Jump to content


Photo

Duox2 Bios On Bank 0 Messed Up And Bank 1 Empty


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:03 AM

I HAVE A 250gb xbox WITH A DUOX2 WHITE MODCHIP I THINK MY XBOX IS VER 1.6 I FLASHED BANK 0 WITH WRONG BIOS AND NOW SYSTEM WONT BOOT JUST GET A BLANK SCREEN WITH FLASHING FRONT LIGHT ......... AND BANK 1 IS EMPTY SO I GET BLANK SCREEN ON BANK 1 BUT NO FLASHING FRONT LIGHT AND CANT EJECT DVD DRIVE ON BANK 1 SO THIS IS MY PROBLEM I HAVE THE CROMWELL BIOS AND EURASIA PRO GENARIC FLASH DISC HOW DO I GO ABOUT INSTALLING NEW BIOS PLSS HELP IVE HAD THIS FOR 7 GREAT YEARS I LIKE IT MORE THEN MY PS3 GIVE ME HELPFULL ANSWER IM NEW TO THIS FORUM THIS IS MY BASICLY MY 1ST POST

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:13 AM

STOP SHOUTING. IT'S TOTALLY UNNECESSARY.

And stop cross posting. One problem, one post.

You are lucky, simply because your Xbox is a 1.6. Boot with the eject button, install a Krayzie 1.1.1 gamesave softmod, then use the softmod to boot a boot/rescue disc (like HeXEN - Google Heimdall's Xbox Engineering Disc, burn it to DVD-R) and flash the right BIOS to the chip.

If your Xbox wasn't a 1.6 then you'd need a second working chip so you could hotswap the chip, or an external chip programmer.

#3 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:45 AM

thanks for the quick reponse butt can i just install krazie 1.1.1 with a dvd r or can i ftp or do i need a controler memory card and i dont have splinter cell but i do have a game save from 007 from love russia or sumthin on my hdd the only games i have r dvdr burned games please respond i lov my xbox

Edited by bentheman, 09 May 2012 - 03:15 AM.


#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:21 AM

You need an original exploitable game and a memory card....

...and some punctuation.

Oh, and you might want to read the rules again, then edit your last post.

Edited by Heimdall, 09 May 2012 - 03:31 AM.


#5 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 May 2012 - 07:44 AM

Thanks man! I will edit my last post. hopefully ill be able to find
the game and and every thing else ill need.

last question how come i cant just flash bios to bank 1 instead of having to soft mod or hot swap

i dont care going through the trouble of having to softmod but i just want to know. Thanks Again!! biggrin.gif

#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 May 2012 - 09:15 AM

The Xbox has to boot a modded dash so you can flash the chip. To do that you need a chip with a working BIOS, or a softmod. Your chip has no working BIOS........

#7 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:18 PM

Heimdall! I was looking through my xbox game saves and it already has linux installer on the hdd like i can see the game save file.. Im geussing i still need the exploitable game to use it rightt...

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:20 PM

Correct. smile.gif

#9 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 May 2012 - 12:38 AM

thank god i dont have to buy the action replay cas i couldent find 1 any where on kijiji lol

#10 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 May 2012 - 05:31 AM

Heimdall... i just bought a new xbox already softmodded for 20$ and im going to unsolder the modchip and put it in the xbox i just bought both xbox's are ver 1.6 my question is this... can i just switch hdd and hope tht the softmod would work on my xbox with the modchip because i really dont want to un solder it and resolder it .....
if the softmodded hdd works in my xbox how would i flash bios to modchip if i can only power on via eject button because as u already know the modchip is disabled when i power on with the eject i already have eurasia pro generic disc and i have the bios but i not sure on how to do this man... I need your expetise


Thanks again

#11 shambles1980

shambles1980

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Location:wales uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:36 PM

You cannot just swap the hard disks. because they have diferent locking passwords..
So you would need to install a lpc pin header on the new xbox, and do a lpc rebuild.
I would recomend using a new pin header + lpc rebuild rather than desoldering the old one,

however you do have other options..

because the xbox with the chip boots to ms when the chip is dissabled this means the hard disk is locked
You could (and this is a bit ionvolved now. but bear with me)
back up the softmodded xbox's eeprom to your pc (safest to do this)
take the soft modded xbox and unlock the drive.
get an eeprom reader/writer (buy or make one)
extract the eeprom info from the chiped xbox.
Lock the softmodded disk with the eeprom info extracted from the chipped xbox. (using xboxhdm)

then that hard disk would work on the chipped xbox..

You can then either
re write the softmodded xbox's eeprom with the chipd xboxes eeprom. and that way they both have the same password. and both of your hard disks drives would be inter changeable.

or you could just unlock the softmodded xbox's hard disk again (using xboxhdm ) use the softmodded xbox's eeprom to re lock thae soft modded xbox's hard disk so that drive will work on the softmodded xbox again.
That way you have 1 hard disk for 1 xbox. and they are not interchangable.

personaly..
i say get a diferent lpc header and rebuild its less work and safer than removing a lpc pin header from an xbox as you could damage the lpc constantly removing and resolering pin headers and lpc rebuilds.

Edited by shambles1980, 11 May 2012 - 04:38 PM.


#12 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 May 2012 - 02:52 AM

should i just buy a new chip because it would seem allot easyer lol

#13 shambles1980

shambles1980

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Location:wales uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 May 2012 - 04:03 AM

dont see why not. you have 2 1.6 boxes so may aswell have 2 chips. And then you can hotswap.

#14 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 May 2012 - 05:32 AM

thats the new plan then lol

#15 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 May 2012 - 07:10 AM

OK.. i got the softmod setup with the modchip
to flash modhip bios do i just run heimdalls xbox enginering disc then click on TSOP Flash/chipped xbox tools
and does the modchip have to be on and blinking red while in the softmod

Edited by bentheman, 13 May 2012 - 07:17 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users