Jump to content


Photo

The Xbox 360 reset glitch hack - New Homebrew Hack!


  • Please log in to reply
1892 replies to this topic

#1261 modguru.gr

modguru.gr

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 05:46 PM

1 drill the holes and put the wire from the other side of the pcb
2 mesure your voltage the pin 4 17 25 is gnd
the pin 7 15 is 1,8 v and the pin 26 35 is 3.3 v
if your voltage is ok you must have in mind that jtag programmer needs to 3,3 v to work
and last check you wires in the jtag
pin 24 is TDO
pin 9 is TDI
pin 10 is TMS
pin 11 is TCK
if you have all this correct then something wrong with your programmer ... double check .

#1262 warbeast

warbeast

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,170 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 05:55 PM

QUOTE(pif001 @ Sep 23 2011, 04:10 PM) View Post

WOW! not so good news, I was hoping to use Samsung just for the AP25/26 checks...

what about the xbox region?


i think you can change the dvd film region as thats stored on the config.bin aswell as mac address but the game region is also in kv so wont work unless ur using a rebooter image like freeboot with hash check removed


#1263 odd

odd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 05:56 PM

QUOTE(modguru.gr @ Sep 23 2011, 04:46 PM) View Post

1 drill the holes and put the wire from the other side of the pcb
2 mesure your voltage the pin 4 17 25 is gnd
the pin 7 15 is 1,8 v and the pin 26 35 is 3.3 v
if your voltage is ok you must have in mind that jtag programmer needs to 3,3 v to work
and last check you wires in the jtag
pin 24 is TDO
pin 9 is TDI
pin 10 is TMS
pin 11 is TCK
if you have all this correct then something wrong with your programmer ... double check .


this is the brd file from kipper2k ive used: http://ul.to/sbe5veyz

thx modguru, ive checked everything and everything is correct!!
the programmer is also working because ive testet the cable with the coolrunner!

btw does pin 7 and 15 realy need 1.8v while programming??

EDIT: OK pin 15 has 1,2V maybe a wrong vreg.. damn!!
but ok, i dont think that i really need 1.8v on pin 15 for programming!??

i got this one "LP3990MF-1.2" is it possible to make it output 1.8v ??

Edited by odd, 23 September 2011 - 06:37 PM.


#1264 hillridge

hillridge

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 06:34 PM

QUOTE(odd @ Sep 23 2011, 12:56 PM) View Post

this is the brd file from kipper2k ive used: http://ul.to/sbe5veyz

thx modguru, ive checked everything and everything is correct!!
the programmer is also working because ive testet the cable with the coolrunner!

btw does pin 7 and 15 realy need 1.8v while programming??

EDIT: OK pin 15 has 1,2V maybe a wrong vreg.. damn!!
but ok, i dont think that i really need 1.8v on pin 15 for programming!!



You absolutely need 1.8V on pin 15 as that is the core voltage. You probably don't need it on pin 7 for programming, but it wouldn't hurt.

#1265 odd

odd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 06:43 PM

damn damn damn!!

but thx @all for your help!!
its very difficult to get it here in germany without expensive shipping costs :-(

#1266 hillridge

hillridge

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 07:00 PM

QUOTE(odd @ Sep 23 2011, 01:43 PM) View Post

damn damn damn!!

but thx @all for your help!!
its very difficult to get it here in germany without expensive shipping costs :-(


Get what? A 1.8V source?

Try getting power from the one on the coolrunner to at least program yours, then hook 1.8V into the onboard one in the 360 to power it when installed.

#1267 sudeki300

sudeki300

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 101 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 07:01 PM

my coolrunner 2 board arrived yesterday (yay) just have to find someone in the london area (hint hint) who is offering the service for slim consoles. i have already left PM'S in the correct section just waiting answers...................................sudeki300

#1268 playonlcd

playonlcd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:Europe, Romania
  • Interests:Xbox 360 technical discussion
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 23 September 2011 - 08:13 PM

QUOTE(odd @ Sep 23 2011, 08:43 PM) View Post

damn damn damn!!

but thx @all for your help!!
its very difficult to get it here in germany without expensive shipping costs :-(

Have you tried farnell? smile.gif

@sudeki300
What is the hurry. There is no freboot, you can't launch back-ups.
Now only some emulators can be run.


@Technitian3
Any hopes to post the Oprah 1:1 pdf?
Or after you test it?

Edited by playonlcd, 23 September 2011 - 08:33 PM.


#1269 odd

odd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 23 September 2011 - 08:24 PM

QUOTE(playonlcd @ Sep 23 2011, 07:13 PM) View Post

Have you tried farnell? smile.gif

@sudeki300
What is the hurry. There is no freboot, you can't launch back-ups.
Now only some emulators can be run.


ive ordered some at hbe-shop :-)
next week ill try again to program my chip ^^


#1270 antalpromille

antalpromille

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:mods and repair
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 23 September 2011 - 10:22 PM

QUOTE(odd @ Sep 23 2011, 07:43 PM) View Post

damn damn damn!!

but thx @all for your help!!
its very difficult to get it here in germany without expensive shipping costs :-(

why not get one of those cheap coolrunners from ebay then? i got like 9 of them for a cheap cost, and they work great smile.gif probably cheaper than getting every component, i know in sweden it is pure robbery to get components.

#1271 Looouky

Looouky

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Alberta Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 September 2011 - 10:31 PM

Why not purchase the matrix??


#1272 kl1k

kl1k

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 141 posts
  • Location:South Africa
  • Xbox Version:v1.6c
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 23 September 2011 - 11:08 PM

Gligli has updated his code pop.gif


- v1.10:
- Falcon support.
- Per hardware revision SMC patches (no more need for Jasper donor smc on fats).
- Adding sanity check on 1BL key.
- Adding support for donor CB on fats.
- Debug pin on fats and slims.
- New Xell with some bugs fixed.
- Now using 270pf capacitor for slims, many reported it works better.

Update - doh beaten to it smile.gif
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=735985

Edited by kl1k, 23 September 2011 - 11:09 PM.


#1273 playonlcd

playonlcd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:Europe, Romania
  • Interests:Xbox 360 technical discussion
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 23 September 2011 - 11:48 PM

QUOTE(kl1k @ Sep 24 2011, 01:08 AM) View Post

Gligli has updated his code pop.gif
- v1.10:
- Falcon support.
- Per hardware revision SMC patches (no more need for Jasper donor smc on fats).
- Adding sanity check on 1BL key.
- Adding support for donor CB on fats.
- Debug pin on fats and slims.
- New Xell with some bugs fixed.
- Now using 270pf capacitor for slims, many reported it works better.

Update - doh beaten to it smile.gif
http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=735985

So i was right when stated they need some files for falcon. tongue.gif

Seems this forum make his little contribution to gligli work, multiple falcon confirmation...270 cap..

Anyway, you know that gligli dosen't support piracy, just homebrew and development.

Wonder who will release the hacked kernel HV ?
Or TX will pay mercenaries to make one. smile.gif

#1274 chipD

chipD

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts

Posted 24 September 2011 - 12:16 AM

QUOTE(sonoro @ Sep 21 2011, 12:06 PM) View Post

"aux" auxiliary means, that supports 220PF capacitor
not a special type, you can use a normal 47PF or 27pF, according to need, or a better trimmer
regards


If i use a 270pf cap instead of 220pf, I can leave C9 empty right?




#1275 Grim187

Grim187

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,663 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yakima, Washington, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 24 September 2011 - 01:27 AM

QUOTE(kingiggy262 @ Sep 11 2011, 07:48 AM) View Post

Thanks for the info Looouky. I purchased the Bus Pirate a couple weeks ago for this very purpose and will be creating my CMOD soon. I was able to load the XSVF player firmware into the Bus Pirate without issues and will report back after I get my CPLD successfully programmed.

I already created the XSVF files from the JED's which you can download from here: Reset Glitch XSVF Bus Pirate Files

thanks for that, how did you make the xsvf file?

i got my bus pirate today.

i think this is the right tutorial?


Edit: Success!
almost a month later.

Thanks for all the help guys.

Edited by Grim187, 24 September 2011 - 02:34 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users