Jump to content


Photo

Winbond Drilling -- Why Not Use A Drill Press Or Cnc Machine.


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 infowarrior1

infowarrior1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 02:48 AM

So my idea is use a drill press or build diy cnc machine.

making this as accurate as possible.

anyone want to help further this quest.

Feel free to add information. and i will do so as i find more.

Thanks to one who contributes.

Edited by infowarrior1, 16 August 2011 - 02:51 AM.


#2 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 August 2011 - 02:52 AM

probably because a dremmel tool is easy enough.

#3 infowarrior1

infowarrior1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 03:10 AM

Well, as easy as it may be.

There is still room for error.

Why not limit its factor some what.

By, coming up with a way to measure or shut off drill when contact is made.

just an idea. and looking to see if anyone wants to add to this topic.



#4 infowarrior1

infowarrior1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 03:22 AM

Looks like this guy is already on it..

CNC WINBOND UNLOCK

Too bad an actual cnc machine is pretty expensive.

But, i've seen diy builds maybe fun.

Maybe, its just me.

i'm still thinking a drill press. i just seen a dremel drill press.

would need a shut off and way to lock it

Looks like hes using a piece of foil to make connect with the resistor

Edited by infowarrior1, 16 August 2011 - 03:26 AM.


#5 Ranger72

Ranger72

    MOD GOD

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumberland MD.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 August 2011 - 04:35 AM

Why use any drill at all. THIS method works a treat without any drilling.

#6 infowarrior1

infowarrior1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 04:49 AM

How does using a soldering iron make it more accurate?

#7 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 August 2011 - 05:20 AM

there is a beep when the magic happens.

#8 intensify

intensify

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 06:35 AM

QUOTE(infowarrior1 @ Aug 15 2011, 07:22 PM) View Post

Looks like this guy is already on it..

CNC WINBOND UNLOCK

Too bad an actual cnc machine is pretty expensive.

But, i've seen diy builds maybe fun.

Maybe, its just me.

i'm still thinking a drill press. i just seen a dremel drill press.

would need a shut off and way to lock it

Looks like hes using a piece of foil to make connect with the resistor



wow that looks insane and expensive.

#9 The Ripper

The Ripper

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 09:53 AM

QUOTE(intensify @ Aug 16 2011, 06:35 AM) View Post

wow that looks insane and expensive.

I did two days ago... biggrin.gif

Edited by The Ripper, 16 August 2011 - 09:55 AM.


#10 Ranger72

Ranger72

    MOD GOD

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumberland MD.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 August 2011 - 03:46 PM

QUOTE(infowarrior1 @ Aug 15 2011, 11:49 PM) View Post

How does using a soldering iron make it more accurate?



Easier to go slower. Less chance of going too far when drilling. And no need to solder any wires or apply voltage to the soldering iron.

#11 infowarrior1

infowarrior1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 05:23 PM

Why are you guys hung up on how easy it is. And not accuracy with drill press set to right settings more then one could be done. With little to no worry of damaging the spi

Edited by infowarrior1, 16 August 2011 - 05:24 PM.


#12 iateshaggy

iateshaggy

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 August 2011 - 07:09 PM

We chose to develop our dexterity instead of emptying our wallets.

#13 intensify

intensify

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Posted 16 August 2011 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE(infowarrior1 @ Aug 16 2011, 09:23 AM) View Post

Why are you guys hung up on how easy it is. And not accuracy with drill press set to right settings more then one could be done. With little to no worry of damaging the spi



people will use whatever works for them. i first tried to use a dremel drill and that just didnt go to well for me. my hands are a bit shaky and it went all over the place and went a little too deep. i had only 1 somewhat successful out of 3 with a dremel drill. the somewhat successful one had eject issues. luckily theres a fix for that.

then i started using a soldering iron. so far im 15 for 15 with 100% success rate. no eject or disc spinning issues what so ever. i think using a soldering iron is easy and accurate because once you make your initial dot with it, that will be the only place you will be twisting the iron into.

a drill press might be a good idea. but id rather stick to something where im getting a 100% success rate right now




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users