Jump to content


Photo

Fragging Xenium Ice Chips


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 14 September 2011 - 06:57 AM

Just got my hands on two Xenium ice modchips, but they both seem to frag no matter what xbox I put them in. I tried booting them in recovery mode and regular mode on a 1.0, a 1.6, and a 1.4 without luck. Is there some way to reflash xenium OS to these chips? Another weird thing is both of these chips look different but it might just be two different batches. The first is a completely square cut PCB chip that is a white color with tan traces on the PCB and has the website "www.TeamXodus.com" printed on the back. The second is a more tan color PCB with darker tan traces that has some rounded edges and some sharp points where it looks like it wasn't cut right along with "www.ozXodus.com" printed on the back. Can anyone help me with fixing these chips or identifying them?

#2 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 17 September 2011 - 07:09 PM

Hmmm, haven't really had time but I've pretty much written off these two chips. I don't really think there is anything I can do to fix them

#3 turfster

turfster

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Music, Golf, and fixing electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 17 September 2011 - 08:49 PM

You can try hotswapping with another working xenium. PM me. Maybe i can hotswap them for you. I have 3-4 working xeniums still...

#4 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2011 - 06:49 AM

I got a working xenium gold, would that work? Just boot up the working xenium and go to flash the OS and then hotswap the chip?

#5 turfster

turfster

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Music, Golf, and fixing electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 September 2011 - 04:05 PM

Yeah that may work..cant hurt to try..

#6 APE

APE

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Bay Area
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 23 September 2011 - 09:32 AM

FRAGing is far more indicative of the soldering job and not so much of the chip itself.

#7 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 September 2011 - 05:27 PM

QUOTE(APE @ Sep 23 2011, 12:32 AM) View Post

FRAGing is far more indicative of the soldering job and not so much of the chip itself.

I've tested it in multiple xboxs that all boot fine with all my other modchips so I think thats not the problem. Anyway, I found the D0 harness and even the LED bar on this website but Im dubious about sending a check overseas. Has anyone had experience with this website before?

#8 shambles1980

shambles1980

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Location:wales uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 27 September 2011 - 05:58 PM

http://forums.xbox-s...hp/t150594.html

dont have any expirience personaly though.

#9 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 September 2011 - 10:13 PM

QUOTE(shambles1980 @ Sep 27 2011, 08:58 AM) View Post

http://forums.xbox-s...hp/t150594.html

dont have any expirience personaly though.

Sounds great except that those posts were from 2004 blink.gif I emailed them so I'll see if they are still even in business... If not, the search continues!

#10 Joes2Silly

Joes2Silly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 October 2011 - 03:26 AM

Okay, I'm pretty sure I can just solder some wires to the back of the connector but I ran into a problem. One goes to the D0, and the other goes to and E point. Does anyone know where to solder this E wire?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users