Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Error 16


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Not a Number

Not a Number

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Saxony (Germany)
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 July 2012 - 02:51 PM

Hi,

yesterday I tried a tutorial to make XBMC the standard booting dashboard. After this, my XBOX now don't boot anymore. When I push the power button I see first the animation with the green glibber, then an error message with the code 16. I have softmodded my XBOX with EvoX using SplinterCell.

I searched for hours with Google, but I found nothing helping. I still have the old .xbe, but I have no access on the HDD for resetting my changes.

Can anybody help me???

#2 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:58 PM

You obviously had a poor, old or badly installed softmod, and used the wrong tutorial - probably one for a hardmodded Xbox. Which tutorial was it?

Can you still boot the original Splinter Cell game from DVD?

Oh, BTW, you're in the wrong forum - your problem has nothing to do with EvolutionX......

Edited by Heimdall, 03 July 2012 - 04:49 PM.


#3 Not a Number

Not a Number

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Saxony (Germany)
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 July 2012 - 05:05 PM

I don't know anymore which tutorial it was. But they said, that I have to replace the evoxdash.xbe on C with the .xbe of XMBC.
And no, I can't do anything. It's equal, if I start without DVD, with SplinterCell or with AID. I tried it many times, but always the same result.
Is there an oportunity to skip the loading of the dashboard and boot from DVD, like the boot-DVDs for Windows or similar?

#4 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 July 2012 - 05:28 PM

How can you not know which tutorial you used yesterday?

You must also have deleted other files, as well as replacing C:\evoxdash.xbe.

Not that it matters now. Do you have your eeprom? If so you can use xboxhdm to unlock the disk and install a fresh softmod - see the link in my signature - Softmod with eeprom.

If not then you have to hotswap and use Xplorer360 beta 6 or xboxhdm to restore your Xbox. As we don't know which softmod you used originally, or which files you deleted, you will need to restore the original MS Dash or reinstall a clean softmod. See the link in my signature - Softmod with hotswap.

Edited by Heimdall, 03 July 2012 - 05:29 PM.


#5 Not a Number

Not a Number

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Saxony (Germany)
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 July 2012 - 07:47 PM

I haven't the eeprom. So I try the hotswapping method. I'll try it tomorrow. Thanks!

#6 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 July 2012 - 06:02 AM

QUOTE(Heimdall @ Jul 3 2012, 07:58 AM) View Post
Oh, BTW, you're in the wrong forum - your problem has nothing to do with EvolutionX......

Moving to the softmod forum...

#7 shambles1980

shambles1980

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Location:wales uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 July 2012 - 03:08 AM

prety sure your stuck with hotswapping..
i dont think error 16 will even boot a retail game. but error 13 will..

I could be wrong but i always thought it was
error 13 "no dash"

error 16, "clock time not set and No dash to set it"

I assume because it forces a clock set before it boots a retail game when stock, thats why error 16 wont let you boot retail

You could have only deleted the dash file/renamed it "whatever"
but you must either have a dead clock cap/no clock cap. or left the xbox unplugged for a while after this.. so the time died..

You should probably just abandon other tutorials you may find online as most of them are old, out dated, dont give you shaddow C and wont by pass clock check..

heimdall will make sure you do it right though.

My advice..
follow the instructions fully.
if it dosent say power off xbox or power off the pc, then dont do it lol..


#8 Not a Number

Not a Number

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Saxony (Germany)
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 July 2012 - 10:28 AM

Sorry, I had some delays...

So I tried the hotswapping method. Cause I can't come to the MS-Dash, I tried it on error screen. So I swapped and chosed in the xbhdm main menu the option 1. After this I got only a black screen without any text.

What's probably the problem?

#9 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 July 2012 - 02:46 PM

1. How exactly are you hotswapping?
2. Try option 2. Your monitor is probably incompatible with xboxhdm 1.9.


#10 Not a Number

Not a Number

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Saxony (Germany)
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 July 2012 - 05:08 PM

Thanks a lot!!!

With option 2 it functioned. I used option 2 also in the ndure script, because with option 1, there was an error cause of to less memory sad.gif .

Now I have again a new old XBOX. Thx. smile.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users