View Post

Hello Folks, Does anyone know what happened to FSD 2.0? Haven't heard from them in awhile and their last post was in April. Hopefully we will hear something soon.

Yeah, hoping the same. it's been quiet.

Heard there was some possibility of media player intergration coming, too.

#10 Jonthe838

Jonthe838

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 124 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE(Haygar @ Jun 18 2011, 11:29 AM) View Post

Yeah, hoping the same. it's been quiet.

Heard there was some possibility of media player intergration coming, too.

According to them they wont integrate one unless someone makes 1 for them.. read it on teamfsd.com's forums.


#11 pedderb

pedderb

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 01:28 PM

is the hddalive plugin now working? i need it.

Edited by pedderb, 18 June 2011 - 01:28 PM.


#12 utar

utar

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 06:21 PM


The Disk Swapper plugin doesn't seem to be working on my box. Mass Effect 2 (in GOD containers) gives a disk error, I believe at the point when the disks should be swapped. Worked fine on the last version of freeboot / dash launch.

Anyone else having the same issue?



#13 AmyGrrl

AmyGrrl

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 June 2011 - 07:26 PM

I'm still having issues with the PingPatch. FreeStyle Dash no longer shows System Link Patched. So I'm not sure if its just FSD not showing this and the PingPatch is working, or the PingPatch in DashLaunch is broken.

Ever since I updated my JTAG to 12625 and installed DashLaunch 2.20 and 2.21. FSD no longer shows System Link Patched. So today I updated my JTAG to 13146 and installed DashLaunch 2.22. FSD still no longer shows System Link Patched. Is anyone else having this problem?

I will try and join a game on Kai later to see if the PingPatch is broken or FSD is broken.

Before anyone asks. Yes I am signed into a profile. I know System Link Patched only shows up when signed into a profile. I also installed the 13146 System Update to get Avatars back.

#14 soulwarrior

soulwarrior

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 207 posts

Posted 18 June 2011 - 07:56 PM

QUOTE(AmyGrrl @ Jun 18 2011, 02:26 PM) View Post

I'm still having issues with the PingPatch. FreeStyle Dash no longer shows System Link Patched. So I'm not sure if its just FSD not showing this and the PingPatch is working, or the PingPatch in DashLaunch is broken.

Ever since I updated my JTAG to 12625 and installed DashLaunch 2.20 and 2.21. FSD no longer shows System Link Patched. So today I updated my JTAG to 13146 and installed DashLaunch 2.22. FSD still no longer shows System Link Patched. Is anyone else having this problem?

I will try and join a game on Kai later to see if the PingPatch is broken or FSD is broken.

Before anyone asks. Yes I am signed into a profile. I know System Link Patched only shows up when signed into a profile. I also installed the 13146 System Update to get Avatars back.


AmyGrrl it should still work even though it doesn't show up in fsd. I was able to connect when I tried to play halo reach in the columbia room.

#15 AmyGrrl

AmyGrrl

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 June 2011 - 08:08 PM

Your right. I was able to join a Halo Reach game. So it looks like FSD is just not showing System Link Patched.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users