Jump to content


Photo

Help With Hd?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 May 2012 - 12:23 PM

sad.gif I broke my old modded xbox to the point of no-return i smashed it out of frustration.. luckily i have a softmodded xbox with original hd is their anyway what so ever to take my old 250gb hd that was from the broken xbox and maybe like hotswap it into softmodded xbox.. i had over 100 games on that hd and i just dont wanna see it go to waste... any way at all id love to hear it...

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 14 May 2012 - 01:51 PM

Try reading the post immediately before yours.

#3 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 May 2012 - 12:44 AM

I read the post before mine it doesnt really give me a good insight as to what i have to do .. but if i can switch hd's i wanna keep all my games from it without reformating..
and im pretty sure the hd is locked so will i need to unlock it before putting it in..

Edited by bentheman, 18 May 2012 - 12:46 AM.


#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 May 2012 - 01:38 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ May 13 2012, 02:34 PM) View Post
.... you unlock using the old eeprom then relock using the new eeprom.

It's far easier to do that on your PC using xboxhdm. xboxhdm 2.2 is the version to go for, because it boots from USB, and you don't need a separate CD for the old and new Xboxes, you just copy the two eeproms to the USB stick at the appropriate time.
Which bit of that don't you understand.....?

#5 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 May 2012 - 02:08 AM

i dont have a desktop just a laptop and i dont have a converter cable.. thats why i cant do that way i was hoping for a way to just do it from the xbox's with a app or sumthin
thanks for your reply's heimdall i know these questions probaly sound dumb..!

Edited by bentheman, 18 May 2012 - 02:13 AM.


#6 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 May 2012 - 04:02 AM

Is the disk from the old Xbox locked?

If it is, do you have the eeprom from the old Xbox?

#7 bentheman

bentheman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 May 2012 - 04:47 AM

im pretty sure its locked because when it was working it would say in info/ hd/ locked
and i dont have the eeprom sad.gif

#8 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 18 May 2012 - 05:38 AM

If you don't have the eeprom then you can only unlock it with a PC.

#9 blogs

blogs

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 May 2012 - 02:35 PM

Is the disk from the old Xbox locked?
IPB Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users