Jump to content


Photo

Apple X Pro Chip


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 lion00

lion00

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 25 August 2003 - 08:06 AM

http://www.apple-chi.../applexpro.html

i was wondering if that chip was 1 meg or 256k any of you guys know?

#2 * illusion *

* illusion *

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 August 2003 - 11:38 PM

You could try emailing them.

support@apple-chip.com

Edited by * illusion *, 25 August 2003 - 11:38 PM.


#3 lion00

lion00

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 26 August 2003 - 05:06 AM

yeah...i know..thought i'd get a faster response here...guess not

#4 pulz

pulz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 August 2003 - 11:51 PM

If im not all wrong its 256 and the chip isn't upgradeable (you can't flash it )

#5 * illusion *

* illusion *

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 27 August 2003 - 12:29 AM

AppleX III is flash upgradeable so why wouldnt the Pro be?

#6 pulz

pulz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 August 2003 - 12:45 AM

Don't ask me, thats whats the offical reseller told me wink.gif

#7 * illusion *

* illusion *

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 416 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 27 August 2003 - 03:26 AM

I think you may be right. Doesnt really matter though they ship with the latest Xecuter BIOS. My XIII came with 4976.02.

#8 pulz

pulz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 August 2003 - 09:36 AM

Yeah, they are updated that way smile.gif
But if you need a flash able chip get a apple-x3 or if you got an 1.3 xbox get another chip smile.gif

Or else you could simply load the bios from the xbox it self with an bios loader program

#9 Chamrock

Chamrock

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 351 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 August 2003 - 03:33 PM

Ignore this f*cking chip! Akira and LFE 3.1 kicks major ass compared to this pile of shit with only 256 kb and not flashable. Stay away from the crap!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users