Jump to content


Photo

Major Headache With A 0110


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 wilgo45

wilgo45

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 708 posts

Posted 11 April 2012 - 05:47 AM

Generally when working on a 360 with the error code of 0110, I reball the Gpu and everything is good from there.

Have a repair now, that has been a major headache. Error Code 0110

I have reballed the Gpu and the 4 Ram chips on top. Still 0110. I even reflowed the Gpu reball work. Also I am using a Dark IR machine.

Granted there are 4 more Ram chips on the bottom. But I am interested in hearing ideas

The source of trouble comes from this. The owner did a fix on a 3 rrod. Worked for two weeks, then down. He used really flat headed screws for his x-clamp replacement. And did not drill out for space to float. So he put tremendous curve and pressure on the motherboard from 8 points

So - looking for ideas. Where else should I focus ?

#2 MadMaxGR

MadMaxGR

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,807 posts
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:34 AM

I had one case in the past that it was 0110 coming from the RAm chips under the board. It worth to reflow them. If that doesn't work, then start looking for some loose or lost tiny components like small surface mount capacitors.

#3 wilgo45

wilgo45

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 708 posts

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:28 AM

QUOTE(MadMaxGR @ Apr 11 2012, 02:34 AM) View Post

I had one case in the past that it was 0110 coming from the RAm chips under the board. It worth to reflow them. If that doesn't work, then start looking for some loose or lost tiny components like small surface mount capacitors.



Haven't spotted any missing surface mount devices yet

I did remove the bottom Ram chips. The code went from 0110 to 0022

I will redo my reball on the Gpu. Then I might reball the Cpu .... Or do you think I should go straight to the Cpu ??

#4 Avinitlarge

Avinitlarge

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:Rotherham, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 14 April 2012 - 10:47 AM

Have you tried replacing the GPU?

#5 CrysisLTU

CrysisLTU

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:Half-Life 2 for the Original Xbox modding.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:19 PM

If my GPU screws are too loose, I get 0022. Tighten them up - 0021.

#6 Avinitlarge

Avinitlarge

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:Rotherham, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 14 April 2012 - 03:17 PM

QUOTE(CrysisLTU @ Apr 14 2012, 02:19 PM) View Post

If my GPU screws are too loose, I get 0022. Tighten them up - 0021.


You probably have a dead GPU then

#7 CrysisLTU

CrysisLTU

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:Half-Life 2 for the Original Xbox modding.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 April 2012 - 04:41 PM

QUOTE(Avinitlarge @ Apr 14 2012, 05:17 PM) View Post

You probably have a dead GPU then

My GPU has 1.1 ohms. Could it be a southbridge problem then?

Edited by CrysisLTU, 14 April 2012 - 04:42 PM.


#8 Avinitlarge

Avinitlarge

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:Rotherham, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:13 PM

To be honest, the resistance reading means dick, I dont even bother reading the resistance anymore.

#9 xboxhaxorz

xboxhaxorz

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,193 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:00 AM

for testing you dont even need screws place the heat sinks on the chips to check if it boots

#10 CrysisLTU

CrysisLTU

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Interests:Half-Life 2 for the Original Xbox modding.
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 April 2012 - 04:37 PM

QUOTE(xboxhaxorz @ Apr 16 2012, 03:00 AM) View Post

for testing you dont even need screws place the heat sinks on the chips to check if it boots

Alright, thanks. That's a nice tip.

#11 sinclairuser

sinclairuser

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 163 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 26 April 2012 - 03:04 AM

we have had 2 phats before with 0110 that just would not repair a jasper and a late falcon the one that thinks its a jasper both never worked only thing my pro didnt try was replacing the ram chips hope that helps

#12 MadMaxGR

MadMaxGR

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,807 posts
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 April 2012 - 10:27 AM

QUOTE(wilgo45 @ Apr 14 2012, 07:28 AM) View Post

Haven't spotted any missing surface mount devices yet

I did remove the bottom Ram chips. The code went from 0110 to 0022

I will redo my reball on the Gpu. Then I might reball the Cpu .... Or do you think I should go straight to the Cpu ??


I have just noticed.. You REMOVED the RAM chips????
If they are removed the 0021 and 0022 errors make sence!
All RAM chips must be in place and make proper contact, to boot up.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users