Jump to content


Photo

Star Wars Clone Wars And Tetris Worlds


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 July 2011 - 08:08 AM

Tried to search for this but I couldn't find anything. I'm trying to copy each of these games to my hard drive without any luck. I'm using DVD2Xbox and nothing seems to be working. I tried to copy it to my hard drive but it gives me an empty folder labled "CDX". Ok, so I tried to make it dump the ISO so I could copy it over to my computer. Nope. When I try to copy it using flashFXP it keeps restarting when I try to FTP the two image files over. I'm completely lost here, has anyone had any luck backing up this disk?

#2 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 July 2011 - 05:52 PM

Looks like part of the problem is my hard drive. Just booted it up today and I noticed over 3/4 of my games were gone. The folder is still there but they are empty. Should I just reformat my F:/ partition? Or is there any other option? BTW I have a 500 GB IDE hard drive if it matters.

#3 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 July 2011 - 06:34 PM

Check the cluster size (see the link in my signature), and if the cluster size is only 16k then you need to reformat (you will lose all of your data) and then check the cluster size again, as described in the link. Once the cluster size check shows your cluster size to be 32k then you can start to fill the F partition again.

#4 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 July 2011 - 07:33 PM

The cluster size is already at 32k, should I just reformat the drive?

#5 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 July 2011 - 08:25 PM

I'm not trying to accuse you of being silly (!), but have you checked it, or are you relying on what XBPartitioner 1.1 said when you formatted it originally?

#6 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 July 2011 - 09:10 PM

Jokes aside, I checked it in xbpartitioner again, it read it as 32k, so I just went ahead and formatted it. It seems to be working fine now....

#7 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 July 2011 - 09:13 PM

XBPartitioner is no use for checking the cluster size. You HAVE to use Evox, as per the link in my signature.

#8 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 July 2011 - 10:39 PM

Ok, got it working biggrin.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users