Jump to content


Photo

Why Doesn't All Emu's Show Up


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 sipin on sizerp

sipin on sizerp

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:California,US
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2012 - 09:57 PM

When I go to emulators, it only shows 5 of them, and missing 2. I can only launch the other 2 by switching dashboards.

whyy???

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:56 PM

Lots of potential reasons:
- because you haven't set up UnleashX to look in the places that you've installed those two emulators
- because the xbe isn't called default.xbe
- because default.xbe isn't one directory below the Emulators directory

#3 sipin on sizerp

sipin on sizerp

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:California,US
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:27 PM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Mar 28 2012, 02:56 PM) View Post

Lots of potential reasons:
- because you haven't set up UnleashX to look in the places that you've installed those two emulators
- because the xbe isn't called default.xbe
- because default.xbe isn't one directory below the Emulators directory


and how do you do that?

Edited by sipin on sizerp, 28 March 2012 - 11:27 PM.


#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:31 PM

Edit config.xml.

#5 sipin on sizerp

sipin on sizerp

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:California,US
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 April 2012 - 12:13 AM

Config seems right. All the emulators are in F and all but 2 are showing up

xbe is default xbe.



default.xbe is in E> Dashboard is this all fine or?

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 April 2012 - 02:03 AM

Every app has its own default.xbe. Check ALL of the emulators folders, starting with the two that won't show up.......




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users