Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Won't Play Games!


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 MrMajst3r

MrMajst3r

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 June 2012 - 10:02 PM

I have a problem with one of my Xboxes. It won't play original games. Xbox is 1.4. Firstly, I flash TSOP - everything works OK. Then I mount X3 chip - everything works OK. One day I wanted to play a game from DVD and I coudn't.

DVD recognize disc properly, but when I try to run a game, Xbox is reseting to dashboard. Also when I am trying to run a backup from HDD Xbox is reseting to dash.

I format C partition with clear dash.

I change PAL/NTSC.

I change DVD-ROM.

No effects...




#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 June 2012 - 10:18 PM

Clear the cache (E:\Cache\) and the X, Y and Z partitions.

#3 MrMajst3r

MrMajst3r

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 June 2012 - 08:13 PM

Yes, I've done it. I even mount another HDD. Console still doesn't play games... Auto-installers works OK.


#4 Movax

Movax

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 June 2012 - 01:36 AM

Date is correctly set?

#5 MrMajst3r

MrMajst3r

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2012 - 01:19 PM

I set new date - no effects.

#6 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 June 2012 - 06:24 PM

Just curious, why did you flash the TSOP then add a chip? Flashing the TSOP should be sufficient.

#7 MrMajst3r

MrMajst3r

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 July 2012 - 12:08 AM

Because I have many consoles and only one X3 chip smile.gif

I have an idea to replace eeprom, could anyone upload eeprom.bin from 1.4 console?

#8 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 July 2012 - 04:57 AM

Here. All versions of eeproms.

#9 MrMajst3r

MrMajst3r

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:23 PM

And how to use it?

#10 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 July 2012 - 01:38 AM

Copy/paste into your favorite hex editor and save it?
In Linux, I will use echo "THE256BYTESSTRING" | xxd -r -p > eeprom.bin


#11 MrMajst3r

MrMajst3r

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:07 AM

Finally I update eeprom from another 1.4 console, because I wasn't sure if this from Flashbios will be working correclty smile.gif

Now, console is working properly and boot every game smile.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users